dhanna Posted February 15, 2004 Share Posted February 15, 2004 Starting sometime yesterday I started receiving some blank spamcop emails. I am not sure if they are coming from the reporting system after I submit emails to my reporting address or if they are reports coming from the reports generated by "reporting immediately and trashing" my held mail. I have trashed them all so far, will add to the post when and if I get the next one. I am receiving both my reports and my "SpamCop has accepted 1 email for processing" emails, so this can be either of those occurring on occasion and not all the time. The emails are coming in with a blank subject and an empty body. There is a "recipient list not shown" in the CC or BC field. I will post the address it is coming from when and If I get the next one. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 15, 2004 Author Share Posted February 15, 2004 I am sorry, but if someone could move this to the correct forum I would appreciate it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 15, 2004 Share Posted February 15, 2004 You're talking about e-mail, and alleging that it happens after an e-mail SpamCop submittal, so it looks like you picked the correct Forum to make the question. But we're all still waiting for the "additional posting" so "we" can see the headers of these blank mails. You might also want to offer up what software is in the mix. Whether you're using a POP or IMAP serve ... things like that which might also be involved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 16, 2004 Author Share Posted February 16, 2004 Have submitted many emails today and so far, the issue has yet to show itself again. May be a resolved issue at this point, but I will keep an eye out for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 16, 2004 Share Posted February 16, 2004 Don't you just hate it when that happens? <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted February 16, 2004 Share Posted February 16, 2004 That's some sort of corollary to Murphy's Law: If things are going wrong intermittently, they won't go wrong while you're watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 19, 2004 Author Share Posted February 19, 2004 Got one!!!! Ok, I use Outlook and the spamsource tool to extract and submit the email. When I used the tool to extract the info to the clipboard, it gave me an error saying it was unable to get the text from the body. Of course!!! There is none. In fact, it didnt even process it at all. Here is what I get... From spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net Nothing in the To: field CC: recipient list not shown: No body Nothing, it is all blank. Even in the spamsource clippings. If I drag the msg to my desktop and open in a text editor, it is messy, very messy. Do you want that? Here is the only part of it I can actually read. (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) with ESMTP id <20040219084430.OJIX25278.fed1mtai07.cox.net[at]c60.cesmail.net> for <*****[at]cox.net>; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:44:30 -0500 Received: from unknown (HELO blade1.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.211) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 03:44:32 -0500 Received: (qmail 7791 invoked by uid 1010); 19 Feb 2004 08:44:32 -0000 From: spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net Cc: recipient list not shown: ; Delivered-To: spamcop-net-****[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 7745 invoked from network); 19 Feb 2004 08:44:31 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO c60.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.105) by blade1.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 08:44:31 -0000 Received: from mailgate.cesmail.net (216.154.195.36) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 03:44:30 -0500 Received: (qmail 22106 invoked from network); 19 Feb 2004 08:44:30 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 08:44:30 -0000 Received: from pop.west.cox.net [68.6.19.2] by mailgate.cesmail.net with POP3 (fetchmail-6.2.1) for ****[at]spamcop.net (single-drop); Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:44:30 -0500 (EST) Received: from ppp-68-251-79-207.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net ([68.251.79.207]) by fed1mtai03.cox.net (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) with SMTP id <20040219084248.PYBM21705.fed1mtai03.cox.net[at]ppp-68-251-79-207.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net>; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:42:48 -0500 Received: from 148.60.191.56 by 68.251.79.207; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 07:35:35 -0100 Message-ID: <I[20 Message-Id: <20040219084248.PYBM21705.fed1mtai03.cox.net[at]ppp-68-251-79-207.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net> Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:42:48 -0500 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: * X-spam-Status: hits=1.9 tests=FROM_NO_LOWER version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 68.6.19.2 68.251.79.207 5.1.6.5 148.60.191.56 68.251.79.207 Sorry, had to munge it, do not want my email, spamcop or other, here. the **** is the change I made by removing my user ID of the email address. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 19, 2004 Share Posted February 19, 2004 I know you're sitting there, thinking that you offered everything possible (you said "all you could read") .. but in addition to the "no body", there's some data missing in what you snagged / posted ... One line in particular would have started with: Content-Type: .... I scrolled up and down your post several times, but I just don't see it. The parser did take it down to "68.251.79.207 is an open proxy" and even offered the complaint addresses of abuse[at]sbcglobal.net and abuse[at]ameritech.net, but had a real complaint about wanting a full / complete copy of the message. So is it possible that you have stopped copying just a bit shy of the whole header ... or, going back to your "all I can read", are we looking at something that just got overwhelmed trying to "read" it and that's when the garbage stuff showed up on your screen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 ok, here is the whole thing... ÐÏࡱá > þÿ þÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿýÿÿÿ þÿÿÿ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿR o o t E n t r y ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ À F PðÅ2ñöà O l k 1 0 S i d e P r o p s _ 0 0 0 1 ( ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ n a m e i d _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 ( PðÅ2ñöÃPðÅ2ñöà _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ 0 þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ ! " # $ % & ' ( ) * + , - . / 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 : ; < = > ? [at] A þÿÿÿC þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿS þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿW X þÿÿÿZ [ þÿÿÿ] þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿb c d e f g h i j k l m þÿÿÿþÿÿÿp þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿv w þÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ñQAI—Ì[at]–’¸Rã—r$[$ H 8¡»å¡» +*V mspst.dll NITAù¿¸ ª 7Ùn D:\Mail\dhanna.pst [at] 0[at]æG ñöÃ[at] 0P†2ñöÃVv•3ÿD™ð_Ê< À F À F† À F … €… ( X t " X - S p a m C o p - C h e c k e d , X - S p a m - C h e c k e r - V e r s i o n X - S p a m - L e v e l X - S p a m - S t a t u s _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ [at] _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ’ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 0 6 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 0 B 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ Û;U A•Æl E-…Ï €… … >6H IPM.Note SMTP:SPAMCOP-NET[at]BLADE1.CESMAIL.NET _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 4 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 5 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 A 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 1 A 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 3 B 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ $ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 3 F 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ 0 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ +¤¾£n ÝT RC SMTP **[at]techdude.org RC +¤¾£n ÝT spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net +¤¾£n ÝT RC SMTP **[at]techdude.org RC SMTP:**[at]TECHDUDE.ORG _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ [ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 2 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 3 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ 0 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 5 1 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 5 2 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 6 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 6 5 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ SMTP:**[at]TECHDUDE.ORG SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net SMTP **[at]techdude.org SMTP **[at]techdude.org Return-Path: <mflikbxhvvlytz[at]yahoo.com> Received: from c60.cesm_ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 5 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 6 0 0 1 E * ! ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 7 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 8 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 D 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ „ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 9 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ B [ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 A 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ D _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 D 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ E $ ail.net ([216.154.195.49]) by fed1mtai07.cox.net (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) with ESMTP id <20040219084430.OJIX25278.fed1mtai07.cox.net[at]c60.cesmail.net> for <****[at]cox.net>; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:44:30 -0500 Received: from unknown (HELO blade1.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.211) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 03:44:32 -0500 Received: (qmail 7791 invoked by uid 1010); 19 Feb 2004 08:44:32 -0000 From: spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net Cc: recipient list not shown: ; Delivered-To: spamcop-net-****[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 7745 invoked from network); 19 Feb 2004 08:44:31 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO c60.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.105) by blade1.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 08:44:31 -0000 Received: from mailgate.cesmail.net (216.154.195.36) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 03:44:30 -0500 Received: (qmail 22106 invoked from network); 19 Feb 2004 08:44:30 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 08:44:30 -0000 Received: from pop.west.cox.net [68.6.19.2] by mailgate.cesmail.net with POP3 (fetchmail-6.2.1) for ****[at]spamcop.net (single-drop); Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:44:30 -0500 (EST) Received: from ppp-68-251-79-207.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net ([68.251.79.207]) by fed1mtai03.cox.net (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) with SMTP id <20040219084248.PYBM21705.fed1mtai03.cox.net[at]ppp-68-251-79-207.