Jump to content

Wrong BL identified


Wazoo
 Share

Recommended Posts

A bit of PM traffic brought over "here" for the benefit of others ...

Greetings Wazoo ...

Well, since I had to create new login for zhis forum because the old one didn't work because of spamcop doesn't allow me to receive or send mail...

Sorry, I can't identify your "old" account. I see an attempt to register from the same IP (but using a different e-mail address) about 10 minutes prior to 'this' account being created ... that first account is still waiting for validation ...

New account was created named <munged> ... Since I can't receive any mail I couldn't confirm my registration.

I would like to ask you nicely to advise me what to do. I did close my open relay connector as instructed but I still cannot receive or send mail from my company.

No data provided to look anything up. But again, SpamCop has no "control" over your sending and receiving e-mail. Any 'blocking action' occurs at various ISPs that use and have configured their system to use the SCBL in a "blocking" mode. Nothing anyone here has any control over .. and as use of the SCBL is not a 100% universal thing, your characterzation of not being able to send or receive "any" e-mail has to be taken as a bit of an exaggeration. (Though I do understand the problems involved.)

Anytime I try to send mail outside my network I get reply:

<askpro.si #5.5.0 smtp;554 Service unavailable; Client host

[193.77.149.45] blocked using relays.ordb.org>

I admit it. I have had my relay opened but it's closed now ... since you claim that you do not have control over anything maybe you can advice me what to do next....

Our ext. IP is: 193.77.149.45 if it is of any help. I will also call our ISP as you suggested.

Please be so kind and don't tell me that I have to wait 72 hours more since the penalty for blocking mail can be huge. And because of spamcop I have lost few contracts from my customers.

I wish I could say anything nice but at the moment I am at huge lose.

Again, I have no data to look anything up, so I don't know what I can tell you about your situation. If you've posted the data before, please point out that discussion .. noting that I recently created a new Blocking List Help Forum, so the previous discussion may not be where it was placed originally.

Main problem is that I cannot send or receive any mail outside my network. If I did insult or attack you in any way ... it wasn't what I wanted ... Simply, my situation is a bit tight and spamcop find itself on its way.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

New account was created named <munged> ... Since I can't receive any mail I couldn't confirm my registration.

OK, I'll delete the original attempted registration account ....

Anytime I try to send mail outside my network I get reply:

<askpro.si #5.5.0 smtp;554 Service unavailable; Client host

[193.77.149.45] blocked using relays.ordb.org>

I admit it. I have had my relay opened but it's closed now ... since you claim that you do not have control over anything maybe you can advice me what to do next....

Our ext. IP is: 193.77.149.45 if it is of any help. I will also call our ISP as you suggested.

The problem here is that the message you provide is showing rejection based on a listing at relays.ordb.org, not SpamCop ... there isn't a direct connection between these two lists. De-listing from that BL will need you talking to them. Please see http://ordb.org/lookup/?host=193.77.149.45 for info on re-testing to possibly get removed from that list.

On the other hand; http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=193.77.149.45 says;

193.77.149.45 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 1 hours.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

Has been identified as an open mail relay

Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 4.8 days, it has been listed 3 times for a total of 2.7 days

However, SenderBase says;

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 3.4 .. 680%

Last 30 days .. 3.2 .. 348%

Average ........ 2.5

As this is my first view, I've no idea if the 680% is on its way down yet or not. Just when was the relay closed?

(Note also the other BLs listing this IP ... http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=193.77.1...5&Submit=Submit shows many others ..)

Main problem is that I cannot send or receive any mail outside my network. If I did insult or attack you in any way ... it wasn't what I wanted ... Simply, my situation is a bit tight and spamcop find itself on its way.

Again, the blockage still can't be seen as 100% around the world for the outgoing, still a matter of the receiving ISPs involved using various BLs to handle their incoming e-mail .. and in the specific example offered, SpamCop wasn't involved a all. Incoming blockage is going to have to be worked out with your ISP / e-mail provider.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That IP also happens to be in the following blocklists:

ORDB Open Relay DataBase: relays.ordb.org -> 127.0.0.2

This mail was handled by an open relay - please visit <http://ORDB.org/lookup/?host=193.77.149.45>

NJABLDYNA NJABL list of dynamic ip spaces: dynablock.njabl.org -> 127.0.0.3

Dynamic/Residential IP range listed by NJABL dynablock - http://njabl.org/dynablock.html

SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net -> 127.0.0.2

Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?193.77.149.45

DSBLLIST Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays tested by trusted users: list.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2

http://dsbl.org/listing?193.77.149.45

DSBLUNCONFIRMED Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays, multihop relays and listings by anonymous users: unconfirmed.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2

http://dsbl.org/listing?193.77.149.45

JAMDSBL local bl at JAMMConsulting.com: dnsbl.jammconsulting.com -> 127.0.0.30

DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

http://dsbl.org/listing?193.77.149.45

DNSBLAUDSBL Distributed Server Boycott List: dsbl.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2

http://dsbl.org/listing?193.77.149.45

DRBL-VOTE-SANDY Distributed RBL node: sandy.ru: vote.drbl.sandy.ru -> 127.0.0.2

DRBL-WORK-SANDY Distributed RBL node: sandy.ru: work.drbl.sandy.ru -> 127.0.0.2

Hope this helps :D

Edited by Merlyn
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Query bl.spamcop.net - 193.77.149.45

193.77.149.45 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

SpamCop is not an issue at this point in time.

However, SenderBase traffic is still high;

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 3.4 .. 659%

Last 30 days .. 3.1 .. 347%

Average ........ 2.5

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...