eswanborg Posted September 13, 2004 Share Posted September 13, 2004 My ISP's server has been put on the BL twice now in the past week. Haven't had trouble with them in the past and curious if anyone can help me figure out why it's been blocked recently. It's not a huge deal to transfer (they only host the domain name and provide email server) but thought I'd try to track this down first. Their IP is 66.179.231.27. Showed up clean earlier today but now is blocked again. Any info is appreciated. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted September 13, 2004 Share Posted September 13, 2004 ...Well, the SpamCop checkblock listing for this IP address shows: Query bl.spamcop.net - 66.179.231.27 66.179.231.27 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam about 10 times in the past week <snip> Listing History In the past 68.0 days, it has been listed 3 times for a total of 3.6 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 66.179.230.120 66.179.231.35 ...The SpamCop TraceIP page for this IP address shows: Parsing input: 66.179.231.27 host 66.179.231.27 = ims-2.ampira.com (cached) Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]ampira.com abuse[at]ampira.com ...You should contact the good folks at ampira.com to ask them your question, I believe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted September 13, 2004 Share Posted September 13, 2004 66.179.231.27 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day 4.1 273% Last 30 days 4.1 340% Other than the volume of output going up recently I couldn't come up with additional information. That's an indication you may have hijacked machines spewing from that IP. However the domain responsible: Other information about this IP address Sender Category Network Owner FortuneCity.com, INC. Domain ampira.com Date of first message seen from this address 2004-05-28 CIDR range 66.179.224.0/21 did come up in recent threads. Searching most recent topics in the help forum may give you additional information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted September 13, 2004 Share Posted September 13, 2004 I took a look at the "history" of reported spam from the IP you gave us, and here are some of the Subject lines: eBay Security Request Here is your ID: 17543 Warning: Infected: Spyware Loaded FW: The most valuable online pha.rmeci site! Cljck now! tidewater info from you bank account update zoogirl love to suck her pony Amazon Security Request Let's see, that list included phishing, pharmaceutical spam, porn spam.....you should run away from that provider as fast as you can! Have you looked up the IP in the "OpenRBL"? In addtion to being listed in the SC BL, the IP is listed by BLARS and FIVETEN. Here are some selected details: spam support - hosting Scott Richter on 66.179.100.178; added 2003-11-11; spam support - listwashing in response to spam complaints; added 2004-04-02; Not good stuff there.... DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eswanborg Posted September 14, 2004 Author Share Posted September 14, 2004 Thanks - Tried researching more - but this is the first time I've ever encountered this sort of thing. I'll have to go looking for a new host I guess. Other than SpamCop.net are there any suggestions for hosts who are good about spam? Thanks eric Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted September 14, 2004 Share Posted September 14, 2004 Thanks - Tried researching more - but this is the first time I've ever encountered this sort of thing. I'll have to go looking for a new host I guess. Other than SpamCop.net are there any suggestions for hosts who are good about spam?] If you care to drop me a line via the Email link below I'll be happy to discuss what we can offer. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.