stephane313 Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 Hi, I need to contact someone in my list as soon as posiible...and I received this message each time i send him a mail : Returned mail: 212.68.199.149 rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (Attack on vex[at]marathoncomputers.com detected) (from smtp.secureserver.net) The original message was received at Tue, 14 Jun 2005 00:09:23 +0200 (CEST) from 212.68.227.37.brutele.be [212.68.227.37] ----- The following addresses had permanent delivery errors ----- could you fix the problem, the person i need to contact just send me a mail this morning to know details about some answers i had to send him ... please help me, it's an emergency case! stephane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stephane313 Posted June 15, 2005 Author Share Posted June 15, 2005 and this morning i received this message !! Returned mail: 212.68.199.148 rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (bl.spamcop.net) (from smtp.secureserver.net) EDIT: phone number used here has nothing to do with SpamCop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 ... please help me, it's an emergency case! stephane 29303[/snapback] Hi Stephane, There is currently no problem with any of those addresses in the SpamCop block list http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=212.68.199.148 212.68.199.148 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=212.68.199.149 212.68.199.149 not listed in bl.spamcop.net http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=212.68.227.37 212.68.227.37 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Either your ISP has stopped the spam and got the block lifted or the addresses have timed out routinely and are clear (for the moment). Another possibility is there is another block but SpamCop is being nominated as the cause (when it isn't). In any event, your ISP is the only one who can do anything about it - it's not a mistake, your ISP's server is being rejected by another ISP because spam has been sent by someone sharing the network you use. If it really is the SpamCop list being used, you are clear now. Hope you are clear now, if not you might need to get a free account (HotMail or Yahoo, whatever) to get your mail through in the short-term. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 Returned mail: 212.68.199.148 rejected due to spam, contact 480-505-8877 (bl.spamcop.net) (from smtp.secureserver.net) Google search on that phone number ... very interesting results. Primary connection seems to be GoDaddy. However, it was a bit depressing to see that there are a number of ISPs using this same sequence of data in their 'error' messages. ISP decides to make use of the SpamCopDNSBL. Blocks e-mail rather than the recommended Tagging/handling action. Writes up a rejection code/message that again veers from the recommended. So instead of receiving direction to spamcop.net, a phone number to a company that includes Domain registration as one of their services ... i Something flawed in this logic ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 As stated above it is not currently in the Spamcop Blocklist but it is in a few others. the most recent spam sample found on the web is from Monday: From RickMclcxjku[at]terra.com Mon Jun 13 13:53:08 2005 Delivery-date: Mon, 13 Jun 2005 13:53:08 -0400 Received: from [212.68.199.149] (helo=mirapoint2.brutele.be) by mail.victim.example with esmtp (Exim 4.43) id 1Dht7T-0002Gp-T7 for xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx; Mon, 13 Jun 2005 13:53:08 -0400 Received: from terra.com (213.213.241.198.brutele.be [213.213.241.198] (may be forged)) by mirapoint2.brutele.be (MOS 3.5.8-GR) with ESMTP id CGQ63396; Mon, 13 Jun 2005 19:35:16 +0200 (CEST) To: <[at]terra.com;> From: "Rick" <RickMclcxjku[at]terra.com> Subject: Only Suckers and Degenerate Gamblers Play At Online Casinos, Right? Date: Mon, 13 Jun 2005 10:46:25 -0700 MIME-Version: 1.0 charset="iso-8859-1" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 As a GoDaddy customer, I know that they have their onw internal blocklist. It would be best if you, your ISP, or your intended correspondent (most probably a GoDaddy customer) discussed the matter with GoDaddy via that phone number or support<at>supportwebsite.com. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.