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net>; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:42:48 -0500 Received: from 148.60.191.56 by 68.251.79.207; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 07:35:35 -0100 Message-ID: <I[20 Message-Id: <20040219084248.PYBM21705.fed1mtai03.cox.net[at]ppp-68-251-79-207.dsl.chcgil.ameritech.net> Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2004 03:42:48 -0500 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: * X-spam-Status: hits=1.9 tests=FROM_NO_LOWER version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 68.6.19.2 68.251.79.207 5.1.6.5 148.60.191.56 68.251.79.207 +¤¾£n ÝT spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net SMTP:SPAMCOP-NET[at]BLADE1.CESMAIL.NET SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 E 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ F _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 F 0 0 1 E * ) ÿÿÿÿ G _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 2 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ H _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 3 0 0 1 E * " $ ÿÿÿÿ I recipient list not shown: ñQAI—Ì[at]–’¸Rã—r€ 00000006**[at]techdude.orgRC 00000006**[at]techdude.orgRC <I[20 mflikbxhvvlytz[at]yahoo.com _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ J _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 A 0 1 0 2 * # ' ÿÿÿÿ K _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 2 8 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ L _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 2 9 0 0 1 E * & ( ÿÿÿÿ M _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 3 5 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ N _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 4 6 0 0 1 E * % - ÿÿÿÿ O _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 B 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ P _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 4 1 4 0 1 0 2 * * , ÿÿÿÿ Q 8å3ë\Û^B¼Ãõmvñ† NITAù¿¸ ª 7Ùn &b20040219135235$3c1634850$2d2004$2d0219$2d034433$2d18225$40fed1mss03$2ecox$2enet$3e 00000006**[at]techdude.org RC P O P : / / p o p . w e s t . c o x . n e t / $ 3 c 1 6 3 4 8 5 0 $ 2 d 2 0 0 4 $ 2 d 0 2 1 9 $ 2 d 0 3 4 4 3 3 $ 2 d 1 8 2 2 5 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 6 5 A 0 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ R U _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 E * + 1 ÿÿÿÿ T _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 1 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ U _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 * . 0 ÿÿÿÿ V ¸ $ 4 0 f e d 1 m s s 0 3 $ 2 e c o x $ 2 e n e t $ 3 e $ 3 c 1 6 3 4 8 5 0 $ 2 d 2 0 0 4 $ 2 d 0 2 1 9 $ 2 d 0 3 4 4 3 3 $ 2 d 1 8 2 2 5 $ 4 0 f e d 1 m s s 0 3 $ 2 e c o x $ 2 e n e t $ 3 e 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 68.6.19.2 68.251.79.207 5.1.6.5 148.60.191.56 68.251.79.207 SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 * _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ Y Š _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 4 0 0 1 E * / 3 ÿÿÿÿ \ h _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 5 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ^ ) _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 6 0 0 1 E * 2 5 ÿÿÿÿ _ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 7 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ` * _ _ p r o p e r t i e s _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 0 4 6 ÿÿÿÿ a [at] _ _ r e c i p _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 _ # 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 : ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ8 PðÅ2ñöÃPðÅ2ñöà _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 F F 6 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ n hits=1.9 tests=FROM_NO_LOWER version=2.63 [at] 0 P†2ñöÃ[at] 0 P†2ñöà ÷ ÿÿÿÿ ô [at] 9 ´øYÄöÃ; $ Ü ? 0 Ü [at] A [ Ü B C 0 Û D Q Ü R Ú d e u v w x } „ [ Û $ Ü [at] «Ä–ÄöÃ Û ( ) 5 F 0 Ü Þ? ¯o e U € € € ¸ Ó€ Š Ú € h € ) € € * 4 Ü +¤¾£n ÝT recipient list not shown: SMTP recipient_ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 F F F 0 1 0 2 * 7 : ÿÿÿÿ o Q _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ q _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 E * 9 < ÿÿÿÿ r _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ s list not shown: recipient list not shown: SMTP recipient list not shown: SMTP:RECIPIENT LIST NOT SHOWN: ÿ Q Ü 0 0 0 0 Ü ö Û 0 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 B 0 1 0 2 * ; = ÿÿÿÿ t _ _ p r o p e r t i e s _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 0 ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ u ˆ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ What I want to know, is this a response from the server telling me that it has accepted 1 email for reporting, or is this one report from me submitting from my held mail box. And why is it that it is coming from spamcop like this, empty body and subject. It looks like nothing when I look at it with the client. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 Here is another one I just received when I got home tonight... Just a note, I have changed the email addresses, and identifying marks in this post as to not show my email addresses. The changed portions have been replaced by **** ÐÏࡱá > þÿ þÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿýÿÿÿ þÿÿÿ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿR o o t E n t r y ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ À F `Ah]J÷à € O l k 1 0 S i d e P r o p s _ 0 0 0 1 ( ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ n a m e i d _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 ( Àºf]J÷ÃÀºf]J÷à _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ 0 þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ ! " # $ % & ' ( ) * + , - . / 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 : ; < = > ? [at] þÿÿÿB þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿQ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿU V þÿÿÿX Y þÿÿÿ[ þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿ` a b c d e f g h i j k þÿÿÿþÿÿÿn þÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿþÿÿÿt u þÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ñQAI—Ì[at]–’¸Rã—rä[$ H 8¡»å¡» +*V mspst.dll NITAù¿¸ ª 7Ùn D:\Mail\******.pst [at] 0þgH÷Ã[at] 0 “]]J÷ÃœJŸ¾F‡S“¤k'l À F À F† À F … €… ( X t " X - S p a m C o p - C h e c k e d , X - S p a m - C h e c k e r - V e r s i o n X - S p a m - L e v e l X - S p a m - S t a t u s _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ [at] _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ’ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 0 6 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 0 B 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ Û;U A•Æl E-…Ï €… … >6H IPM.Note SMTP:SPAMCOP-NET[at]BLADE6.CESMAIL.NET _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 4 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 5 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 1 A 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 1 A 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 3 B 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ $ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 3 F 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ 0 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ +¤¾£n ÝT ** SMTP **[at]techdude.org ** +¤¾£n ÝT spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net +¤¾£n ÝT ** SMTP **[at]techdude.org ** SMTP:**[at]TECHDUDE.ORG _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ [ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 2 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 3 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ 0 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 4 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 5 1 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 5 2 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 6 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 6 5 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ SMTP:**[at]TECHDUDE.ORG SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net SMTP **[at]techdude.org SMTP **[at]techdude.org Return-Path: <gfbimd[at]yahoo.com> Received: from c60.cesmail.net _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 5 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 6 0 0 1 E * ! ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 7 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 8 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 0 7 D 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ~ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 9 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ A [ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 A 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ C _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 D 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿ D $ ([216.154.195.49]) by lakemtai10.cox.net (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) with ESMTP id <20040219190615.CVIE2425.lakemtai10.cox.net[at]c60.cesmail.net> for <****[at]cox.net>; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 14:06:15 -0500 Received: from unknown (HELO blade6.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.216) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 14:06:14 -0500 Received: (qmail 3856 invoked by uid 1010); 19 Feb 2004 19:06:14 -0000 From: spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net Cc: recipient list not shown: ; Delivered-To: spamcop-net-****[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 3576 invoked from network); 19 Feb 2004 19:06:05 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO c60.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.105) by blade6.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 19:06:05 -0000 Received: from mailgate.cesmail.net (216.154.195.36) by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 14:06:05 -0500 Received: (qmail 18820 invoked from network); 19 Feb 2004 19:06:05 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 19 Feb 2004 19:06:05 -0000 Received: from pop.west.cox.net [68.6.19.2] by mailgate.cesmail.net with POP3 (fetchmail-6.2.1) for ****[at]spamcop.net (single-drop); Thu, 19 Feb 2004 14:06:05 -0500 (EST) Received: from adsl-68-79-0-241.dsl.emhril.ameritech.net ([68.79.0.241]) by fed1mtai10.cox.net (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) with SMTP id <20040219185516.JWFA25488.fed1mtai10.cox.net[at]adsl-68-79-0-241.dsl.emhril.ameritech.net>; Thu, 19 Feb 2004 13:55:16 -0500 Received: from 236.23.150.112 by 68.79.0.241; Fri, 20 Feb 2004 00:49:03 +0600 Message-ID: <K[20 Message-Id: <20040219185516.JWFA25488.fed1mtai10.cox.net[at]adsl-68-79-0-241.dsl.emhril.ameritech.net> Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2004 13:55:17 -0500 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.60 (1.212-2003-09-23-exp) on blade6 X-spam-Level: * X-spam-Status: hits=1.9 tests=FROM_NO_LOWER version=2.60 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 68.6.19.2 68.79.0.241 5.1.6.5 236.23.150.112 68.79.0.241 07 +¤¾£n ÝT spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net SMTP spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net mcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net SMTP spamspamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net SMTP:SPAMCOP-NET[at]BLADE6.CESMAIL.NET SMTP SPAMCOP-NET[at]BLADE1.CESMAIL.NET spamcop-net[at]blade6.cesmail.net pamcop-net[at]blade1.cesmail.net _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 E 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ E _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 C 1 F 0 0 1 E * ) ÿÿÿÿ F _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 2 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ G _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 3 0 0 1 E * " $ ÿÿÿÿ H recipient list not shown: ecipient list not shown: 00000006**[at]techdude.org** 00000006**[at]techdude.org** <K[20 06**[at]techdude.org** gfbimd[at]yahoo.com ude.org** Šr¨[at]+œE• T/aœ NITAù¿¸ ª 7Ùn ahoo.com _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 0 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ I _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 2 8 0 0 1 E * # ' ÿÿÿÿ J _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 E 2 9 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ K _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 3 5 0 0 1 E * & ( ÿÿÿÿ L _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 