cadmin Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 My ISP keeps getting blacklisted for spam and we use their mail server to send and receive mail. If I was to setup my own server which I am highly able to, when they get blocked will it block me as well? That is to say does the whole ip block get blacklisted or is it time for me to start finding a new ISP. Thanks for the BL and the help. Sincerely, CADMIN Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 ...Sorry, I don't know the answer to your question about setting up your own mail server. However, if I were you I would be looking for a new ISP if they seem to be either unable or unwilling to stop the spam from happening on or through their server. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 As far as the SpamCopBL goes IP blocks do NOT get listed, only individual IP addresses get listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 "if I setup my own server" doesn't go far enough to set the scenario. Example, Mercury or 602LanSuite both allow one to set up an e-mail server. However, part of the setup is the decision to be a stand-alone e-mail server or use the ISP hosting e-mail sever. (Stand-alone meaning that it's up 24 / 7 and have a back-up in place to catch and hold traffic during downtimes [so much better than the "does not exist / resolve" situation]) The answer to blocking has been hit upon for the SpamCopBL ... however, if you setup your own server using the same IP address as that used by your own ISP hosted connection, then it's likely you'd be blocked under other BLs, say those listing dial-up pools of IP addresses. Just pointing out that there's a lot more to the issue than just setting up a server and hitting the power button .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted October 9, 2004 Share Posted October 9, 2004 My ISP keeps getting blacklisted for spam and we use their mail server to send and receive mail. If I was to setup my own server which I am highly able to, when they get blocked will it block me as well? That is to say does the whole ip block get blacklisted or is it time for me to start finding a new ISP. Thanks for the BL and the help. Sincerely, CADMIN 18530[/snapback] Send me one of the IPs that is getting blocked, if you don't want to post it publicly, and I can take a look at what is going on. The SC blocklist blocks by single IP; listings do *not* auto-expand to CIDR blocks. If you set up your own mailserver and send mail from your IP rather than smart host thru the ISP mailserver, SpamCop won't block your IP unless there are spam reports. However you should be aware that there are lists of dial-up/dsl IPs that a lot of recipients use which might include your IP if it looks to those lists/recipients as if it is an IP that should not be directly sending mail. So before you go to the effort of setting up a mailserver and the maintenance involved with that, you might want to check and make sure that your IP doesn't appear in some of those lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cadmin Posted October 10, 2004 Author Share Posted October 10, 2004 In fact we would not relay from our mail server through the current server which is 207.7.4.6. I would setup our wholly own mail server with its own MX record and inbound outbound capacities. For me this is a consulting job and I would leave it up to the company to decide if they still wanted to use their isp mail server. If they did, I would setup seperate domains and mail clients with multiple accounts so if their isp was bl'd then it should not directly effect the secondary domain of the company. Since their ip space is directly part of their isp's ip block though I do not want to go through the process of handling this and having a new mail server's ip blocked due to BL on their isp's part. Thank you very much for your response it was how I thought the BL was handled. On my part I have cleaned up 29 companies from mail relaying and blacklisting as well as managed 5 email servers and forwarded more than my fair share of spam and exploits to the appropriate blacklists. Under normal circumstance I would have had this company change ISP's as matter of due course however this change is not a possible options for me at this time. Sincerely, CADMIN Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 10, 2004 Share Posted October 10, 2004 cadmin, I edited your post, not quite understanding why Ellen's entire post was quoted, but no indication if you actually followed her request for a direct e-mail. Reading your response 2 or 3 times, I'm thinking that you blew reight over my last that included stuff that Ellen repeated ... although the SpamCopBL deals with specific IPs, there are other BLs that work much differently. The "separate domains, mail clients, multiple accounts, and secondary domains" in case the ISP gets blocked suggests that there's something missing in either your description or your grasp of some of the BLs. Pointing back to the IP address and ranges involved in the blocking actions ... the majority of BLs don't deal with Domains, and if the ISP gets into something like a SPEWS expanded block, Domains changes, account changes, etc. aren't going to do a thing to work around that listing .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.