Jump to content

Mail host configured but does not detect spam


brij
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am running imail antispam and have bl.spamcop.net as dnsbl with

reverse dns enabled

verify from enabled

ehlo/helo check enabled

Usually imail inserts a header when dnsbl is matched. I had a fiveten dns and it blocked everything even my own domain so i removed fiveten and inserted spamcop. But since then i receive mails with no dns catch headers all mails are coming right into the mailbox. This is the mail i got 5 minutes ago

X-Originating-IP: 220.118.124.204

X-Auth-User: ixczjzytfwtke[at]yahoo.com

The ip is listed in spamcop bl.

someone please tell me what is wrong here.

brij

Link to comment
Share on other sites

there is no tracking url. I have not submitted any ips . Whatever mails i receive in inbox which i think are definitely spam like. i check the ip of those in spamcop website and they are shown to be listed. So how come they are not detected by the imail server inspite of it being configured in imail.

brij

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Received: from thisismydomain.com [my ip address] by thisismydomain.com with ESMTP

(SMTPD32-8.05) id A6FD58B0128; Wed, 29 Dec 2004 23:57:09 +0530

Return-Path: <zarzql[at]skydiver.de>

Received: from dsl-201-135-77-157.prod-infinitum.com.mx [201.135.77.157] by thisismydomain.com ; Wed, 29 Dec 2004 23:57:00 +0530

Resent-Date: Wed, 29 Dec 2004 23:57:00 +0530

Resent-From: <zarzql[at]skydiver.de>

X-Originating-IP: 201.135.77.157

X-Auth-User: zarzql[at]skydiver.de

X-Message-Info: WTGoTOG6trS934QdroZWU4ZGyW4Y707J11wv0BJI

Received: (from hpv890tammany[at]localhost)

by c30-calypso80.ieg13qo.animail.net id yc775T15bhu5;

Wed, 29 Dec 2004 11:25:34 -0600 GMT

X-Authentication-Warning: ler69-native80.kkm298c.animail.net: ba1braid set sender to zarzql[at]skydiver.de using -o

MIME-Version: 1.0

Date: Wed, 29 Dec 2004 11:25:34 -0600

From: Terry David <zarzql[at]skydiver.de>

Subject: Mariana have a Happy New Year!

To: mansfield[at]thisismydomain.com -------> this id does not exist on my server

Message-Id: <vb368bsb262-582534798804596-5820068218697208712[at]cultural12>

Content-Type: multipart/alternative;

boundary="----=_NextPart_000_002C_341B1202.0D0A3A31"

X-RCPT-TO: <manager[at]thisismydomain.com>

Status: U

X-UIDL: 392909233

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It appears that 201.135.77.157 has been listed by the SCBL for about 44 hours, and that it had therefore already been listed by the SCBL for about 18 hours when your mailserver received that message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Perhaps this is something for the IMail support Forum at http://www.ipswitch.com/support/IMail/index.asp ..??? Google search for this product comes up with all kinds of ads for thirf=party add-ons that use external Block List data. And on the page I reference, there's this block;

-=-=-=-=-=-

Anti-spam Information

Get the latest Anti-spam configurations

[updated December 14, 2004]

Download the latest configuration files, updated phrase-lists, updated statistics and updated blacklists to keep your anti-spam current. [Anti-spam updating instructions]

Black List Policy

Find out how we create our URL Domain Black List and how you can report spam to be included in our next update.

-=-=-=-=-=-

Which sure seems to suggest that the application uses its own tables of data and such for filtering. If you've got one of those thrid-party add-ons then maybe you'd need to contact them also ...????

I've not used this product nor heard of anyone else using it. I should have been asleep hours ago, so I'm not really inclined to read the manual on this application.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...