1 0 4 6 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ M _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 B 0 1 0 2 * % - ÿÿÿÿ N _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 4 1 4 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ O _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 6 5 A 0 0 0 1 E * * , ÿÿÿÿ P U &b20040220002942$3c1638621$2d2004$2d0219$2d140615$2d17854$40fed1mss03$2ecox$2enet$3e 00000006**[at]techdude.org 0$2d2004$2d0219$2d034433$2d18225$40fed1** 03$2ecox$2enet$3e P O P : / / p o p . w e s t . c o x . n e t / $ 3 c 1 6 3 8 6 2 1 $ 2 d 2 0 0 4 $ 2 d 0 2 1 9 $ 2 d 1 4 0 6 1 5 $ 2 d 1 7 8 5 4 $ 4 0 f e d 1 m s s 0 3 $ 2 e c o x $ 2 e n e t $ 3 e 3 4 8 5 $ 3 c 1 6 3 8 6 2 1 $ 2 d 2 0 0 4 $ 2 d 0 2 1 9 $ 2 d 1 4 0 6 1 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ R _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 1 0 0 1 E * + 1 ÿÿÿÿ S _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ T ¸ _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 * . 0 ÿÿÿÿ W Š 5 $ 2 d 1 7 8 5 4 $ 4 0 f e d 1 m s s 0 3 $ 2 e c o x $ 2 e n e t $ 3 e 3 4 8 5 0 $ 2 d 2 0 0 4 $ 2 d 0 2 1 9 $ 2 d 0 3 4 4 3 192.168.1.105 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 68.6.19.2 68.79.0.241 5.1.6.5 236.23.150.112 68.79.0.241 SpamAssassin 2.60 (1.212-2003-09-23-exp) on blade6 2 68.251.79.2* 5.1.6.5 148.60.191.56 68.251.79.207 hits=1.9 tests=FROM_NO_LOWER version=2.60 [at] 0 “]]J÷Ã[at] 0 “]]J÷Ã_ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 4 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ Z e _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 5 0 0 1 E * / 3 ÿÿÿÿ \ 3 _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 6 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ] _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 8 0 0 7 0 0 1 E * 2 4 ÿÿÿÿ ^ * _ _ p r o p e r t i e s _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 0 ÿÿÿÿ5 ÿÿÿÿ _ _ _ r e c i p _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 _ # 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 : ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ7 `Ah]J÷Ã`Ah]J÷à _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 F F 6 0 1 0 2 * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ l _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 0 F F F 0 1 0 2 * 6 9 ÿÿÿÿ m Q ÷ ÿÿÿÿ ô [at] 9 €ê÷Ã; $ Ý ? 0 Ú [at] A [ B C 0 Ú D Q Û R Û d e u v w x } ~ [ $ Û [at] €íGr÷à ( ) 5 F 0 Ü Þ? ¯o e U € € € ¸ € Š Ú € e € 3 € € * 4 Û e U € € ¸ Ó€ Š Ú € h +¤¾£n ÝT recipient list not shown: SMTP recipient list not shown: recipient list not shown: cipient list not shown: SMTP recipient_ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ o _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 E * 8 ; ÿÿÿÿ p _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 E * ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ q _ _ s u b s t g 1 . 0 _ 3 0 0 B 0 1 0 2 * : < ÿÿÿÿ r SMTP not shown: recipient list not shown: SMTP:RECIPIENT LIST NOT SHOWN: ÿ Q Û 0 0 0 0 Û ö Û 0 l a ÿ Q Ü 0 0 0 0 Ü ö Û 0 _ _ p r o p e r t i e s _ v e r s i o n 1 . 0 0 ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ s ˆ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 20, 2004 Share Posted February 20, 2004 And why is it that it is coming from spamcop like this, empty body and subject. It looks like nothing when I look at it with the client. ack! no wonder you want to hurt me <g> First of all, there's discussion going on over in the newsgroups, referencing "blank e-mails" .. but what's curious, the "short message-id" had just come up .. and this issue matches both of your samples. But none of those parties mentioned the big blocks of non-readable characters .. strange .... Then notice that in addition to the missing "Character-Type:" , there's no line seen that suggests just what character set is behind all the garbage. I think I'll drop a note over there and ask the woman that was really trying to get to the bottom of this to come over and compare yours ... might not work, as she has a real hatred of the web-based thing ... Hmmm, re-reading that series of posts, there's also mention of "cut-off" headers, which might explain the missing lines I've been looking for .... If it's any help, you're not the only one receiving these and also having serious issues in reporting them ...??? What I want to know, is this a response from the server telling me that it has accepted 1 email for reporting, or is this one report from me submitting from my held mail box. I'm not too proud to admit that I can't quite figure that one out either ... that the first "clear" text thing is a Reply To: addres, I'm leaning towards that it's a copy of the incoming e-mail ... but I'd say I'm as confused as you on this one right now .. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 I am happy that my posts are going to be something that might help us narrow this issue down. Thanks for the help so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 20, 2004 Share Posted February 20, 2004 gads, I wish I felt like I was helping .... there's folks that I much respect for their knowledge and skills that are wrangling through this as we speak .... and a few of those parties have the (apparently) same spam, so they're seeing the actual source, somehting I'm not too trusting of in this web-based thing ... I know copying the data from your last off the screen won't give me the real character set behind the garbage data, but I'm not sure of trying to defeat JT's switch on the viewing of the souce code on these pages will result in getting the "real" data either ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 Tell me how you want me to get the email to you... fwd it to your spamcop account? or another account? It makes no difference to me. I can push it up to my host for my domain and you can download it from a url if you wish. Not sure how your client will act downloading a .msg from a url. Let me know Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 20, 2004 Share Posted February 20, 2004 Starting back at