chinatex Posted March 10, 2005 Share Posted March 10, 2005 I am chinatex.net domain`s administrator,this server`s ip is 210.82.92.67. Perhaps someone makes a mistake about it ,so some mails of our company are rejected, which affect our business. I request your help to free this IP. Thank you very much ! This rejected mail is as following: > >>> MAIL From:<quyan[at]chinatex.net> > <<< 454 > .. while talking to mx2.zoneedit.com.: > >>> DATA > <<< 554 Service unavailable; Client host [210.82.92.67] blocked using l1.spews.dnsbl.sorbs.net; ! [1] chinacomm, see http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S2551 > 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable > <<< 554 Error: no valid recipients Some information from http://spews.org/ask.cgi?S2551 chinacomm |-------------------- 1, 218.246.32.0 - 218.246.63.255, chinacomm.com.cn [AS17772] 1, 211.157.96.0 - 211.157.127.255, chinacomm.com.cn [AS17772] 1, 202.38.8.0 - 202.38.15.255, chinacomm.com.cn [AS17772] 1, 210.82.0.0 - 210.82.63.255, BJ-CHINA-NETCOM feed (chinacomm.com.cn) 1, 210.82.64.0 - 210.82.127.255, BJ-CHINA-NETCOM feed (chinacomm.com.cn) ---------------------| Spammer hosting. Host refuses to reply or act on abuse reports. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted March 10, 2005 Share Posted March 10, 2005 This is SpamCop - Spews is at Spews.org. This forum is for problems associated with the Spamcopl BL and possibly an admin will move this thread to the forum. Your IP is certainly not listed with SpamCop at the present. Perhaps there might be folk who could assist in the Lounge for your Spews related issues - where you certainly are listed and where you can see the evidence that caused the listing. Spews states: "Spammer hosting. Host refuses to reply or act on abuse reports." Hope you are successful in resolving your Spews issue. Looks like they are looking for some action from you. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 10, 2005 Share Posted March 10, 2005 As long as spam continues to come from that IP address, there is nothing that anyone can do about unblocking it. If you are really interested, there are many links in the FAQ to help you understand about blocklists and why they are used. After you have read them, if you have questions, please post again. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 10, 2005 Share Posted March 10, 2005 Per the FAQ, "SPEWS is not SpamCop, SpamCop is not SPEWS - Note the spelling". That having been said, currently any SpamCop reports for 210.82.92.67 would go to the following, not to quyan<at>chinatex.net or any other address at chinatex.net: daihy<at>china-netcom.com postmaster<at>china-netcom.com cnc-abuse<at>abuse.sprint.net Your current APNIC record is as follows: % [whois.apnic.net node-1] % Whois data copyright terms http://www.apnic.net/db/dbcopyright.html inetnum: 210.82.92.64 - 210.82.92.127 netname: beijing-hizhe-budong-corp country: cn descr: beijing city admin-c: QL69-AP tech-c: QL69-AP status: ASSIGNED NON-PORTABLE changed: daihy<at>china-netcom.com 20020918 mnt-by: MAINT-CN-LQ28 source: APNIC person: qiong lu address: china netcom address: beijing country: CN phone: +86-010-82856360 e-mail: bjipaddress<at>china-netcom.com nic-hdl: QL69-AP mnt-by: MAINT-CN-ZM28 changed: daihy<at>china-netcom.com 20020725 source: APNIC Note: all email addresses sanitized for protection from spiders. If you are responsible for inetnum 210.82.92.64 - 210.82.92.127 (CIDR 210.82.92.64/26), you should have Qiong Lu or someone else in authority at China Netcom Group Corporation (Hong Kong) Limited or a subsidiary of it or Beijing Hizhe Budong Corp change the records to your name and company. If you are only responsible for a portion of that inetnum, you should have that portion suballocated to you. Are you receiving abuse reports from China Netcom? If not, please ask them why not. Also, please see http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.c...in=chinatex.net and register with abuse.net. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chinatex Posted March 11, 2005 Author Share Posted March 11, 2005 Thanks a lot of , I should check it and contact chinacomm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.