Lou van Wijhe Posted October 9, 2004 Posted October 9, 2004 Hi- I received the following response after issuing an abuse report. QUOTE Hello, Your original email was sent to an email address listed in the ARIN Whois. Please note that the IP address range you originally queried is not registered in the ARIN database. Instead, you need to search the RIPE NCC Whois Database via: website: http://www.ripe.net/whois or whois client: whois.ripe.net The RIPE NCC Whois Database contains records of IP addresses allocated in the European, Middle Eastern, Central Asia and North Africa region. For information on reporting spam and network abuse originating from IP addresses in this region, please see the FAQ "Reporting network abuse: spamming and hacking" at: http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/faq/abuse.html Please note that RIPE NCC is not an ISP. Nor is it empowered to investigate complaints of spam or network abuse. _____________________________________________________ THIS IS AN AUTOMATED RESPONSE Please note, replies to this message will NOT be read. If this email has not provided the information you need, please refer to other RIPE NCC contact addresses, which are described at: http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/about/contact.html UNQUOTE Could someone suggest what could have been happening here? Unfortunately, I already deleted the parser report.
dbiel Posted October 9, 2004 Posted October 9, 2004 Full headers would definately help to understand what is going on.
Lou van Wijhe Posted October 9, 2004 Author Posted October 9, 2004 Full headers would definately help to understand what is going on. 18549[/snapback] I know...
Ellen Posted October 9, 2004 Posted October 9, 2004 I know... 18551[/snapback] Did that response get sent to you at nnnnnnnn[at]reports.spamcop.net? If so then the report number (the nnnnnn part of the address) will let me track back and see where the lookup went wrong.
Lou van Wijhe Posted October 9, 2004 Author Posted October 9, 2004 Did that response get sent to you at nnnnnnnn[at]reports.spamcop.net? If so then the report number (the nnnnnn part of the address) will let me track back and see where the lookup went wrong. 18552[/snapback] Ellen, The response was sent to me by postman.ripe.net [193.0.0.199]. Would it help if I forward you the e-mail I received? Lou
Ellen Posted October 9, 2004 Posted October 9, 2004 Ellen, The response was sent to me by postman.ripe.net [193.0.0.199]. Would it help if I forward you the e-mail I received? Lou 18554[/snapback] If you can copy/paste the whole thing back to me -- include full headers -- and remind me why you are sending it :-) Thanks
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.