the top ... I'm wondering about more stuff .. I see that you have mentioned your "Held Mail" ... and noting that this is the E-Mail Forum .. Do you still have any of these in your Held Mail folder on the SpamCop server? I think what I'd ask would be for a Forward of one of those ... I'm wanting to rule out the handling of it by Outlook and get much closer to the source. But before even going that far, let me point out .. I'm just a longtime user of the SpamCop tool, no powers, no authority, etc ... so there'd be a question as to whether you'd want to allow me to see / have your un-munged details ... and that also even presumes that I'd find anything that would clear things up ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 I visit, often, my held mail folder, scan it to make sure it didnt catch a non-spam email. If it did, I usually forward it and whitelist the sender if I expect more email from them, or just forward it. Then I select all and submit for quick reporting and move to trash. So to answer your question, no, I would not have it here on spamcop. Before I visit my held mail folder, I check my email here, and report any spam using the spamsource tool. I have my own domain and use it at times to send email from myself to users I think might submit spam later. so my unmunged email, listed above is from that account. But, one is not, it is from my real email. But that email is the whole reason I have a spamcop account, it is the one filtered account I have. Spamcop get my email from there, scans it, filters it and sends my non-spam email to my private, no one knows, email account. I could email it to you, I trust you that much. If I start receiving spam on my private account I will just create another one and use it, and filter the old private one. Or as I said, I could zip the msg, and place it on my host, you can download it from there. I will leave it up to you. It is nice having my own domain, can create as many accounts as I want. Plus, my real host (cox) allows up to 7 emails accounts. I use 5, mostly for my daughters. Let me know. Oh look, We made this a hot topic with all the posts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 20, 2004 Share Posted February 20, 2004 Here's hoping that you'll find a fix also ... copied over from the newsgroup .... > I know you don't like the Forum side of things, but ... while you're > researching your archives on these, might you slip over and look at > the data provided by a user over there? > > http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=340 I might, but I won't. Anyway, I just came here to report that such blank messages are now accepted by SpamCop for reporting: One email in my autmatically submitted batch parsed normally (no "would report to...) but I noticed the usual "Make sure this mail IS spam" was missing; looking at the report details I found it was on of the empty ones (truncated message-ID, single newline for a body). That saves a lot of going back and copy-and-paste to report them anyway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 20, 2004 Author Share Posted February 20, 2004 I am receiving and increasing number of these blank emails today. My guess is it is coming to me from the "SpamCop has accepted 1 email for processing" mail, from one I have submitted using the spamsource tool. I have tried submitting one of these to track it down, but it always fails with "SpamCop encountered errors". I am saving the ones that come to me blank. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jefft Posted February 21, 2004 Share Posted February 21, 2004 I am receiving and increasing number of these blank emails today. My guess is it is coming to me from the "SpamCop has accepted 1 email for processing" mail, from one I have submitted using the spamsource tool. I have tried submitting one of these to track it down, but it always fails with "SpamCop encountered errors". I am saving the ones that come to me blank. Dhanna, I, too, get a lot of blank emails. Looking at the headers, they don't come from SpamCop, they come from some random open proxy somewhere. It sounds crazy, but I believe that there are spammers with broken software that sends blank emails, at least part of the time. Or they start it up and forget to paste in the spam or something like that. Or it's a broken virus that is sending blank copies. I just looked in my held mail and immediately found a blank message. Here's the whole thing: Return-Path: <luwzy[at]freedownloadsreport.biz> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-jefft[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 23545 invoked by uid 1009); 20 Feb 2004 20:59:51 -0000 Delivered-To: cesmail-net-service[at]cesmail.net Received: (qmail 23522 invoked from network); 20 Feb 2004 20:59:50 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by blade4.cesmail.net with SMTP; 20 Feb 2004 20:59:50 -0000 Received: (qmail 11238 invoked from network); 20 Feb 2004 20:59:50 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO BNSF) (65.39.100.81) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 20 Feb 2004 20:59:49 -0000 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade4 X-spam-Level: ** X-spam-Status: hits=2.9 tests=DATE_MISSING,FROM_NO_LOWER version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 65.39.100.81 X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net So, it got sent with an obviously spammy Return-Path and directly from some computer that's on the bl. But there's no To:, no From:, no Subject: and no message. But this is exactly the way we received it. So, this spammer just has their spam sending software screwed up and is sending blank spams. I used to delete these, but now I report them. JT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 21, 2004 Share Posted February 21, 2004 JT, I'd sent dhanna an invite to send me one, but not sure if she's caught the PM thing or not ... noting that her last said she was "saving" them, maybe you could peek and see if what she's getting match your example? Her other samples look like they might have fallen under the description (as discussed over in the newsgroups) of having a header that looked like it was cut off .