Merlyn Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 MS and Pfizer are going after CanadianPharmacy (www.cndpharmacy.com) and E-Pharmacy Direct (www.myepharmacydirect.com) according to this item at The Register: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2005/02/10/spam_lawsuit/ http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/sbl.lasso?query=SBL21829 and http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/sbl.lasso?query=SBL20492 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
get-even Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 MS and Pfizer are going after CanadianPharmacy (www.cndpharmacy.com) and E-Pharmacy Direct (www.myepharmacydirect.com) according to this item at The Register: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2005/02/10/spam_lawsuit/ http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/sbl.lasso?query=SBL21829 and http://www.spamhaus.org/sbl/sbl.lasso?query=SBL20492 24203[/snapback] No, but notice that the registration of the DNS servers' contact email is at the now infamous 126.com (after the posting here, it seems that 126.com is also used by "customers" to). jwhois myepharmacydirect.com [Querying whois.internic.net] [Redirected to whois.godaddy.com] [Querying whois.godaddy.com] [whois.godaddy.com] ... Registrant: Domains by Proxy, Inc. Registered through: GoDaddy.com Domain Name: MYEPHARMACYDIRECT.COM Domain servers in listed order: NS0.NNNSSS.COM NS1.NNNSSSS.COM For complete domain details go to: http://whois.godaddy.com [Querying whois.internic.net] [Redirected to whois.paycenter.com.cn] [Querying whois.paycenter.com.cn] [whois.paycenter.com.cn] The Data in Paycenter's WHOIS database is provided by Paycenter ... Domain Name:nnnsss.com Registrant: zheng zhou 74 # zhong he road 450005 Administrative Contact: zheng zhou zheng zhou 74 # zhong he road zheng zhou Henan 450005 China tel: 86 371 8349581 fax: 86 371 8349581 zhenservicemed[at]126.com Technical Contact: zheng zhou zheng zhou 74 # zhong he road zheng zhou Henan 450005 China tel: 86 371 8349581 fax: 86 371 8349581 zhenservicemed[at]126.com Billing Contact: zheng zhou zheng zhou 74 # zhong he road zheng zhou Henan 450005 China tel: 86 371 8349581 fax: 86 371 8349581 zhenservicemed[at]126.com Registration Date: 2005-01-06 Update Date: 2005-01-06 Expiration Date: 2006-01-06 Primary DNS: ns0.nameserverrt.com 210.77.145.123 Secondary DNS: ns1.namserverst.com So while we might not know who they are, we know who they are in business with! % jwhois NNNSSS.COM - fails, whois.directi.com has just gone offline to the world! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted February 11, 2005 Author Share Posted February 11, 2005 Nice! Thanks The sitrs are still up! You would think GoDaddy would revoke the false registration. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
get-even Posted February 11, 2005 Share Posted February 11, 2005 Nice! Thanks The sitrs are still up! You would think GoDaddy would revoke the false registration. 24232[/snapback] ICANN policy, check their web page, the registrant gets *at least* 15 days to fix the registration (unless somebody goes to the trouble of proving fraud and/or immediate harm is occurring). Besides, they've already change the data once, the addresses and telephone numbers are valid, and the email accounts listed for the contacts do work. So basically, unless Pfizer or the FBI wants to file a complaint, they get 15 days! Personally, I don;t have any of the typical data I use to get domains delisted (i.e. invalid data - provably so, with fraudluent headers on copies of email), otherwise I'd be tempted to complain myself. (I did get the name servers blacklisted in a variety of places though - for them I could "prove" fraudulent data!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dzaidle Posted February 12, 2005 Share Posted February 12, 2005 I noticed today a HUGE drop in spam volume. I wonder why.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted February 12, 2005 Share Posted February 12, 2005 As usual, you can have mine I saw no drop at work or home. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted February 12, 2005 Share Posted February 12, 2005 or mine... the spam did drop today, though it may be a fluke.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
get-even Posted February 14, 2005 Share Posted February 14, 2005 I noticed today a HUGE drop in spam volume. I wonder why.... 24265[/snapback] Seem like Ralsky shut almost all his domains off today - It looks like he was doing the DNS and possibly the mailing for the people being sued; Maybe he'll finally get proven guilty (he always seems to get off on previous attempts to prosecute or sue him). Also, for anyone who wants to check, the info posted in this thread before, has been changed as of yesterday and/or today. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.