Jump to content

Seminis Korea want you to unblock our email IP


Na, HyoungKun
 Share

Recommended Posts

My name is Hyoung Kun, Na who is in IT in Seminis Korea.

Our email IP adress is 203.236.48.230.

After cheking your site, I found that our email IP adress is blocked in your spam block list. Our email system is MS exchange 5.5 and we have set unrealse email.

Because you block IP adress of us, we can't send our email to seminis.co.nz.

So we really want you to unblock our email IP ASAP. Please. Please. Please.

This is very urgent for us.

If you have any curiosity please call or email me.

+82-17-202-5493

Thank you very much,

Best regards,

Hyoung Kun, Na

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is some informaion about our IP address

203.236.48.230 IS LISTED BY:

A Info

korea.services.net 127.0.0.2

bl.spamcop.net 127.0.0.2

xbl.selwerd.cx 82.149.248.192

blackholes.five-ten-sg.com korea spam

TXT Info

korea.services.net Blocked due to spam, see http://korea.services.net/blocked.phtml?addr=203.236.48.230

bl.spamcop.net Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.236.48.23

You seem to have an ongoing problem
203.236.48.230 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

DNS error: 203.236.48.230 has no reverse dns

Listing History

In the past 679.5 days, it has been listed 9 times for a total of 19.4 days

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mr. Na,

It looks like spammers might be using your machine. I found a report about a "Free Adult chat" message that came from your IP address. I also see that Senderbase reports that the outgoing email traffic has increased by 462% in the last day, and over the last 30 days by 103%. Some of those messages are being sent to "spamtrap" addresses used by SpamCop.

Since you are running an Exchange server, it's possible that your server is using SMTP AUTH and has been compromised by spammers. Here's a link with information:

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/372.html

Also, this post does not belong in the "Mailhosts" forum...it belongs in the Help forum.

One last thing....did you read the "Why Am I Blocked" FAQ? It's found here:

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972

DT

Edited by DavidT
Link to comment
Share on other sites

My name is Hyoung Kun, Na who is in IT in Seminis Korea.

Our email IP adress is 203.236.48.230.

After cheking your site, I found that our email IP adress is blocked in your spam block list. Our email system is MS exchange 5.5 and we have set unrealse email.

Because you block IP adress of us, we can't send our email to seminis.co.nz.

So we really want you to unblock our email IP ASAP. Please. Please. Please.

This is very urgent for us.

If you have any curiosity please call or email me.

+82-17-202-5493

Thank you very much,

Best regards,

Hyoung Kun, Na

18404[/snapback]

There is spam being sent thru your IP to our spamtraps. You can write to me at the address in my sig for additional inforamtion.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...