paidemailkjd Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 This is what happened.....I clicked on a link in Compdough.com to enter a contest. It came back. I wrote to Gregg at Compdough.com and he said it did not go through because I am blacklisted at Spamcop.com I went to Spamcop.com and put in my IP address and it says this: (numbers)not listed in bl.spamcop.net If Spamcop.com says I am not listed how did the owner of Compdough.com to the conclusion that I am? Am I misreading something? Could I be in Spamcop.com even though I read the above. If I am in it, I want out of it.....I do not spam anyone. Can someone help? Could someone do this to be nasty or what? Can someone just go to Spamcop.com without due proof and report a person just to be malicious? Thanks. Kimberly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 Can someone just go to Spamcop.com without due proof and report a person just to be malicious? No Am I misreading something? Did you read the pinned topic "Why Am I Blocked?" If you did, what are your questions? If Spamcop.com says I am not listed how did the owner of Compdough.com to the conclusion that I am? The spamcop blocklist is dynamic. If no spam comes from an IP address in specified amount of time, the IP address 'ages off' the list. If I am in it, I want out of it.....I do not spam anyone. The spamcop blocklist does not list individuals. It lists IP addresses from which spam has been reported as coming from. The two most probable reasons that a person who does not spam gets hir email rejected is 1)you share an address with someone who is spamming and 2)your computer is infected and a spammer is using it without your knowledge. Perhaps another person will be able to tell from the IP address you provided which is more likely. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 If Spamcop.com says I am not listed how did the owner of Compdough.com to the conclusion that I am? Am I misreading something? Could I be in Spamcop.com even though I read the above. If I am in it, I want out of it.....I do not spam anyone. Can someone help? Could someone do this to be nasty or what? Can someone just go to Spamcop.com without due proof and report a person just to be malicious? Thanks. 26916[/snapback] First, this is spamcop.net. Spamcop.com has been several different things over the years, some not so honorable. To answer your questions: You may have been listed at the time of the check. Spamcop's blocklist is very dynamic with IP's aging off after periods of no spam. It is also possible that the check was done on a server that did not have the most up to date information. No, you are not misreading anything, you are currently not listed. Looking at the name associated with that IP (cache-dtc-ad01.proxy.aol.com), it appears that it could be just about anybody that sent spam to cause a listing becuase it is just an IP that everybody uses for browsing. Spamcop listings are generated by people reporting spam coming from an IP. It is possible to forge entries and get a report through, but it would require more than one report to get a listing and based on the IP you mention, it looks like the IP seen when you are browsing. The reports are sent to the administrator of the IP address, and if challenged due to a false report, the reporter could be fined or their reporting privs revoked. For more detailed information, see the FAQ at the top of this forum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 This is what happened.....I clicked on a link in Compdough.com to enter a contest. It came back. The 'normal' construct of a rejection notice would include the reason for rejection. Either you didn't read this data or your contest site hasn't quite gotten things 'right' ... On the other hand, there may be some confusion here .. you say you clicked on a link and it didn't go through .. then later you say you "wrote to Gregg" and got a response. Something isn't quite adding up. The use of the SpamCopDNSBL only deals with e-mail coming from an e-mail server, nothing to do with following links on a web page (ignoring the possibility/probability that the link was a Mail-To: item for the moment) I wrote to Gregg at Compdough.com and he said it did not go through because I am blacklisted at Spamcop.com I went to Spamcop.com There is no connection between the tools provided by SpamCop.net and the garbage found at spamcop.COM ... noting also (not having looked at that site in a while) I didn't see anywhere there to place an IP to check status ...??? and put in my IP address and it says this: 205.188.116.195 not listed in bl.spamcop.net. If Spamcop.com says I am not listed how did the owner of Compdough.com to the conclusion that I am? Am I misreading something? I'd say you haven't read enough (repeating Miss Betsy's and Steven's guidance). You say you inserted "your IP" (somewhere) .. whereas the question would actually be dealing with the IP address seen in the e-mail headers showing what e-mail server handled