Jump to content

MailHost problem - Multiple Hosts/Domains and unknow Relaying IPsv4


Recommended Posts

Hi,

After adding a host (diz.ind.br), other 2 hosts appeared (cm.ind.br and ind.br) in the Hosts/Domain tab, as well as an unknow "Relaying IPsv4" - 66.132.129.65.

The only Relaying IP configured for the given domain is 189.45.12.90.

Mailhost name also appear to come from an old register (ranaur.net) - was not the name chosen by me. This domain (ranaur.net) now seems to be parked.

Is it possible an old domain with this IP is corrupting my entry?

Thanks in advance for the effort.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Take a look at the header of the email sent from spamcop to the email address you wanted to add.  You can step through the same process that the mailhost application does.  Starting at the top (the last Received: entry -- or the email final deliver) and work down the header.  You should see the host you are questioning as part of that path of delivery.

I do not think that the old register (ranaur,net) would cause an issue.  The mailhost process is an exclusion process.  What I mean is, that the host listed in your mailhost are excluded from being reported as part of the path to source of spam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi LKing,

Thank you for your input. I still have questions about the system.

I cannot see 66.132.129.65 as part of the delivery path, looking into headers of the email that the mailhost system sent me. Could you point it out for me, if possible? I just attached "emailsource.txt"

Also, I cannot see how cm.ind.br (not my host/domain) and ind.br (also not my host/domain) being added into the hosts/domain drop-down occurred. I only added "diz.ind.br"

The first "Mailhost name" chosen by me was setup correctly (another domain). But the second "mailhost name" (I chose DIZ) - was (randomly?) picked by the system and became "ranaur.net" - and unknown name to me until it appeared on the screen.

I tried already to remove/re-add the domain in question about 4 times, without success.

Thank you for your time and the project.

emailsource.txt

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Your mailhost records are outside the forum and I do not have access/visibility  to them.  For some reason the file you tried to attach is not/no longer available.

Have you looked up the domain names/IP addresses to identify their relationship to your email host?  Does your email provider utilize aspects of the cloud?

Looking at your questions from the other end, does your reporting of spam from the new mailbox work correctly - i.e. the parser does not send reports to your email host,?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi LKing,

Thank you for your time.

Sorry to hear the attachment isnt available. I can still download / see it.

My server isnt shared. I am planning to start reporting after removing these invalid references - I still don't know how Is it possible other people's domain are under my Mailhost.

Anyway, I hosted here the email source:

^^^^^ Deleted for security ******

And here the image from the panel:

hXXps://phosphorusnetworks.com/ptbr/mailhosts.png

mailhosts.png

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The copy of the email from spamcop was deleted because:

Quote

 Do not post this email in public.  It contains confidential information related to the security of your SpamCop account.

As you may imagine, spammers and other bad actors do cruse this forum.  Your private, 16 digit reporting code used to identify your account is included in several places.

I think you may not be considering the interaction of your domain/IP, and your host name & their domains/IP.  The interplay of your email MX record, and the internal processing by your host  on their domains and subdomains, may result in unexpected entries in you mailhost file.  Erroring on the side of caution, the purpose of the mailhost information is to be sure NO spam reports will be sent to any managers associated with your email system.  This would include managers associated with the domain names, subdomains and IP addresses identified in the header of the test email.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
On 1/27/2020 at 10:54 AM, FabioMartins said:

After adding a host (diz.ind.br), other 2 hosts appeared (cm.ind.br and ind.br) in the Hosts/Domain tab, as well as an unknow "Relaying IPsv4" - 66.132.129.65.

I had some other hosts appear when I setup mine when I originally setup hotmail, but they all appeared under the one entry.  I believe mine came from other people who had previously setup mailhosts.  Yours could be the same.  If the mailhosts does not work for you, there is an option in a dropdown list to delete any entries you do not like and you can try adding again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...