Jump to content

[Resolved] Bounced mail


bryn

Recommended Posts

I don't know if this is the right forum but i keep getting this message when i log onto spamcop

Bounce error

Your email address, xxxx.xxxxxxxx[at]ntlworld.com has returned a bounce:

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

Reason: 5.4.7 - Delivery expired (message too old) 421-'aamta08-winn.mailhost.ntl.com connection refused from [64.74.133.248]

I have checked with ntl and they say there is no fault thier end so is there a prob with spamcop? :huh:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Have you tried the reset button that is supposed to be on that page when that error occurs (I've never had the problem so am just going on my understanding of the situation)?

Also, while the "message too old" looks wrong (unless it is because some messages do not have a date included), the message looks like aamta08-winn.mailhost.ntl.com rejected the spamcop mail server 64.74.133.248 = vmx1.spamcop.net

Did you show ntl the error message spamcop received?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I tjought it was a bit odd, having two people posting the same day with the same complaint, both using ntlworld as their ISP ... However, what it really turns out to be appears to be the same poster with a bit of variation on the posts. The Newsgroup post had me confused, as it had a Subject line that suggested a Reply, but I never did find the 'original' post (OK, noticed that it was cross-posted and I was searching for the original in the wrong newsgroup) ... anyway, here's "more" to the story ... Makes things a bit confusing when the details are a bit different ...

From: "Canopus"

Newsgroups: spamcop,spamcop.help

Subject: Re: No Submission Returns from SpamCop

Date: Sun, 22 May 2005 19:57:22 +0000 (UTC)

Canopus on 22/05/2005 wrote:

> ...and a very strange message when I log into the reporting page,

> quote:

>

> "Your email address, <my email address>.com has returned a bounce:

> Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

> Reason: 5.4.7 - Delivery expired (message too old)

> 421-'aamta05-winn.mailhost.ntl.com connection refused from

> [64.74.133.248]'

>

> Well the address SpamCop is trying to send to is correct and working,

> I have no problems sending to it from other of my accounts. Every

> time I log on recently I've seen this message and clicked on the

> "Problem Solved" button as as far as I know there should be no

> problem my end. The only other thing I can think of is that my IP

> NTLWorld is blocking mail from SpamCop. The "message to old" reason

> seems a bit ridiculous, none of the spam submission replies should be

> more than two days old even if there had been a hiccup at SpamCop.

>

> Anyone else having this problem?

The problem seems to be continuing. I get two or three returns then

none so I log in to SpamCop Reporting and see the above message again.

My mail box for that account is empty, I have no problem sending myself

a mail from another account to that one and it arrives almost

immediately so why are SpamCop returns being bounced I ask myself...and

anyone else who may have a clue?

Confused and frustrated,

Rob

To which Mike E. responds;

Canopus wrote:

> ...and a very strange message when I log into the reporting page,

> quote:

The system is trying to tell you that it can't email you and it needs to

be able to do that, have a good address.  Where 'good address' means

that it works for spamcop's mtx.

> "Your email address, <my email address>.com has returned a bounce:

> Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

> Reason: 5.4.7 - Delivery expired (message too old)

> 421-'aamta05-winn.mailhost.ntl.com connection refused from

> [64.74.133.248]'

That means that 64.74.133.248  rDNS  vmx1.spamcop.net  tried to email

your addy whose MX is 'aamta05-winn.mailhost.ntl.com' or

mailhost.ntl.com or 212.250.162.8 -- but it didn't work out.  It would

appear the ntl was 'delaying' the item until it became too old

That is, a 421 is a temporary rejection, meaning something like

'<domain> servers not available' -- but if the temporary rejection

persists, then the 5.4.7 is a permanent rejection.

> Well the address SpamCop is trying to send to is correct and working,

> I have no problems sending to it from other of my accounts.

I don't think it is about your addy or its mailbox, it looks like it is

about your MX not liking SC's MTX.  The SC server is listed on a couple

of blocklists, blars and fiveten

The fiveten one isn't accurate, see here

http://www.five-ten-sg.com/blackhole.php?i...8&Search=Search

and the blars one isn't either -- apparently that IP used to be used for

some spamvertisers.