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 22, 2004 Author Share Posted February 22, 2004 Hey Wazoo, sorry to disappoint you, but I am a guy. Anyway, I did get your PM message but have not had time to reply. Been a crazy couple of days. I have 4 daughters and this happens to be my week with all of them. In addition I have a friend in from out of town, with two of her own kids, that I am trying to spend some time with. This will make for slow reponses this weekend. The one problem is, these emails are not being held in my "Held Mail" folder. They are getting sent to me from spamcop to my inbox. I use outlook and spamsource to report them, but when I try and report them I receive an error from spamsource saying it can't process it. I can change my prefs and have spamcop hold all my mail, but just have not hd the time. I did try and paste the header into the reporting system and for some reason, it too, would not process. I will work on this later tonight and see what I can do to get a couple of reports. Also, I can save these to my HD and zip them if Jefft and wazoo want to download them. I trust you two. I can put them in a zip and post them on my domain host. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 Jeeze, I just fininished a long e-mail to one of my clients, issues with the devlopment of her web page ... I'd just made the comments that I tried not to "assume" anything, just going with words as typed .. and bang you caught with an assumption running full force .. apologies .. not even sure where/when I made that conclusion .. you'll note my use of "user" in the other posts, and usually a him/her thing elsewhere ... just trying to get the note to JT quickly, guess I just was typing too quickly ... again, apologies .. it's the Outlook handling that I'm wanting to avoid, as its output isn't the actual spam in most cases, just the way it works / was designed. If you're willing to do the work, how about firing up an Outlook Express e-mail account, check the "leave on server" box ... make an e-mail run first with OE, see if any of those are of the "blank message" type that are causing you grief ... if one is found, forward that one as an attachment ... if not, then drop back to your regular Outlook account / app and handle as normal ??? (several ways to try this actually, but just tossed this one out as a first thought.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 Interesting topic I also am getting blank e-mails I have pasted the entire message (header) below with my email user name changed to *********. hoping that this may provided additional information in the hunt for a source. Return-Path: <fgpqmx[at]hotmail.com> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-**********[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 22338 invoked from network); 21 Feb 2004 23:26:46 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by blade1.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Feb 2004 23:26:46 -0000 Received: (qmail 3115 invoked from network); 21 Feb 2004 23:26:45 -0000 Received: from blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net (207.217.121.90) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Feb 2004 23:26:45 -0000 Received: from tanager-120.pocket ([10.4.120.253] helo=tanager) by blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net with smtp (Exim 3.36 #1) id 1AugWD-0003fG-00 for *********[at]spamcop.net; Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:45 -0800 X-MindSpring-Loop: ********[at]earthlink.net Received: from p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de ([213.54.241.124]) by tanager (EarthLink SMTP Server) with SMTP id 1aUGwa4GP3NZFmQ0 Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:39 -0800 (PST) Received: from 56.88.24.48 by 213.54.241.124; Sat, 21 Feb 2004 18:26:37 -0500 Message-ID: <V[20 From: <fgpqmx[at]hotmail.com> Date: Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:39 -0800 (PST) Bcc: X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: ** X-spam-Status: hits=2.1 tests=INVALID_MSGID,NO_REAL_NAME version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 207.217.121.90 10.4.120.253 213.54.241.124 56.88.24.48 213.54.241.124 Interesting to note the holder of the first recieved from IP Result for 56.88.24.48 OrgName: U.S. Postal Service OrgID: UPS-1 Address: 4200 Wake Forest Road City: Raleigh StateProv: NC PostalCode: 27668-7800 Country: US NetRange: 56.0.0.0 - 56.255.255.255 CIDR: 56.0.0.0/8 NetName: USPS1 NetHandle: NET-56-0-0-0-1 Parent: NetType: Direct Assignment NameServer: DNS082.USPS.COM NameServer: DNS141.USPS.COM Comment: Also attached is the following response from the spamcop report SpamCop version 1.3.4 © SpamCop.net, Inc. 1998-2004 All Rights Reserved Retrieved email: This page may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z305412984z5e...3744ec75fd4d5bz Return-Path: <fgpqmx[at]hotmail.com> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-x Received: (qmail 22338 invoked from network); 21 Feb 2004 23:26:46 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by blade1.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Feb 2004 23:26:46 -0000 Received: (qmail 3115 invoked from network); 21 Feb 2004 23:26:45 -0000 Received: from blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net (207.217.121.90) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Feb 2004 23:26:45 -0000 Received: from tanager-120.pocket ([10.4.120.253] helo=tanager) by blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net with smtp (Exim 3.36 #1) id 1AugWD-0003fG-00 for x; Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:45 -0800 X-MindSpring-Loop: x Received: from p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de ([213.54.241.124]) by tanager (EarthLink SMTP Server) with SMTP id 1aUGwa4GP3NZFmQ0 Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:39 -0800 (PST) Received: from 56.88.24.48 by 213.54.241.124; Sat, 21 Feb 2004 18:26:37 -0500 Message-ID: <V[20 From: <fgpqmx[at]hotmail.com> Date: Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:39 -0800 (PST) Bcc: X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1 X-spam-Level: ** X-spam-Status: hits=2.1 tests=INVALID_MSGID,NO_REAL_NAME version=2.63 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 207.217.121.90 10.4.120.253 213.54.241.124 56.88.24.48 213.54.241.124 Skip to Reports Parsing header: Received: (qmail 22338 invoked from network); 21 Feb 2004 23:26:46 -0000 Ignored Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by blade1.