sommerfeld Posted December 13, 2004 Share Posted December 13, 2004 Got this in response to a spam complaint. "Hello SpamCop user, We are sorry that you considered our email as spam. The Systems Thinking Press and its sister company Centre for Strategic Management is a reputable international company in business for 20 years. We do not have your name listed in our database. If you be so kind to respond to this email with your email address I make sure that your information will be deleted. Donna Galloway Director of Operations Centre for Strategic Management www.csmintl.com Systems Thinking Press www.systemsthinkingpress.com Email: donna[at]csmintl.com Tel: (619) 275-6528 Fax: (619) 275-0324" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted December 13, 2004 Share Posted December 13, 2004 What IP did the spam come from? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sommerfeld Posted December 13, 2004 Author Share Posted December 13, 2004 What IP did the spam come from? 21333[/snapback] 69.107.224.66 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted December 13, 2004 Share Posted December 13, 2004 69.107.224.66 = h10.theburkszone.com 8 domains on that server 1 CSMINTL.COM = (Your spammer) redirect to http://csmintl.premierdomain.com/menu.htm 2 GO-INNOVATE.INFO = Redirect to http://www.goinnovate.com/ 3 HAINESCENTER.COM 4 HAINESCENTRE.COM 5 HAINESCENTREASSESSMENTS.COM 6 LEARNING-REVOLUTION.INFO. 7 SANDIEGOASP.ORG. 8 STEPHENHAINES.COM. Looks like they are all the same people Who ever owns theburkszone.com should be notified about their spammers :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 We do not have your name listed in our database. If you be so kind to respond to this email with your email address I make sure that your information will be deleted. So kind of them to offer to delete information that isn't there! Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
btech Posted December 14, 2004 Share Posted December 14, 2004 We do not have your name listed in our database. If you be so kind to respond to this email with your email address I make sure that your information will be deleted. hmmmm.... guess that means the person making the complaint isn't on the mailing list, therefor the message IS spam, eh? That reply is a nice attempt at obtaining your information... I'd report them to the FTC, since they admitted not having you as a listed member and don't look like they want to cease future activity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christine Posted December 15, 2004 Share Posted December 15, 2004 So kind of them to offer to delete information that isn't there! Miss Betsy 21351[/snapback] My guess is that the tracking e-mail address (the one with all the numbers) isn't in their database. That's obvious, because the tracking address is generated. Of course if you give them a working address, they will gladly sell..err, delete that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted December 19, 2004 Share Posted December 19, 2004 8 domains on that server21335[/snapback] What tool(s) did you use to gather that information? Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted December 19, 2004 Share Posted December 19, 2004 What tool(s) did you use to gather that information? Thanks! 21569[/snapback] Try http://whois.webhosting.info/ Have fun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted December 19, 2004 Share Posted December 19, 2004 Thanks, Merlyn! I wonder how they do that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.