msealey Posted April 14, 2005 Share Posted April 14, 2005 I'm beginning to sink (rapid increase in the past week to hundreds a day) under an onslaught of essentially the same stock spam. Is anyone else getting them? Somehow multiple variations on the same message come from a different server every single time. I'm reporting them all but they just go on coming. Everything in them seems to be forged. Anyone else getting them? Anyone any ideas? Return-Path: <xbdbpohrmia[at]2balsams.com> Received: from hnllhi1-ar8-4-11-069-026.dsl-verizon.net (hnllhi1-ar8-4-11-069-026.dsl-verizon.net [4.11.69.26]) by [****.***] with SMTP id j3ECJVa19350 for <***[at]***.***>; Thu, 14 Apr 2005 06:19:31 -0600 Received: from cartographer.antihydro.com ([207.183.249.199]) by squatter.alnoor.net (Sun Java System Messaging Server 6.1 HotFix 0.09 (built Oct 24 2004)) with ESMTP id <0IDD000YCNC6B2L1[at]squatter.alnoor.net> for **[at]*****.**** (ORCPT **[at]*****.***); Fri, 18 Mar 2005 08:19:25 -0500 (IST) Received: from mail pickup service by cartographer.antihydro.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC; Fri, 18 Mar 2005 14:14:25 +0100 Date: Fri, 18 Mar 2005 19:11:25 +0600 From: "Cheri Dupree" <xbdbpohrmia[at]2balsams.com> To: <******[at]******.***> Subject: Spec M0ney Newsletter majOr ch0ice Sender: "Cheri Dupree" <xbdbpohrmia[at]2balsams.com> Message-ID: <533932277048.QZJ16109[at]exclude.antihydro.com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7Bit X-spam-Status: No, hits=2.3 required=3.0 tests=RCVD_IN_NJABL,RCVD_IN_ORBS,RCVD_IN_OSIRUSOFT_COM, X_NJABL_DIALUP version=2.52 X-spam-Level: ** X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.52 (1.174.2.8-2003-03-24-exp) X-UIDL: XF+#!m:f!!3Sa!!?0!"! Status: R "Stock Watch Alert" this morning are Wysak Petroleum (WYSK), Key Energy Services, Inc. (Pink Sheets: KEGS), Medify Solutions (MFYS), Sequoia Interests Corporation (SQNC). Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) Current Price: .23 Wysak Petroleum announces the signing of a Letter of Intent with the European Commission Baltic Renewable Energy Centre (EC BREC) to assist Wysak Petro|eum in the development of the Wysak Wind Power Project. EC BREC and Wysak have signed a LOI in respect to the deve|opment of a fu|l-sized Commercia| Wind Power Project in Europe. This letter states that EC BREC can support Wysak in matters such as financial structuring and investment, regu|atory issues, government policies, negotiations, wind technologies, and other aspects re|ating to Wind Power. About the Wysak Wind Project This development wil| be up to a maximum 90Mw in size and cost upwards of $120 mi||i0n in development expenditures. Once comp|eted, this Wind Park wi|| supp|y upwards of 170,000 Mw of e|ectricity annua|ly for Po|and and the European Community. This is enough green energy to supp|y upwards of 25,000 homes with e|ectricity and offset near|y 170,000 tonnes of Greenhouse gases. Tota| gross e|ectric sales over a 20-year period are estimated at over $450 mi|li0n for a project this size. About the EC Baltic Renewable Energy Centre The mission of European Commission-founded EC BREC is to stimulate the deve|opment of renewab|e energy sources (RES) in Po|and through the construction of RES projects, the development of innovative techno|ogies, and the creation of relevant po|icies, strategies and plans. To fulfi|l the mission, EC BREC uses its own research capabi|ities and cooperates with partner institutions from the EU, other countries, and internationa| organizations. About Wysak Petro|eum Wysak is a diversified energy company whose goal is to identify and deve|op traditional fossil fue| sites, as wel| as clean air a|ternative energy producing techno|ogies. Wysak contro|s one Wyoming Federal oil & gas lease in the Bighorn Basin region and another in the Green River Basin. Its two Wyoming State leases are located 45 miles apart within the massive CoalBed Methane p|ay area of the Powder River Basin. Numerous |arge petroleum and exploration firms operate near to a|l of these properties; they inc|ude ExxonMobi|e (XOM), Williams Gas (WMB), and Western Gas (WGR) among others. Collective|y, over 26,000 wells produced 54.7 million barre|s of oil and 1.75 tri||ion cubic feet of natura| gas in Wyoming Conc|usion: The Examples Above Show The Awesome, Earning Potential of Little Known Companies That Exp|ode Onto Investor's Radar Screens; Many of You Are A|ready Fami|iar with This. Is WYSK Poised and Positioned to Do that For You? Then You May Fee| the Time Has Come to Act... And P|ease Watch this One Trade Thursday! Go WYSK. Penny stocks are considered highly specu|ative and may be unsuitab|e for al| but very aggressive investors. This Profi|e is not in any way affiliated with the featured company.We were compensated 3000 dollars to distribute this report. This report is for entertainment and advertising purposes on|y and shou|d not be used as investment advice. If you wish to stop future mailings, or if you fee| you have been wrongfully p|aced in our membership, p|ease go here or send a blank e mail with No Thanks in the subject to st0ck72 [at]yahoo.com . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 14, 2005 Share Posted April 14, 2005 I have been getting them for a few weeks now, yes. The odd thing is that they don't have any web advertized domains, how do these creeps make their money? Or is it simply for the sheer pleasure of annoying us? This is one I got just a few minutes ago: BREAKOUT FORECAST APRIL 2005 !!! NEW U.S. ENERGY COMPANY !!! -NEW ISSUE- -NEW ISSUE- CYRR.PK CANARY RESOURCES, INC. CYRR.PK Current Price $.84 [4/13/05] JUMP IN AND RIDE THE WAVE Canary Resources, Inc. Completes Forest City Basin Farm-Out Agreements with Osborn Energy Canary becomes the operator and owner of a 75% working interest in Osborn Energy's entire undeveloped land position of approximately 76,869 acres of approximately 400,000 acres in North Eastern Kansas, and West Central Missouri. In exchange for funding all drilling activity, Osborn Energy retains a 25% working interest. It is expected that this acreage will yield over 1,800 drill locations. James Beatty, CEO of Canary Resources, Inc. commented, "We are fortunate to have a partner in Osborn Energy, the most experienced explorer and operator in the Forest City Basin, and the first company with commercial gas production. Osborn Energy's extensive investment in field-testing and research into drilling, completion, and production techniques provide a major competitive advantage for Canary Resources which mitigates exploration and development risk." CYRR NEWS IS COMING - STOCK IS READY TO ROCK Information within this email contains" forward looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21B of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.Any statements that express or involve with respect to predictions, goals, expectations, beliefs, plans, projections, objectives, assumptions or future events or performance are not statements of historical fact and maybe "forward looking statements. Forward looking statements are based on expectations, estimates and projections at the time the statements are made that involve a number of risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those presently anticipated. Forward looking statements in this action may be identified through the use of words such as: "projects", "foresee"," expects", "estimates," "believes," understands" "will," "part of:" anticipates," or that by statements indicating certain actions "may," could," or "might" occur. Please be advised that nothing within this email shall constitute a solicitation or an invitation to get position in or sell any security mentioned herein. This newsletter is neither a registered investment advisor nor affiliated with any broker or dealer. All statements made are our express opinion only and should be treated as such. We may own, take position and sell any securities mentioned at any time. This report includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements may include terms as "expect"," believe", "may", "will", "move"," undervalued" and "intend" or similar terms. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted April 14, 2005 Share Posted April 14, 2005 I have been getting them for a few weeks now, yes.26545[/snapback] ...Seems to be the spam curse of the week. A bit odd, since most weeks the plurality of the spam I get is for drugs.The odd thing is that they don't have any web advertized domains, how do these creeps make their money? Or is it simply for the sheer pleasure of annoying us? <snip> 26545[/snapback] ...As I understand it, the money is to be had by increasing demand for the equities involved (which the perpetrators of the spam already own). ...By the way, these should be reported to the SEC at e-mail address "Enforcement <at> sec <dot> gov". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 15, 2005 Author Share Posted April 15, 2005 turetzer, They are still relentless for me! As bad a case of shoveling sh*t as I've had in ten years of fighting spam. ..As I understand it, the money is to be had by increasing demand for the equities involved (which the perpetrators of the spam already own). I am in contact with one of the companies who carry 'news' about one item of stock. They seem to be as disturbed as we are. ...By the way, these should be reported to the SEC at e-mail address "Enforcement <at> sec <dot> gov". I report every single one to SEC. In a month I have got an acknowledgment for perhaps one in a hundred. Does anyone know who they are - and how they manage to distribute this around so many disparate servers with impunity? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 /snip Does anyone know who they are - and how they manage to distribute this around so many disparate servers with impunity? 26566[/snapback] I got a few more today, they have been spamming up to 20/day daily since this started. last one came through Spain: Submitted: Friday, April 15, 2005 12:02:28 PM -0400: S.tock makes investors millions 1403235917 ( Forwarded spam ) To: spam[at]uce.gov 1403235916 ( 81.203.170.227 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1403235911 ( 81.203.170.227 ) To: abuse[at]ono.com $ whois 81.203.170.227[at]whois.ripe.net [whois.ripe.net] % This is the RIPE Whois query server #2. % The objects are in RPSL format. % % Rights restricted by copyright. % See http://www.ripe.net/db/copyright.html inetnum: 81.203.0.0 - 81.203.255.255 netname: ONO-SCOPES-2 descr: Cableuropa - ONO descr: ONO net in whole Spain country: ES admin-c: OIM1-RIPE tech-c: OIM1-RIPE status: ASSIGNED PA remarks: mail spam reports: abuse[at]ono.com remarks: security incidents: security[at]ono.com notify: ripe-tech[at]ono.es mnt-by: ONO-MNT changed: ripe-tech[at]ono.es 20030606 source: RIPE route: 81.202.0.0/15 descr: Cableuropa - Ono descr: Ono network in whole Spain origin: AS6739 remarks: mail spam reports: abuse[at]ono.com remarks: security incidents: security[at]ono.com mnt-by: ONO-MNT changed: ripe-tech[at]ono.es 20021112 source: RIPE role: ONO IP MANAGER address: C/ Basauri, 5 address: Urbanizacion La Florida address: E-28023 Aravaca, Madrid address: SPAIN phone: +34911809300 fax-no: +34911809245 e-mail: ripe-tech[at]ono.es admin-c: JMD-RIPE tech-c: JMD-RIPE tech-c: JABM1-RIPE tech-c: MJS6-RIPE tech-c: MJC7-RIPE tech-c: AGG20-RIPE tech-c: FRL9-RIPE nic-hdl: OIM1-RIPE changed: ripe-tech[at]ono.es 20030422 source: RIPE ...somehow the RIPE data strikes me as bogus!