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Feb 2004 23:26:46 -0000 192.168.1.101 found host 192.168.1.101 (getting name) no name 192.168.1.101 discarded Received: (qmail 3115 invoked from network); 21 Feb 2004 23:26:45 -0000 Ignored Received: from blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net (207.217.121.90) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 21 Feb 2004 23:26:45 -0000 207.217.121.90 found host 207.217.121.90 = blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net (cached) host blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net (checking ip) = 207.217.121.90 Possible spammer: 207.217.121.90 Received line accepted Relay trusted (207.217.121.90 mail.pas.earthlink.net) Received: from tanager-120.pocket ([10.4.120.253] helo=tanager) by blackbird.mail.pas.earthlink.net with smtp (Exim 3.36 #1) id 1AugWD-0003fG-00 for x; Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:45 -0800 10.4.120.253 found host 10.4.120.253 (getting name) no name 10.4.120.253 discarded Received: from p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de ([213.54.241.124]) by tanager (EarthLink SMTP Server) with SMTP id 1aUGwa4GP3NZFmQ0 Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:39 -0800 (PST) Fixing bozotic earthlink received line: Received: from p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de ([213.54.241.124]) by tanager.earthlink.net with SMTP id 1aUGwa4GP3NZFmQ0 Sat, 21 Feb 2004 15:26:39 -0800 (PST) 213.54.241.124 found host 213.54.241.124 (getting name) = p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de. host p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de (checking ip) = 213.54.241.124 Possible spammer: 213.54.241.124 Possible relay: 207.217.121.90 207.217.121.90 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 207.217.121.90 has already been sent to relay testers Received line accepted Received: from 56.88.24.48 by 213.54.241.124; Sat, 21 Feb 2004 18:26:37 -0500 56.88.24.48 found host 56.88.24.48 (getting name) no name 213.54.241.124 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.3 ) 213.54.241.124 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 213.54.241.124 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 127.0.0.10 ) 213.54.241.124 is not an MX for tanager.earthlink.net 213.54.241.124 is not an MX for p213.54.241.124.tisdip.tiscali.de 213.54.241.124 is not an MX for tanager.earthlink.net 213.54.241.124 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.3 ) 213.54.241.124 is a dynamic IP, untrusted as relay Tracking message source: 213.54.241.124: Routing details for 213.54.241.124 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 213.54.241.124 : abuse[at]b2b.tiscali.com Using abuse net on abuse[at]b2b.tiscali.com abuse net b2b.tiscali.com = abuse[at]b2b.tiscali.com Using best contacts abuse[at]b2b.tiscali.com 213.54.241.124 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.3 ) 213.54.241.124 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.3 ) 213.54.241.124 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 213.54.241.124 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 127.0.0.10 ) 213.54.241.124 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 213.54.241.124 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 213.54.241.124 not listed in query.bondedsender.org Report spam to: Re: 213.54.241.124 (Administrator of network where email originates) To: abuse[at]b2b.tiscali.com (Notes) Re: 213.54.241.124 (Third party interested in email source) To: Cyveillance spam collection (Notes) I am a bit confused (maybe I just don't know enough) why Spamcop indicates source of mail as 213.54.241.124 instead of 56.88.24.48 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted February 22, 2004 Share Posted February 22, 2004 Parse results are based on tracking the handoff from server to server ... the line you're looking at that references the USPS is bogus ... what's funny is that I'm receipt of an e-mail direct from the USPS NOC just yesterday ... I was bitching about their tracking, contact, and FAQ web pages requiring java scri_pt to see / get any results, then went on to bitch about the lack of contact data in the WHOIS, with a further bitch that out of three attempted guesses at a Postmaster address, I got three bounces ..... trust me, the line you're looking at is bogus ... the 10.4.120.253 is an internal, non-routable address, but the server names before and after jive enough to be earthlink servers. and the top ones are spamcop servers. so this only leaves the one that is listed as the complaint target as the actual spam origination point, The rest of the headers, I'll say pretty much seem to match JT's description ... broken message-id string, no Subject line, no Context-Type: line, etc., etc. So in this case, second JT's suggested broken software syndrome in your example ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dhanna Posted February 22, 2004 Author Share Posted February 22, 2004 Wazoo I have a little app that is called ePrompter. It checks to see if I have mail on the server. It tells me when I have email. Two things i will do, I will disable the forwarding of my mail to my private account and I will watch my ePromter, unfiltered account for the blank ones. When and if I get a couple, I will clear all the others and leave those in there. Once they are on the spamcop server, tell me what you want me to do with them. Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.