Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ra No Name

BlackList and Exim MTA

Recommended Posts

Good Evening, Colleagues! (Evening for /me ;)

At the previous week my server gone to blacklist. I see that first cause is misdirected bounces.

Can you show me some correct (for Spamcop) examples of configuration exim MTA?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, indeed, per http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=212.113.40.42, your mailserver globalmail.svr.net.ua [212.113.40.42] is indeed listed, but it is not just listed for sending misdirected bounces, it is also listed for sending mail to SpamCop spam traps. "In the past 11.3 days, it has been listed 4 times for a total of 3.2 days". I hope you have reviewed HOWTO - Preventing Relaying and the links thereon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you are bouncing email back to the "From" address which is not good as almost all spam and virus have forged/invalid "From" addresses causing innocent victims to receve a message like the following:

---------------- Example ------------------------

From dbmail[at]globalmail.svr.net.ua Mon May 30 15:52:45 2005

Delivery-date: Mon, 30 May 2005 15:52:45 -0400

Received: from [212.113.40.42] (helo=globalmail.svr.net.ua)

by mail.victim.example with esmtp (Exim 4.43)

id 1DcqJY-00029N-S5

for innocentvictim; Mon, 30 May 2005 15:52:45 -0400

Received: from dbmail by globalmail.svr.net.ua with local (Exim 4.34)

id 1DcqJX-0003Gf-PW

for innocentvictim; Mon, 30 May 2005 22:52:43 +0300

From: dbmail-bounce[at]globalmail.svr.net.ua

To: innocent victim

Subject: DBMAIL: delivery failure

Date: Mon, 30 May 2005 22:52:43 +0300

This is the DBMAIL-SMTP program.

I'm sorry to inform you that your message, addressed to mirbcle[at]euro.net.ua,

could not be delivered due to the following error.

*** E-mail address mirbcle[at]euro.net.ua is not known here. ***

If you think this message is incorrect please contact postmaster[at]globalmail.svr.net.ua.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×