PARCO Innovation Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 Hi, We are a french compagny, PARCO Innovation et we have a return that we are blacklisted by you ! See the message error : This message was created automatically by mail delivery software. A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed: adv{AT}reveyron{DOT}com SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<adv{AT}reveyron{DOT}com>: host mail.reveyron.com [151.127.13.142]: 550 5.7.0 Your server IP address is in the SpamCop database, bye ------ This is a copy of the message, including all the headers. ------ ------ The body of the message is 256422 characters long; only the first ------ 106496 or so are included here. Return-path: <commercial{AT}XXXXXX.com> Received: from static-qvn-qvo-093199.business.bouyguestelecom.com ([89.91.93.199] helo=PCEPCS) by smtp201.bouyguestelecom.com with esmtp (Exim 4.69) (envelope-from <commercial{AT}XXXXX.com>) id 1ff3qM-0004vO-1p Sorry but we need to exchange with all customers. Please cheek the solution. It's not possible. Thank for your queek response ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 1 hour ago, PARCO Innovation said: host mail.reveyron.com [151.127.13.142]: 550 5.7.0 Your server IP address is in the SpamCop database, bye Not listed now no reports of spam have been made? If listed automatically it would mean that IP was hitting spamtrap (non-existent) email addresses by the thousand? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PARCO Innovation Posted July 17, 2018 Author Share Posted July 17, 2018 Hi, This is a reports spam (message error). He said : Your server IP address is in the SpamCop database, bye You are a spam blocker, you need to soluce us for that. My customers don't have my message and it's urgent. This messag error was automatically send. We can't do anything .... (sorry for my English, we are french) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 (edited) 2 hours ago, PARCO Innovation said: You are a spam blocker, you need to soluce us for that. It's not listed I see no evidence it ever was? the link below shows you the IP is not blocked. Some times ISP's use their own blocklist and blame SpamCop for it! https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=151.127.13.142 Cisco also gives your IP a clean spam report if it was ever listed it would give it a "poor" rating https://www.talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=151.127.13.142 Edited July 17, 2018 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PARCO Innovation Posted July 17, 2018 Author Share Posted July 17, 2018 I have see that. What is the ISP's ? In fench we said "l'hébergeur web". It's that ? Because it's very problematic for us and we need a solution. We are totaly alone in this situation... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 (edited) 29 minutes ago, PARCO Innovation said: I have see that. What is the ISP's ? In fench we said "l'hébergeur web". It's that ? Because it's very problematic for us and we need a solution. We are totaly alone in this situation... ISP means "Internet Service Provider". Whoever receives your email seems to be blocking OVH who once had a bad name for dealing with spammers. You maybe can contact recieving provider to ask them to "whitelist" your email. SpamCop is like a radar, if it gets spam over normal volume in it's spamtrap and reporting submissions by members it blocks IP for 24 hours after last spam message. You should maybe consider Gmail in emergency situations. It is not SpamCop blocking you. Also do not publish your full email address in public like here. Use "commercia [AT]parco-innov[DOT]com" to hide from Bot's who scrape email address's. Edited July 17, 2018 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 it is possible that bouyguestelecom.com "maintains" their own block/black-list... I would ask their admin how it is maintained, and why they claim that your address is listed in SpamCop if it clearly is not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard W Posted July 17, 2018 Share Posted July 17, 2018 Another possibility is, I notice bouyguestelecom.com has their own issue with IP addresses being listed. It is possible they are rejecting mail because their own IP is listed, but their error message shows the connecting IP. In this case they would be rejecting most of their incoming mail and would hopefully notice quickly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted July 18, 2018 Share Posted July 18, 2018 (edited) 7 hours ago, Richard W said: Another possibility is, I notice bouyguestelecom.com has their own issue with IP addresses being listed. It is possible they are rejecting mail because their own IP is listed, but their error message shows the connecting IP. In this case they would be rejecting most of their incoming mail and would hopefully notice quickly. Ouch! shoot your own foot Edited July 18, 2018 by RobiBue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.