Jonas Mellergård Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 Today i receved email from sumxxxxxxxx{AT}admin.spamcop.net that said IPv6 2001:67c:2b58:1:0:0:0:30 is listed. However when i go to Query bl.spamcop.net it says that I'm not listed! VERRY strange! So I logged in my account "ISP control center" and query it there. It says I'm senT spam 5 hours ago. Also I can't find any report that has been sent to me about the listing, Only the email from sumxxxxxxxx{AT}admin.spamcop.net. How CAN I FIND THE spam COMPLAIN? Next stange thing. I have firewall rules that map smtp traffic to a log server but this time i can't find anything. Also I have checked all hosting accounts on that server but nothing out of order. So How can I stop this spammer? I need more information about who is spamming from my server. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 Hello and welcome. Thank you for being a conscientious admin! If you post the IPv4 of that SMTP then we (your fellow-users) might be able to dig out some information. However, if it was a spamtrap hit then no details will be forthcoming, as a matter of policy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonas Mellergård Posted August 2, 2018 Author Share Posted August 2, 2018 webb server (193.0.253.30/ 2001:67c:2b58:1:0:0:0:30) forwards everything to log/externalmail/server at 193.0.253.39. 193.0.253.39 has multiple ip numbers in the 193.0.253.0/24 net Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted August 2, 2018 Share Posted August 2, 2018 9 hours ago, Jonas Mellergård said: webb server (193.0.253.30/ 2001:67c:2b58:1:0:0:0:30) forwards everything to log/externalmail/server at 193.0.253.39. 193.0.253.39 has multiple ip numbers in the 193.0.253.0/24 net Seems it was removed from the blocklist by ISP Quote Parsing input: 193.0.253.39 [report history]ISP believes this issue is resolved 193.0.253.39 ISP believes this issue is resolved: 193.0.253.39 - no date available Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.