Steve Posted August 5, 2019 Share Posted August 5, 2019 https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6563416674z69d183e3fd56b1d4637b0d9020b3cee0z Why are sendgrid reports dev'nulled? SC gives no reason for it when parsing spam email. If I report it manually to SG, I get an auto-reply. Auto reply: Quote Subject: Thanks for reporting unsolicited email Hello! Thank you for the report of unwanted mail. Your complaint has now generated a ticket that will be reviewed by an actual human in the next 48 hours. If the complaint is a phishing message, it will be reviewed much sooner (usually within the hour during operational hours). SendGrid takes these reports of unwanted mail very seriously, and we will work to identify the offending sender and investigate their email practices. Please know that you will likely only hear back from us if we require more information on this case. If you would like to provide us any more detail, all you have to do is reply to this email, and additional information will be added to your ticket. Please note that due to security concerns we will not open attachments under any circumstance. You must provide any necessary information in plaintext in the body of your report. Have a great day, The SendGrid Compliance Team Steve Quote Tracking message source: 167.89.100.227: Routing details for 167.89.100.227 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 167.89.100.227 : abuse{AT}sendgrid.com Using best contacts abuse#sendgrid.com@devnull.spamcop.net Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted August 5, 2019 Share Posted August 5, 2019 It is quite possible that abuse{AT}sendgrid.com has ask SpamCop to not send reports. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted August 6, 2019 Share Posted August 6, 2019 22 hours ago, Lking said: It is quite possible that abuse{AT}sendgrid.com has ask SpamCop to not send reports. Would like to know when (date) occurred as this is often a legacy issue which may or may-not apply today? Some are from last millennium! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve Posted August 6, 2019 Author Share Posted August 6, 2019 (edited) 2 hours ago, petzl said: Would like to know when (date) occurred as this is often a legacy issue which may or may-not apply today? Some are from last millennium! Not sure exactly what you mean Steve Edited August 6, 2019 by Steve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted August 6, 2019 Share Posted August 6, 2019 51 minutes ago, Steve said: Not sure exactly what you mean Steve spam reporting started in 1998 and had some hiccups, some providers believed SpamCop was buggy so did not want reports they couldn't rely on. Once turned off there was no time limit for the block (Devnull). Same for alternative or SpamCop abuse addresses given by abuse desks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted September 4, 2019 Share Posted September 4, 2019 On 8/5/2019 at 11:04 PM, petzl said: spam reporting started in 1998 and had some hiccups, some providers believed SpamCop was buggy so did not want reports they couldn't rely on. Yes. Also, if I remember correctly, some ISPs were not happy about the munged reports and turned it off because of that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted September 6, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2019 On 8/5/2019 at 11:06 PM, Steve said: Not sure exactly what you mean Steve On a certain date, sendgrid probably asked SC not to send spam reports. On that date, or soon after, somebody manually devnulled the sendgrid abuse address. That date would be interesting to know, as well as the reason the address was devnulled. That's what Petzl means with On 8/5/2019 at 8:17 PM, petzl said: Would like to know when (date) occurred as this is often a legacy issue which may or may-not apply today? Some are from last millennium! perhaps someone with backstage access could shed some light, or clear up these murky waters 😉 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 On 9/5/2019 at 7:27 PM, RobiBue said: On a certain date, sendgrid probably asked SC not to send spam reports. On that date, or soon after, somebody manually devnulled the sendgrid abuse address. That date would be interesting to know, as well as the reason the address was devnulled. Might be good to have this as a new feature since most of these reports are not going any where any way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhg Posted June 30, 2020 Share Posted June 30, 2020 (edited) Has there been any progress on this? I submit reports directly to abuse@sendgrid.com (not via SC) and they at least *SEEM* to get some attention. Can anyone at SC shed some light on why sendgrid is devnulled? Edited June 30, 2020 by jhg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted July 13, 2020 Share Posted July 13, 2020 (edited) On 6/30/2020 at 2:16 PM, jhg said: Can anyone at SC shed some light on why sendgrid is devnulled? It would say something like bounces if they are rejecting the report. This looks like it was manually turned off. My suspicion is a deputy turned off their reports. I think sendgrid if went in with their ISP account and turned off reports, we could get a message that "ISP does not wish to receive reports". You can try a deputy at deputies[at]admin[dot]spamcop[dot]net. Edited July 13, 2020 by gnarlymarley Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Some One Posted July 16, 2020 Share Posted July 16, 2020 I can confirm that abuse@sendgrid.com does respond to the abuse reports so maybe its a time to revisit the /dev/nulled action and reevaluate it once again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jhg Posted August 16, 2020 Share Posted August 16, 2020 I have been sending reports directly to abuse@sendgrid.com and they seem to be getting into their ticket reporting system, so I second the idea that the devnulling needs to be revisited. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
franklin Posted April 17, 2021 Share Posted April 17, 2021 In the past month, I've received a huge volume of spam from Sendgrid. They're VERY spammy emails: a phish, several Bitcoin scam sites, an "Elon Musk wants to give you Bitcoin" spam, "Buy Shares in Pot Companies" spam, and penny stock pump-n-dump spam. Sendgrid has not responded to my complaints at all. From the looks of the emails, at the very least Sendgrid doesn't enforce double-opt-in for their customers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnarlymarley Posted April 17, 2021 Share Posted April 17, 2021 56 minutes ago, franklin said: From the looks of the emails, at the very least Sendgrid doesn't enforce double-opt-in for their customers. I agree that they don't enforce double-opt-in. Someone signed up one of my spamtraps to a bando list and there was no double-opt-in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KNERD Posted April 21, 2021 Share Posted April 21, 2021 I think you mean SPAMGrid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Harry Adams Posted April 27, 2021 Share Posted April 27, 2021 This is quite interesting since we're talking about a really weird problem. Whenever you solve it, please let us know! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ob1db Posted May 26, 2021 Share Posted May 26, 2021 Correct abuse report for sendgrid.com! Domain Name: SENDGRID.COM Registry Domain ID: 1552841541_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com Updated Date: 2021-04-19T08:49:39Z Creation Date: 2009-04-20T04:09:19Z Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2026-04-20T04:09:19Z Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC Registrar IANA ID: 146 Registrar Abuse Contact Email: abuse@godaddy.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.