storrence Posted June 25, 2005 Share Posted June 25, 2005 This is not my IP but I'm receiving the following bounces. My IP is .100. Also this .15 IP is not even showing up in the spamcop blacklists. http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...%2F24&showRBL=1 http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=200.162.78.101 ----------- From: MAILER-DAEMON at powercity.net [mailto:MAILER-DAEMON at powercity.net] Sent: Friday, June 24, 2005 3:55 PM To: todd at comp-u-draft.com Subject: Undeliverable mail: where you taking me tonight Failed to deliver to 'realtor at andreadonahue.com' SMTP module(domain andreadonahue.com) reports: host smtp.secureserver.net says: 553 200.162.78.* mail rejected due to excessive spam (Spamcop 200.162.78.15) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 25, 2005 Share Posted June 25, 2005 This is not my IP but I'm receiving the following bounces. My IP is .100. Also this .15 IP is not even showing up in the spamcop blacklists. 29618[/snapback] No, and I see no evidence that spamcop has seen any reports from this IP either but it does show up on dsbl.org and a few other lists. Sometimes servers are misconfigured to point to spamcop when it is another list doing the blocking. http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=200.162.78.15 Failed to deliver to 'realtor at andreadonahue.com' SMTP module(domain andreadonahue.com) reports: host smtp.secureserver.net says: 553 200.162.78.* mail rejected due to excessive spam (Spamcop 200.162.78.15) 29618[/snapback] The 553 error code also seems to indicate that they are blocking the entire range 200.162.78.*. Spamcop does not block ranges and neither does dsbl as far as I know. This would be the implementation used by the receiver causing this. I believe there are other issues listed in these forums about secureserver.net as well. Use the search bar at the top of the screen and enter secureserver.net. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
storrence Posted June 26, 2005 Author Share Posted June 26, 2005 No, and I see no evidence that spamcop has seen any reports from this IP either but it does show up on dsbl.org and a few other lists. Sometimes servers are misconfigured to point to spamcop when it is another list doing the blocking. http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=200.162.78.15 The 553 error code also seems to indicate that they are blocking the entire range 200.162.78.*. Spamcop does not block ranges and neither does dsbl as far as I know. This would be the implementation used by the receiver causing this. I believe there are other issues listed in these forums about secureserver.net as well. Use the search bar at the top of the screen and enter secureserver.net. 29619[/snapback] Thank you!! I have contacted abuse[at]secureserver.net to see about getting put on a whitelist or other wise get delisted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted June 26, 2005 Share Posted June 26, 2005 Thank you!! I have contacted abuse[at]secureserver.net to see about getting put on a whitelist or other wise get delisted. 29637[/snapback] If you get a response, can you ask them to odify their warning message to actually indicate where the block is coming from. We know it is not spamcop because spamcop does not block ranges of IP's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.