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 15, 2005 Share Posted April 15, 2005 On a side note seems like some advertized domains in the stock spams have been appealed: ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding http://biz.yahoo.com/pz/050309/74143.html - no date available http://biz.yahoo.com/pz/050309/74143.html has been appealed previously. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thebassman Posted April 16, 2005 Share Posted April 16, 2005 I've been getting similar spam to the first one posted for several months now - mostly on admin[at]------.com addresses, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 I got a brief respite from this onslaught late Friday and until the middle of Saturday. I put it down - perhaps rather wishfully - to this message from Yahoo. Although it does not appear that this message originated from the Yahoo! Mail system, there is a "[at]yahoo.com" address within the message or message headers and we believe that this account is being used in connection with the unwanted email message. Consequently, we have taken appropriate action against this account as per the Yahoo! Terms of Service (TOS). By this afternoon they were back in full force. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 This site has some good background on this and this one denies that WYSK was in any way responsible. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted April 17, 2005 Share Posted April 17, 2005 They are back. now it is CYRR.PK that is being pushed by the spam. Again Yahoo.com doesn't want to hear about it. It is understandable, the yahoo reference is just a "news" artical about the same stock/company, not the source of the spew. Oh well, just one of many. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 17, 2005 Author Share Posted April 17, 2005 They are back. now it is CYRR.PK that is being pushed by the spam. Again Yahoo.com doesn't want to hear about it. It is understandable, the yahoo reference is just a "news" artical about the same stock/company, not the source of the spew. Oh well, just one of many. 26592[/snapback] Yep; lots this morning - mine are all still WYSAK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 18, 2005 Author Share Posted April 18, 2005 I have complained several times to WYSAK (fond hope) here and of course heard nothing. I tried calling half a dozen times (206 652 3310) and get nothing but a boxy recorded message. Even if they are not responsible for this stuff (if not they, then who stands to gain), one would hope they could be persuaded to be worried. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted April 18, 2005 Share Posted April 18, 2005 They are deffinitely back in force today. I've got a couple of dozens already...truly annoying... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 19, 2005 Author Share Posted April 19, 2005 I did a little spreadsheeting and compiled this table: Apparent originating IP address Apparent Other address 1 Apparent Other address 2 Apparent Other address 3 SpamVertised company Yahooaddressabused 161.58.185.45 194.206.126.204 205.158.62.116 210.121.145.100 Huifeng st0ck1009[at]yahoo.com 5.5.2484.62 208.254.3.160 222.239.112.165 Huifeng st0ck1006[at]yahoo.com 65.56.1.210 203.199.70.100 205.158.62.141 24.9.32.24 Huifeng st0ck1002[at]yahoo.com 81.169.173.239 216.65.111.6 82.231.191.84 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1010[at]yahoo.com 211.53.249.16 216.185.96.234 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1007[at]yahoo.com ? 69.25.212.139 211.207.97.187 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1002[at]yahoo.com ? 209.142.2.21 222.236.65.247 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1006[at]yahoo.com ? 212.123.93.121 69.192.93.245 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1005[at]yahoo.com ? 5.5.3792.91 216.51.232.68 194.42.103.22 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1008[at]yahoo.com ? 201.19.20.120 216.51.232.68 5.5.3792.91 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1008[at]yahoo.com 64.35.170.17 82.228.66.186 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1008[at]yahoo.com ? 