DavidT Posted October 16, 2004 Share Posted October 16, 2004 Suddenly, when I click into a topic, I'm no longer seeing the replies on the same screen as the first message. Instead, I'm seeing the first message followed by a "Posts in this topic" box with a threaded list of replies that must be clicked on individually. To the best of my knowledge, I didn't make any changes to my settings, and I don't like the threaded view. Is anyone else seeing this same change of board behavior? Update: It must have been due to a cookie that FireFox decided to "eat" when viewing the results of a Google search (in another tabbed window) that brought me into the SC forums in that undesireable mode. I dumped my unprotected cookies, and I think I'm back to "normal." I don't see that option in the "Board Display Settings" found in "My Controls" so I'm not sure how to activate that mode on purpose, or even what it's called. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 17, 2004 Share Posted October 17, 2004 In the display/view I have, there three options at (almost) the top, within the blue bar (call it the Title bar of the Topic) .... "Outline - Standard - Linear" I'm going with "Outline" got hit somewhere along the line, though haven't tinkered mich with these. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted October 17, 2004 Share Posted October 17, 2004 I am having a hard time reading Wazoo's reply today for some reason, so I will restate it in other words, the topic bar (in blue on my screen) consists of the following Topic Title, Topic Description Outline - [Standard] - Linear+ The selected display mode is indicated by the square brackets, in this case "Standard". If you click on "Outline" you will change to that mode which is the mode that was described by David. The code that follows is a poor representation of that mode unblock my IP [ Outline ] · Standard · Linear+ Track this topic | Email this topic | Print this topic helpline Yesterday, 02:38 PM Post #1 Group: Members Posts: 2 Joined: Yesterday, 02:31 PM Member No.: 2859 Hello Sir, My IP is 66.216.122.76. It appears that you have blocked this IP. our clients cannot send out mail. Please immediately unblock this IP. we are ready to follow all your instructions and suggestions.But please imdiately unblock the above given IP . looking forward for positive reply . Posts in this topic helpline unblock my IP Yesterday, 02:38 PM dra007 Spamtrap hits ...also have... Yesterday, 02:44 PM helpline Hello sir, Ple...let us know .. Yesterday, 02:49 PM Chris Parker Since it ...has bee... Yesterday, 03:01 PM Wazoo It really doesn't .... The posting... Yesterday, 02:58 PM Merlyn How far away is it? ....66.216.... Today, 10:53 AM Chris Parker I suggest that ...cable from... Yesterday, 02:59 PM dra007 That IP is ...already: CLICK HERE... Yesterday, 03:42 PM Wazoo Rackspace in T....m yesterday... Today, 05:35 PM PS does anyone know how to use the attachment feature? I know that there is a "Manage you attachments" option in the control panel, but I do not know how to get attachments into it. I do know how to use the image feature, but at this time I do not have access to a web sit where I can post the image to be retreived. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted October 17, 2004 Author Share Posted October 17, 2004 In the display/view I have, there three options at (almost) the top, within the blue bar (call it the Title bar of the Topic) .... "Outline - Standard - Linear" Oh yeah....guess I should look around my screen a little more.... But interestingly enough...I hadn't actually clicked on those options (considering I wasn't even seeing them). The change happened by simply visiting a Google search hit in another window...the search display was in the "Outline" format, and that somehow altered my preference/setting in the SC forum tab/window that I keep open all the time. No big deal....and thanks. :-) DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 9, 2005 Share Posted February 9, 2005 PS does anyone know how to use the attachment feature? I know that there is a "Manage you attachments" option in the control panel, but I do not know how to get attachments into it. While searching for something else, I came across this, noting that at the time of posting, I had no clue either. If attachments were allowed, then this 'tool' wuld allow you to sarch/list your posted attachments, delete/change/whatver .... In the configuration settings for allowing attachment postings, there is also the setting for how much disk space is alotted (usually based on "member group" levels) ... so that you might be answering something current, find you've exceeded your storage space, and this tool would be fired up to go see what you could delete .... I do know how to use the image feature, but at this time I do not have access to a web sit where I can post the image to be retreived. Actually, a bit along the same lines ... (although IPB actually now sells an additional "Gallery" product that is primarily for supporting/hosting images) .... This product isn't used here, and as the upload space hasn't been made available, these are basically default buttons from a 'standard' install .... I did recently bring back the "List" button for the posting screens, guess I could look and see if I can find the locations for these buttons and remove or hide them ...???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.