Jump to content

Why not use abuse-mailbox listed in whois info


Nexttime
 Share

Recommended Posts

I've been getting a bunch of spam from here.  Why doesn't spamcop use the "abuse-mailbox" instead of the "e-mail" address?  All the spam complaints are being sent to the mandy address and I'm not sure that's where the ISP wants the complaints to go.

 

% Abuse contact for '103.212.132.0 - 103.212.135.255' is 'vrvinfinity@gmail.com'

inetnum:        103.212.132.0 - 103.212.135.255
netname:        INFINITY
descr:          VRV Infinity Broadband India Pvt. Ltd.
admin-c:        AC1417-AP
tech-c:         MA954-AP
country:        IN
mnt-irt:        IRT-INFINITY2-IN
mnt-by:         MAINT-IN-IRINN
mnt-routes:     MAINT-IN-INFINITY2
status:         ASSIGNED PORTABLE
last-modified:  2016-12-05T12:14:33Z
source:         APNIC

irt:            IRT-INFINITY2-IN
address:        233, Silver Plaza, Kailash Nagar, Sodal Road,Jalandhar,Punjab-144004
e-mail:         mandy.dun22@gmail.com
abuse-mailbox:  vrvinfinity@gmail.com
admin-c:        AC1417-AP
tech-c:         MA954-AP
auth:           # Filtered
mnt-by:         MAINT-IN-INFINITY2
last-modified:  2016-03-28T12:23:36Z
source:         APNIC
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
On 2/18/2019 at 9:10 AM, Nexttime said:

abuse-mailbox: vrvinfinity@gmail.com

I don't see the abuse-mailbox in the SpamCop cached whois, but I do see it in the APNIC whois.  My guess would be this is part of why it does not use it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...