rooster Posted July 5, 2005 Share Posted July 5, 2005 Bretheren & Sisteren; Maybe I'm reading it wrong, but following the SC Parsing on one of the latest porn spam blizzards to hit my inbox takes me to Road Runner; Time Warner's High Speed, On Line Internet Service. T'would appear to me their site, <http://www.rr.com/rdrun/>, is spamvertized by the 'Wiley', Mr. Panov et.al. <http://www.spamhaus.org/rokso/index.lasso> http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z782482509z32...d7a3166850729dz <snip> Tracking message source: 65.33.122.6: Routing details for 65.33.122.6 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 65.33.122.6 : abuse[at]rr.com Using abuse net on abuse[at]rr.com abuse net rr.com = abuse[at]rr.com Using best contacts abuse[at]rr.com <snip> I would be interested in hearing if others have been 'porn-popped' from RoadRunner, and if this strikes y'all as being as ironic as it does me. Or should I just take this as an indication that I am really suffering from ADD; (Amusement Deficit Disorder). rooster boundary bay, b.c. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 5, 2005 Share Posted July 5, 2005 Edited the post to make the link clickable .. removed the failed "Size" code ... quick glance at the spam sumbittal, I didn't see the referenced site (again, just a quick glance) .. but the reason that rr was targeted for a complaint is seen in the following; 65.33.122.6 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 65.33.122.6 listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 65.33.122.6 is an open proxy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 6, 2005 Share Posted July 6, 2005 65.33.122.6 is an open proxy29944[/snapback] named 6.122.33.65.cfl.res.rr.com and appearing to be in Central Florida, near Orlando. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.