Jump to content

didn't receive email saying I was blocked


malaize
 Share

Recommended Posts

Today when we tried sending emails to a user whose isp is galesburg.net we received Failure Notices saying:

"

From: MAILER-DAEMON[at]www.jjinc.com [mailto:MAILER-DAEMON[at]www.jjinc.com]

Sent: Monday, February 14, 2005 8:53 AM

To: john[at]jjdog.com

Subject: failure notice

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at www.jjinc.com.

I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<cindy[at]choochoo.net>:

Connected to 208.34.39.11 but sender was rejected.

Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 your server is in the SpamCop Blacklist, see

http://spamcop.net/

"

When I lookup our ip address's at spamcop.net it says they are not banned.

Here are my domains and IP's.

www.jjinc.com 69.20.92.120

www.jjdog.com 69.20.92.121

www.ferretdepot.com 69.20.92.122

www.rabbitstop.com 69.20.92.123

I sent out an email to our customers who opted in for our emails on Friday, February 11. IT WAS NOT spam.

What should I do now?

Oh, and as the post states I didn not receive any kind of email saying that I was added to the ban list. (or whatever the email is supposed to say)

malaize

Edited by malaize
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just starting with these two addresses, as seen in the bit of confusing background data provided as a sample .... pointing the obvious condition that the domain of the 'sender' doesn't quite match the domain of the e-mail server which could cause some future issues ... further noting that it is possible that the receiving system may be configured wrongly, such that the e-mail was rejected for some reason, but wrongly attributed to the SpamCopDNSbl ...???

jjdog.com

ns31.worldnic.com reports the following MX records:

Preference Host Name IP Address

10 mail.jjdog.com 69.20.92.121

jjinc.com

ns35.worldnic.com reports the following MX records:

Preference Host Name IP Address

10 mail.jjinc.com 69.20.92.120

69.20.92.120 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

69.20.92.121 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

SenderBase data seems to suggest that these systems have been turned off as far as sending e-mail.

SpamCop reports would have been sent to abuse[at]rackspace.com

To try some actual research from this side of the screen, I would ask that the acual e-mail and or complete rejection notice (containing the origianl e-mail/headers) be provided. What seems to actually be missing in your sample data is exactly where "your" e-mail is being sent from.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Wazoo,

I just sent an email to rob <at> redstudios.net who uses Galesburg.net as their ISP.

I sent the email with my admin <at> ferretdepot.com account.

Here are the contents of the bounce.

"Hi. This is the qmail-send program at www.jjinc.com.

I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<rob <at> redstudios.net>:

Connected to 208.34.39.11 but sender was rejected.

Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 your server is in the SpamCop Blacklist, see http://spamcop.net/

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <admin <at> ferretdepot.com>

Received: (qmail 11060 invoked from network); 14 Feb 2005 19:10:55 -0000

Received: from 216-166-245-234.dsl.glbgil.grics.net (HELO Wally) (216.166.245.234)

by www.ferretdepot.com with SMTP; 14 Feb 2005 19:10:55 -0000

From: "Ferret Depot Admin" <admin <at> ferretdepot.com>

To: <rob <at> redstudios.net>

Subject: test 4

Date: Mon, 14 Feb 2005 13:10:54 -0600

Message-ID: <AJEBJLMDMKDFMEGACBJJGEODFMAA.admin <at> ferretdepot.com>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain;

charset="iso-8859-1"

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

X-Priority: 3 (Normal)

X-MSMail-Priority: Normal

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook IMO, Build 9.0.2416 (9.0.2911.0)

Importance: Normal

X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180"

Here are the headers.

"Return-Path: <>

Delivered-To: 2-admin <at> ferretdepot.com

Received: (qmail 12878 invoked for bounce); 14 Feb 2005 19:14:12 -0000

Date: 14 Feb 2005 19:14:12 -0000

From: MAILER-DAEMON <at> www.jjinc.com

To: admin <at> ferretdepot.com

Subject: failure notice"

Edited by Wazoo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

All that, exposing all those addresses (edited to protect the innocent), and all that's been accomplished is adding yet another Domain to the mix, invoking yet another IP address that is not listed in the SpamCopDNSBL .... and strangely enough, the IP address I'd really like to see does not appear to be in all that provided data. You provided the headers of an e-mail received by your system from the rejecting system .... what I/we are looking for is the actual header data of the e-mail leaving your 'real' e-mail server, such that I/we can deal with looking at the actual e-mail server involved. At this point, it seems that you have multiple domains set up, each of them seem to also have an MX assigned, but ..... either the Galesburg.net system is configured wrongly or you have not yet provided the data actually needed to show just how your e-mail is going out ..???

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...