212.227.109.240 82.34.140.245 Wysak Petro|eum (WYSK) st0ck1007[at]yahoo.com from half an hour's incoming spam. (Sorry that it doesn't display too well.) This site suggests that st0ck spam is up 250% since the start of last month! Sent this info to Yahoo a couple of different ways since their email system is being systematically abused. Everything I report also goes to the SEC - and I spent half an hour filling out a couple of their online forms to report this muck at the weekend. It seems they already get 1,000 messages a day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 21, 2005 Author Share Posted April 21, 2005 After a nice rest from this muck I woke up to dozens and dozens of illegal stock spam today. Every one gets reported to SEC (I get an acknowledgment of about one in ten); every one to all the other Federal and state (CA) authorities. I've also got communications open to Yahoo (whose email address always appears in the mail) and have tried contacting each (usually oil) company. Always get an answer machine. I'm flooded again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted April 21, 2005 Share Posted April 21, 2005 ...Please keep on reportin' 'em! <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 22, 2005 Author Share Posted April 22, 2005 ...Please keep on reportin' 'em! <g> 26751[/snapback] I am, I do and I will - but not sure to what end since every single one comes from a different source. The drop off last weekend has now completely disappeared and I am inundated again. Surely if one person/gang is behind this, they can be traced. WYSAK itself only has a voicemail. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted April 22, 2005 Share Posted April 22, 2005 I am, I do and I will - but not sure to what end since every single one comes from a different source. <snip> 26843[/snapback] ...And all those sources (if enough of us report them) will go onto the SpamCop spam sources list (aka blocklist). And the authorities will have more evidence to go after the perps. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dzaidle Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 ...Seems to be the spam curse of the week. A bit odd, since most weeks the plurality of the spam I get is for drugs....As I understand it, the money is to be had by increasing demand for the equities involved (which the perpetrators of the spam already own). ...By the way, these should be reported to the SEC at e-mail address "Enforcement <at> sec <dot> gov". This is called a "pump & dump" scheme. The spammer (or whoever he is working for, more likely) owns a large block of the "pumped" stock. As idiots respond to the spam and start buying the stock, the price goes up. Just as the price peaks, the spammer "dumps" his stock, and the price plummets. He makes a mint, the buyers lose their shorts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 23, 2005 Author Share Posted April 23, 2005 dzaidle, Thanks for that explanation I am still puzzled by three things: how in this case has the spammer managed to get every single message from a different server? if it's not actually engineered by WYSAK, why aren't they more concerned to 'protect their reputation' by stopping it: surely if the SEC (or anyone else) goes after them for underhand dealing, they'll need to be super-clean to avoid allegations that they weren't involved? if it's as cleancut as this, why can't the perpetrators be found? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 how in this case has the spammer managed to get every single message from a different server? Normal spammy operation .. for one clue, Google for "Zombie" for instance if it's not actually engineered by WYSAK, why aren't they more concerned to 'protect their reputation' by stopping it: surely if the SEC (or anyone else) goes after them for underhand dealing, they'll need to be super-clean to avoid allegations that they weren't involved? Start with reading some press releases at http://www.sec.gov/ ... note the $$$ involved. One might guess that the amount of value in some of these penny stocks places that research a bit low on the priority list. if it's as cleancut as this, why can't the perpetrators be found? see the above, combine the data, shake ... your results? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 23, 2005 Author Share Posted April 23, 2005 Wazoo, I was hoping no-one was going to say what you said: we don't stand a chance then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 24, 2005 Share Posted April 24, 2005 There's always a chance. NANAE had a couple of SEC links a while back that I was going to pull up (haven't had a chance to hit there today) ... went through a couple of releases myself hoping to pull up a few links, but then remembered what I was doing before I hit your post (and got back to that) .... going back to feeding the FTC's database and SEC's complaint tracking, there were some recognizable names involved with the above mentioned links .. and it was not due to a pump & dump on a single stock, it was the numerous stocks over a couple of years - which put things into the $$$ range <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msealey Posted April 24, 2005 Author Share Posted April 24, 2005 Wazoo, Went out for the evening and came back to check my email: 3 legitimate incoming and 21 for St0ck. It's pretty disheartening. I am reporting every single one - including to the SEC. But I expect hundreds more tomorrow, and the next day, and the day after that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dzaidle Posted April 24, 2005 Share Posted April 24, 2005 Most of the stocks in these pump&dump schemes are "penny stocks" traded off the "pink sheets" under the auspices of NASDAQ, hence should also be reported to the latter at isfeedback AT nasdaq DOT com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.