your outgoing message. (and again, in a 'normal' rejection notice, this bit of data would have been included in that notification) Could I be in Spamcop.com even though I read the above. If I am in it, I want out of it.....I do not spam anyone. Can someone help? Could someone do this to be nasty or what? Can someone just go to Spamcop.com without due proof and report a person just to be malicious? Thanks. Lets put it this way .. your posting IP reflects an AOL proxy-IP address .. (again, this is just your 'connecting' IP address, not the e-mail server IP address that's really in question ... and from data gleaned elswhere, even this posting IP address probably isn't a constant, apparently the cache/proxy thing at AOL even changes IP data during the download of a simple web page ..??) it may be possible that hanging up and dialing in again (if using dial-up) would get you onto another part of the AOL system and probably onto an unlisted server ... if on a cable/DSL type connection, maybe just trying to send again might route that e-mail to another system based on timing and system load ... All this is playing guessing games at this point without the missing data. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidT Posted April 23, 2005 Share Posted April 23, 2005 Kimberly, We need to see the actual rejection notice. Don't include any email addresses...just something like this: Status: 5.0.0 Remote-MTA: DNS; smtp-in-1.userservices.net Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 Service unavailable; Client host [67.97.95.23] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?67.97.95.23 but with the actual information involving the blocking of your message, please. DT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WisTex Posted April 24, 2005 Share Posted April 24, 2005 Could someone do this to be nasty or what? Can someone just go to Spamcop.com without due proof and report a person just to be malicious? Thanks. No Actually, yes. There is nothing stopping someone from reporting you for spam when you didn't spam. However, if found out, they would be banned from submitting further reports to spamcop.net. Spamcop.net also states that they have the right to fine the person submitting a false report. In addition to that, it is also illegal. You could sue that person for libel and harassment and perhaps other things. You would need a fair amount of proof though to convince a jury, but that wouldn't be too much of a problem if someone is harassing you, since they would probably attack you using multiple means. Most likely, however, this is just a mistake. Unless you really think someone is out to harass you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 24, 2005 Share Posted April 24, 2005 In addition to that, it is also illegal. You could sue that person for libel and harassment and perhaps other things. You would need a fair amount of proof though to convince a jury, but that wouldn't be too much of a problem if someone is harassing you, since they would probably attack you using multiple means. This response in this discussion is far afield from the (apparent) circumstances of the query. (I also moved your other similar Topic to the Lounge, as it wasn't really a "Help" issue and assuming you were looking for more dialog) I would further suggest that unless your pockets were very, very deep, you'd have a hard time convincing a lawyer, barrister, attorney, whatever that a "report" of something "recognized" as spam, UCE, UBE, whatever between the recipient and the receiving ISP (be it manually submitted or using a semi-automated tool like the SpamCop parser doesn't necessarily/easily fall into the category of (offered as an example) A. Published material that unjustly defames someone. B. The five parts of a libel claim are that 1. the material was published, 2. it is defamatory, 3. it was about the plaintiff, 4. it is false, and 5. the defendant is at fault. In North Carolina, the fault standard is either negligence or actual malice, depending on the plaintiff's status as a private or public person. www.ryanteaguebeckwith.com/eng214/concepts.html (extracted from a Google link - define: libel [slightly modified due to this application's idiosyncrasies]) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted April 24, 2005 Share Posted April 24, 2005 Has anyone actually looked at compdough.com? It's another one of those garbage "Visit our partners and click on their banners to earn free money!" sites. Couple that with a username that contains "paid e-mail" and I really have to raise an eyebrow to the whole situation... