Jump to content

My Mail server list in your spam database.


npd-user
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm the Mail administrator for npd.hcltech.com mail server.

My server IP address is : 202.54.64.17. and we have not enabled open

relay in our mail server which you can check it. Due to change of ISP we

had this new IP address.

Our old ip address was : 203.197.145.66

New ip address is : 202.54.64.17.

Kindly please check and remove it from your database.

Thanks,

Raj

Link to comment
Share on other sites

According to: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=202.54.64.17

202.54.64.17 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

DNS error: 202.54.64.17 is npd.hcltech.com but npd.hcltech.com is 203.197.145.66 instead of 202.54.64.17

Listing History

In the past 84.9 days, it has been listed 5 times for a total of 15.2 days

At least one of the spamcop spamtrap addresses has received a message from this server in the last week. Once the spam stops, the address will automatically fall off the bl.

I suggest you look at the Pinned FAQ in this forum for more information. Spamcop does NOT list open relays, those are listed on other lists.

Edited by StevenUnderwood
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm the Mail administrator for npd.hcltech.com mail server.

My server IP address is : 202.54.64.17. and we have not enabled open

relay in our mail server which you can check it. Due to change of ISP we

had this new IP address.

Our old ip address was : 203.197.145.66

New ip address is : 202.54.64.17.

Kindly please check and remove it from your database.

Your server can be made to relay by using the SMTP AUTH exploit.

Having an Administrator password that is not null is generally considered to be good for security.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Kindly please check and remove it from your database.

18283[/snapback]

Please kindly read the FAQs and figure out that the Spamcop BL is not a listing of open relays and has an automated delisting process, so your request is improper.

You appear to be the victim of the SMTP/Auth hack. Sender base shows and increase of 309% of mail volume from yesterday. Someone is relaying through your server. Perhaps you should check your logs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

According to your web site you "say" you are one of India's leading global IT services.

But your mail server

220 hclnpd.hclt-ntl.co.in ESMTP Server (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service 5.5.2653.13) ready

is very insecure and many spammers are using it with an SMTP AUTH hack.

Info can be found in the FAQ.

Nuff said.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...