> Every

> time I log on recently I've seen this message and clicked on the

> "Problem Solved" button as as far as I know there should be no

> problem my end.

Your clicking 'problem solved' isn't going to make the ntl mx accept

mail from the SC mtx.

> The only other thing I can think of is that my IP

> NTLWorld is blocking mail from SpamCop.

Correct.

>The "message to old" reason

> seems a bit ridiculous, none of the spam submission replies should be

> more than two days old even if there had been a hiccup at SpamCop.

The too old is because the temporary rejections are leading to permanent

rejections because of too old.

> Anyone else having this problem?

--

Mike Easter

kibitzer, not SC admin

To which, original poster replies with;

> Mike Easter on 22/05/2005 wrote:

> I don't think it is about your addy or its mailbox, it looks like it

> is about your MX not liking SC's MTX. The SC server is listed on a

> couple of blocklists, blars and fiveten

This really is ridiculous then as ntlworld has requested copies of

reports from SpamCop as a third party interested for its own (not very

good) spam filtering and now it blocks the very site it request

information from.

Well if NTL is going to block/bounce messages from SC then I'm going to

bug the hell out of them with email complaints every day and the first

bona fid reply I get from them will in turn be replied to at High

Priority. Imagine, they say they take spam seriously and are

attempting to stem the flow of it then make life difficult for those

that are supposedly working with them to the same effect.

Rob

and Mike E. responds with;

Well certainly the troubleshooting should start with them.  They need to

know why/how that DSN got generated.

--

Mike Easter

kibitzer, not SC admin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am also having similar problems. I refer some spam to Spamcop via Mailwasher which has worked very successfully for months until a couple of days ago. I used to get a notification email from Spamcop but now I get nothing and when I log into Spamcop manually it is to find the screen saying:-

Bounce error

Your email address, ******[at]ntlworld.com has returned a bounce:

Subject: Warn ******[at]ntlworld.com

Please ensure your email account is reliable, then click below:

Everything else seems to be getting through to me except emails from spamcop.net so it would seem that NTL is bouncing them before they get to me.

Any suggestions for a non techie please

Link to comment
Share on other sites

'aamta05-winn.mailhost.ntl.com connection refused from [64.74.133.248]'

aamta03-winn.mailhost.ntl.com is rejecting all mail from 64.74.133.248. I'm getting the same bounces from ntlworld.com users trying to reset their passwords.

I'm trying to contact them but I'm not hopeful. All I can suggest is that users hammer them until they fix it.

- Don -

Link to comment
Share on other sites

aamta03-winn.mailhost.ntl.com is rejecting all mail from 64.74.133.248.

28390[/snapback]

Don,

Thanks for the update. BTW, what does "v" in "vmx1.spamcop.net [64.74.133.248]" stand for? Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The follow-on to this situation seems to have been moved to the newsgroups, poster for some reason cross-posting into both spamcop and spamcop.help ... the latests 'feedback' from the ntlworld folks state;

"It appears that the IP 64.74.133.248 is listed in several different

"offender's lists" as being an originator of the the German spam

(Sober.Q) apparently ntl: are not alone as an ISP in listing that IP.

My reply "over there" ;

<snipped stuff about cross-posting>

Next, I'm actually pretty doubtful about the explanation

offered. For another look at where spamcop "is" listed,

try http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=64.74.13...8&Submit=Submit

And of course, there's rfc-ignorant ... from appearances,

there is a BL in use, but also just as apparently, some

of the tech folks aren't up to full speed on the whole picture.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The follow-on to this situation seems to have been moved to the newsgroups, poster for some reason cross-posting into both spamcop and spamcop.help ... the latests 'feedback' from the ntlworld folks state;

My reply "over there" ;

<snipped stuff about cross-posting>

Next, I'm actually pretty doubtful about the explanation

offered.  For another look at where spamcop "is" listed,

try http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=64.74.13...8&Submit=Submit

And of course, there's rfc-ignorant ... from appearances,

there is a BL in use, but also just as apparently, some

of the tech folks aren't up to full speed on the whole picture.

28462[/snapback]

Ntl seems to be allowing emails through again B.T.W i don't know who crossed post this but it was not me <_<

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...