boozemun Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 I am using a mail server that is set up on a DSL connection. I don't have a static IP and am using DNS Update program with ZoneEdit.com to set up MX records. Email sent from this server is blocked by Spamcop sometimes and not others. Can anyone help? This one got through: Return-Path: <jlam[at]rev-x.net> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-boozemun[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 31808 invoked from network); 29 Nov 2004 17:53:09 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade6.cesmail.net with QMQP; 29 Nov 2004 17:53:09 -0000 Received: from mail26a.sbc-webhosting.com (216.173.237.164) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 29 Nov 2004 17:53:09 -0000 Received: from mx07.stngva01.us.mxservers.net (204.202.242.99) by mail26a.sbc-webhosting.com (RS ver 1.0.95vs) with SMTP id 0-042777300 for <msebahar[at]h-a-intl.com>; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 12:45:04 -0500 (EST) Received: from ppp-68-251-33-154.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net [68.251.33.154] (EHLO sebahar.com) by mx07.stngva01.us.mxservers.net (mxl_mta-1.3.8-10p4) with ESMTP id 1ee5ba14.23206.198.mx07.stngva01.us.mxservers.net; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 12:39:45 -0500 (EST) Received: from rev-x.net (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by sebahar.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id EB3CF2A43A4 for <msebahar[at]h-a-intl.com>; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 11:44:56 -0600 (CST) Received: from 68.166.157.178 (SquirrelMail authenticated user jlam); by rev-x.net with HTTP; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 11:44:56 -0600 (CST) Message-ID: <49520.68.166.157.178.1101750296.squirrel[at]68.166.157.178> Date: Mon, 29 Nov 2004 11:44:56 -0600 (CST) Subject: test 1 From: "Julie Lam" <jlam[at]rev-x.net> To: msebahar[at]h-a-intl.com User-Agent: SquirrelMail/1.4.3a X-Mailer: SquirrelMail/1.4.3a MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain;charset=iso-8859-1 X-Priority: 3 (Normal) Importance: Normal Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable X-spam: [F=0.0535637896; heur=0.500(0); stat=0.053; spamtraq-heur=0.500(2004112901)] X-MAIL-FROM: <jlam[at]rev-x.net> X-SOURCE-IP: [68.251.33.154] X-Loop-Detect:1 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.0.0 (2004-09-13) on blade6 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=0.0 tests=none version=3.0.0 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 216.173.237.164 204.202.242.99 68.251.33.154 127.0.0.1 68.166.157.178 This one with an attachment was blocked: Return-Path: <jlam[at]rev-x.net> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-boozemun[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 32165 invoked from network); 29 Nov 2004 18:02:34 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.103) by blade5.cesmail.net with QMQP; 29 Nov 2004 18:02:34 -0000 Received: from mail26d.sbc-webhosting.com (216.173.237.167) by mailgate2.cesmail.net with SMTP; 29 Nov 2004 18:02:13 -0000 Received: from mx40.stngva01.us.mxservers.net (204.202.242.12) by mail26d.sbc-webhosting.com (RS ver 1.0.95vs) with SMTP id 0-03949540 for <msebahar[at]h-a-intl.com>; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 12:54:15 -0500 (EST) Received: from ppp-68-251-33-154.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net [68.251.33.154] (EHLO sebahar.com) by mx40.stngva01.us.mxservers.net (mxl_mta-1.3.8-10p4) with ESMTP id ecf5ba14.15643.290.mx40.stngva01.us.mxservers.net; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 12:43:42 -0500 (EST) Received: from rev-x.net (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by sebahar.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 3A71B2A43C0 for <msebahar[at]h-a-intl.com>; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 11:48:54 -0600 (CST) Received: from 68.166.157.178 (SquirrelMail authenticated user jlam); by rev-x.net with HTTP; Mon, 29 Nov 2004 11:48:54 -0600 (CST) Message-ID: <49528.68.166.157.178.1101750534.squirrel[at]68.166.157.178> Date: Mon, 29 Nov 2004 11:48:54 -0600 (CST) Subject: test 2 From: "Julie Lam" <jlam[at]rev-x.net> To: msebahar[at]h-a-intl.com User-Agent: SquirrelMail/1.4.3a X-Mailer: SquirrelMail/1.4.3a MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/mixed;boundary="----=_20041129114854_73426" X-Priority: 3 (Normal) Importance: Normal X-spam: [F=0.0100000000; stat=0.010; spamtraq-heur=0.500(2004112901)] X-MAIL-FROM: <jlam[at]rev-x.net> X-SOURCE-IP: [68.251.33.154] X-Loop-Detect:1 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.103 216.173.237.167 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net ------=_20041129114854_73426 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable ------=_20041129114854_73426 Content-Type: image/tiff; name="profile scan.tif" Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64 Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="profile scan.tif" TU0AKgAAAAgAEwD+AAQAAAABAAAAAAEAAAMAAAABCC4AAAEBAAMAAAABBb4AAAECAAMAAAADAAAA 8gEDAAMAAAABAAEAAAEGAAMAAAABAAIAAAERAAQAAAABAABMEgEVAAMAAAABAAMAAAEWAAMAAAAB Bb4AAAEXAAQAAAABAIzobAEaAAUAAAABAAAA+AEbAAUAAAABAAABAAEcAAMAAAABAAEAAAEoAAMA AAABAAIAAAExAAIAAAAdAAABCAEyAAIAAAAUAAABJgK8AAEAABYVAAABOoZJAAEAADTCAAAXUIdp AAQAAAABAI00gAAAAAAACAAIAAgALcbAAAAnEAAtxsAAACcQQWRvYmUgUGhvdG9zaG9wIENTIE1h Truncated by me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loafman Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 I am using a mail server that is set up on a DSL connection. I don't have a static IP and am using DNS Update program with ZoneEdit.com to set up MX records. Email sent from this server is blocked by Spamcop sometimes and not others. Can anyone help? Easy - Sometimes you get an IP address that has been blocked by SpamCop for spamming. The two emails you showed were sent from two different IP addresses, one on the SCBL, the other one not. SC does not block on your domain, your email address, or anything other than the sending IP address. I would suggest that you use your ISP's SMTP server to send mail and use the mailserver as a receive only machine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boozemun Posted November 29, 2004 Author Share Posted November 29, 2004 Easy - Sometimes you get an IP address that has been blocked by SpamCop for spamming. The two emails you showed were sent from two different IP addresses, one on the SCBL, the other one not. SC does not block on your domain, your email address, or anything other than the sending IP address. I would suggest that you use your ISP's SMTP server to send mail and use the mailserver as a receive only machine. 20684[/snapback] Thanks. I guess I don't understand the IP thing exactly. Isn't SpamCop checking the source IP which is the same in both? X-SOURCE-IP: [68.251.33.154] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 Thanks. I guess I don't understand the IP thing exactly. Isn't SpamCop checking the source IP which is the same in both? X-SOURCE-IP: [68.251.33.154] 20685[/snapback] No the list works from the oldest most reliable and confirmable IP address. The X-Source value isn't reliable - anyone could create that and add it to their headers. The other reference to your IP is prior to the sending IP address so, again, not reliable. As others have said, use your ISP's SMTP server to send your outbound mail. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 FYI: Many email administrators will not accept email from a dynamic IP... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boozemun Posted November 29, 2004 Author Share Posted November 29, 2004 Easy - Sometimes you get an IP address that has been blocked by SpamCop for spamming. The two emails you showed were sent from two different IP addresses, one on the SCBL, the other one not. SC does not block on your domain, your email address, or anything other than the sending IP address. I would suggest that you use your ISP's SMTP server to send mail and use the mailserver as a receive only machine. 20684[/snapback] Thanks, but I am using Mac OS X server and though I can relay SMTP through another server, SBC won't accept it because it requires authentication. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 The second message with attachment was blocked before the scanner got to the actual source. It waas blocked on: 216.173.237.167 and looking at the headers it does appear you are using your ISP's mail servers (sbc-webhosting.com). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 Lots of garbage coming from 216.173.237.167 http://psbl.surriel.com/evidence?ip=216.17...=Check+evidence Both IP's in the example could not be trusted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 29, 2004 Share Posted November 29, 2004 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...216.173.237.167 216.173.237.167 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 12 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) What isn't known from 'here' is when it got listed .. as compared to when you sent the e-mails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.