Jump to content

Are they Spamers? Please Help


hongo
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello I host my domains here

www.genuineasp.com

are they spamers, should I move all my domains out of there ?

my Domains are

www.Power-Graphs.com

www.Power-Stats.com

and many others, please help I dont know what to do.

Support is not answering, for 4 days from now,

what should I do ?

I can not send emails from a form, using a simple mailer object from their server

I found this

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=69.41.248.250

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=69.41.248.250

Plase Help

Link to comment
Share on other sites

From the information available to me, it looks like they got a new customer that has been spamming since 9/25/2004. All the spam reports are for the same subject:

Submitted: Saturday, September 25, 2004 6:21:37 PM -0400:

Inkjet and Laser Cartridges ~ Save up to 75%

And all of them are spamvertizing the same web site: premierink.us

Listing History

In the past 7.8 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 6.9 days

This is a very short history, which seems to align with the reports I am seeing. It looks like they have a new spammer and my be overwhelmed with the reports they are getting. This does NOT indicate they are spammers.

You do not mention HOW you were trying to contact them. If you were calling them and getting no answer, I would worry and start looking for a new host.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Steven. Thank you very much for your answer,

I have contacted them thru

all their email addresses, sales contact, their support help desk, phone(answer machine), forms in their site,

and I got this answer 5 and 4 days ago respectively, nothing after.

*******************************************************************

http://www.webhostingace.com/

http://www.genuineasp.com/

Eric Velsa

29-9-2004-04:51

It looks like the server you are trying to send email to has blacklisted our IP address and is no longer accepting email from us.

Eric Velsa

30-9-2004-03:35

The server you are trying to send an email to will not accept a connection from our server. Please try to send an email to a yahoo or hotmail account and see if it is working. If it's not, please let me know the error messaage. Remember to remove username and password from the ASP mailer object.

*******************************************************************

thats all, does they know what they are doing ?

and the spamers website, that youmentioned still online with them

http://www.premierink.us/

If they remove the spamer how long does it take to be removed from the blaklist?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello I host my domains here

www.genuineasp.com

are they spamers,

They are a hosting provider, wich includes e-mail service. From this perspective, they are not necissarily spammers, but they do seem to have a spam control problem.

Support is not answering, for 4 days from now, what should I do?

I would factor that into the decision on whether to continue using their services.

I can not send emails from a form, using a simple mailer object from their server

I found this

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=69.41.248.250

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=69.41.248.250

You say you "found this" but don't say "how" ... so if "we" are to assume that the IP referenced is the e-mail server used by your account / form-mail routine ...

Then yes, there is a major problem there apparently .. Senderbase is showing some numbers that would seem to suggest that someone is not monitoring the outgoing bandwidth consumption;

Report on IP address: 69.41.248.250

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ....... 4.7 .... 2478%

Last 30 days . 4.4 .... 1029%

Average ....... 3.3

Apparently, you are complaining that some of your outgoing e-mail (via use ot an form-mail routine on that host) are being blocked by recipients that are on an ISP that used the SpamCopDNSbl in their attempt to control incoming spam. "We" don't know what your attempted communications with this Hosting outfit contains, but by now, one would think that they'd be awars of the issue. If not point them to the SenderBase page in addition to the SpamCop BL page and point out that they have a problem. In the interim, you're going to have to find another way to contact those folks that are currently rejecting e-mail from this source (and by the way, one of those rejection notifications is what has been asked for .. have you provided some samples?)

You could go upstream, though I'd imagine that complaining about your Hosting to provider to their bandwidth provider woudn't gain you a lot of points, but .... abuse <at> theplanet.com would be that next contact address.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...