Electrableu Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 Your service is blocking my ability to communicate with my husband. Every time I send him an email it is bounced back. This is extremely unfair... we pay large sums of money to our internet providers each month and now because of you we cannot even communicate with one another. The providers say there is nothing they can do unless spamcop.net will release my domain (www.hunton.com) from your blocking list. Hunton.com is a private company that does not engage in spamming and has absolutely no reason to be on your block list. PLEASE REMOVE HUNTON.COM FROM YOUR BLOCKING LIST IMMEDATELY SO WE CAN COMMUNICATE WITH OUR LOVED ONES AND LEGITIMATE BUSINESS CONTACTS REGARDING ONGOING BUSINESS!!! Our IT department has been trying to reach any human being at spamcop.net to get this problem corrected, but have received no responses to their repeated inquiries. You are causing damage to our operations and need to take care of this problem IMMEDIATELY. Thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flagginator Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 Are you using Exchange Server for SMTP? Have you read the Spamcop FAQ's on "why am I being blocked"? If not, do you homework then post back here with specifics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 Spamcop does not block anything. Whatever gave you that idea? If you want assistance why your mail is being blocked by the person or isp you are trying to send it to then post the error/reject/bounce message or post the IP you think is blocked. Spamcop is just a list of IP addresses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 Please read the FAQ that is linked to at the top of every forum here, specifically the "Why am I blocked" section. Pay attention to the fact that domains (www.hunton.com) are not listed on spamcop's list, only specific IP addresses. Both of your riemailfe servers have been sending messages to the spamcop spamtraps. www.hunton.com => 216.203.16.159 216.203.16.159 not listed in bl.spamcop.net MX's for hunton.com preference = 5, mail exchanger = hunton.com.mail5.psmtp.com preference = 6, mail exchanger = hunton.com.mail6.psmtp.com preference = 7, mail exchanger = hunton.com.mail7.psmtp.com preference = 8, mail exchanger = hunton.com.mail8.psmtp.com preference = 10, mail exchanger = riemailfe1.hunton.com preference = 10, mail exchanger = riemailfe2.hunton.com riemailfe1.hunton.com internet address = 148.170.8.41 148.170.8.41 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History It has been listed for 2.4 days. riemailfe2.hunton.com internet address = 148.170.8.42 148.170.8.42 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Listing History In the past 44.2 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 3.7 days For more information on the messages in the spamtrap (they could be virus bounces, out of office messages, etc) you will need to contact deputies<at>spamcop.net. That information is also in the FAQ. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 Your server www.hunton.com is not listed in SCBL (checked here). However the IPs used to send e-mail do show some interesting trends (both increase and decrease) here). You may get an erronous message about SCBL but only the deputies at SC.net can answer that. PS. OK, Steven has the answer: <<spam was trapped>> ...maybe an quick look at the relevant FAQ's would be instructive!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 Hello Electrableu, I see that you're currently reading the "Why am I blocked" FAQ (by clicking on your user id), so that's a good start. Perhaps you're not aware that this Forum is almost entirely "users helping users," so shouting at people who might be able to help you is a BAD idea. First, we need more information. You've named your domain, "Hunton.com" as being blocked, so I'm assuming that you work for Hunton? You should tell the email server administrator for Hunton to come here and communicate with us directly, because here's the likely cause of this situation: I think I saw some evidence by searching on Google Groops that Hunton's email servers use some flavor of Microsoft Exchange Server, and so the most likely situation is that their outgoing mail server than handles your mail has been compromised, probably by an "SMTP Auth hack" and is being used by spammers to send out junk. That would explain how it got put on the SpamCop Blacklist, because it is currently a source of spam. However, we need more evidence. We need to see some details from the blocked email messages, and we need the IP address that is supposedly blocked, and I think your server admin would be the best one to provide that. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 (BTW, Electrableu has "left the building" -- hopefully she is taking the information she read in the "Why am I being blocked FAQ" to her system admins) DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eaolson Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 I read the subject line and wondered if Spamcop had branched into spam reporting and marriage counseling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 (BTW, Electrableu has "left the building" -- hopefully she is taking the information she read in the "Why am I being blocked FAQ" to her system admins) DT 16688[/snapback] And those 2 servers do not seem reachable at the moment either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 9, 2004 Share Posted September 9, 2004 And those 2 servers do not seem reachable at the moment either. 16695[/snapback] I just reached them??? 148.170.8.41 = riemailfe1.hunton.com FTP - 21 Error: ConnectionRefused SMTP - 25 Error: TimedOut HTTP - 80 HTTP/1.1 200 OK Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.0 Date: Thu, 09 Sep 2004 14:51:08 GMT Connection: Keep-Alive Content-Length: 1270 Content-Type: text/html Set-Cookie: ASPSESSIONIDQABQDRSD=KDFJFCDAPPHBFAEHKONJKMHN; path=/ Cache-control: private POP3 - 110 +OK Microsoft Exchange 2000 POP3 server version 6.0.6556.4 (riemailfe1.ad.hunton.com) ready. NNTP - 119 Error: TimedOut 148.170.8.42 = riemailfe2.hunton.com FTP - 21 Error: ConnectionRefused SMTP - 25 Error: TimedOut HTTP - 80 Error: TimedOut POP3 - 110 +OK Microsoft Exchange 2000 POP3 server version 6.0.6556.4 (riemailfe2.ad.hunton.com) ready. NNTP - 119 Error: TimedOut Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.