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WisTex Posted April 25, 2005 Share Posted April 25, 2005 This response in this discussion is far afield from the (apparent) circumstances of the query. (I also moved your other similar Topic to the Lounge, as it wasn't really a "Help" issue and assuming you were looking for more dialog) I would further suggest that unless your pockets were very, very deep, you'd have a hard time convincing a lawyer, barrister, attorney, whatever that a "report" of something "recognized" as spam, UCE, UBE, whatever between the recipient and the receiving ISP (be it manually submitted or using a semi-automated tool like the SpamCop parser doesn't necessarily/easily fall into the category of (offered as an example)26949[/snapback] Agreed. But it could be very useful in a trial where someone is harassing you in multiple ways. The more evidence, the better. My comments were only directed at the possibility that someone was being malicious, which was mentioned as a possibility by the original poster. If this is the only thing that the person did that was malicious, then you are right, nothing really could be done. But if this was only one thing out of many, then you could easily convince a court that it is harassment, with some libel and illegal computer abuse thrown in as well. If someone was that determined to harass you though, you would probably know who they are though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jank1887 Posted April 26, 2005 Share Posted April 26, 2005 Couple that with a username that contains "paid e-mail" and I really have to raise an eyebrow to the whole situation...26959[/snapback] thinking someone just made up the whole situation to get compdough.com and their username on an actively read forum? Not quite the typical usenet spam, but a commendable attempt if it was one. Had she dropped a referral link in, that would seal the deal, but as is, I'd tend to give her the benefit of the doubt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted April 26, 2005 Share Posted April 26, 2005 It is a bit disturbing that after all this traffic, the original poster has yet to re-arrive and see if her query was responded to. Then again, maybe spamcop.com blocked her access here too? <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ralsky's Fatal Tumor Posted April 27, 2005 Share Posted April 27, 2005 thinking someone just made up the whole situation to get compdough.com and their username on an actively read forum?27099[/snapback] Sorry, that wasn't my implication at all. What I was trying to say is that we're dealing with 1) a link-farming, click through our ads to make money sort of page that generally is infested with spammers of some sort, and 2) a person who believes in those "get paid to read email" schemes. With those two things in evidence I'd just be a little skeptical of any claims or facts offered in the thread. That's all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oriolus Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 First, this is spamcop.net. Spamcop.com has been several different things over the years, some not so honorable. Hi, I am a newbie in this forum. I've been reporting spam to SpamCop.com for several weeks now, but noticed that I seem to have used the wrong service. I read in this forum (see quote) that SpamCop.com was not always an honourable site to report spam to (or rather, as it functions now, - don't know of how it was before - as a service that offers an abuse-address to report a spammer to). My first question is now, did I do wrong by using SpamCop.com's service , whether effective or not, or did it do no harm for me myself or anyone else? My second question is: I cannot figure out if I can use SpamCop.NET without having to be a paying member: I would like to know what effect I realise against the efforts I put into using this facility. I have been using SpamCop.com in the expectation that I was doing well, to myself and to others, but I'm uncertain now. TIA for any comment! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 No commentary to be offered on the spamcop.COM (or spamcop.ORG for that matter) site/alleged services .... Ancient history, due to one of those infamous issues at Network Solutions, these other (top-level) Domains were usurped by some pretty unscrupulous folks way back when. The simple act of returning ownership to the original creator/owner turned out to be 'too complicated' for Network Solutions to handle, but again, ancient history. That these folks are in fact using the fact that most folks automatically type in something.COM and then allegedly offer the 'same' service seems to suggest a lot that doesn't need to be stated here. As far as using SpamCop.NET services, I'm not sure why you can't find the data you need. A 'free' Reporting Account is still available. References on how to 'apply' are in the 'Official' FAQ, the single-page-access-expanded version of that FAQ found here, the Wiki, various and numerous Forum postings/Topics/Discussions .... give SpamCop.net Reporting Accounts a shot. What is SpamCop.net? should also offer hint as to the difference when dealing with the 'real' SpamCop <g> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oriolus Posted December 5, 2006 Share Posted December 5, 2006 Thanks, Wazoo! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.