Jump to content

Unblock my IP?


Andrew Axe
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello friends,

I am having several problems to send email with the following message:

 

Remote Server returned '554 5.0.0 <mail.edocx.com.br #5.0.0 smtp; 550-"JunkMail rejected - mail.dsa.com.br [201.28.14.210]:46558 is in an RBL on 550-rbl.websitewelcome.com, see Blocked - see 550 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=201.28.14.210">'

My IP has a good reputation and it also says that it is not listed on the spamcop spam list. Could you help me with this problem by removing it from your base?

Regards,

Andrew

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As you found your IP has a good reputation and does not appear to be on any block list. When I try to follow the "spamcop" link in the message it is not a valid link

Unfortunately some ISP have a standard error message referencing SpamCop long after they stop using SCBL to filter incoming email.

You need to contact the recipient of your email or their ISP.  There is no credible indication that your ISP is on the SCBL. The SCBL is dynamic and without additional spam being reported an IP will automatically be removed from the list after 24 hrs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Andrew Axe said:

rbl.websitewelcome.com, see Blocked - see 550 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=201.28.14.210"

The RBL from your message seems to be for rbl.websitewelcome.com, but yet they tried to give you a link to spamcop.net.  I don't like it when people give the wrong rejection message for their RBLs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Andrew Axe said:

Hello friends,

I am having several problems to send email with the following message:

 


Remote Server returned '554 5.0.0 <mail.edocx.com.br #5.0.0 smtp; 550-"JunkMail rejected - mail.dsa.com.br [201.28.14.210]:46558 is in an RBL on 550-rbl.websitewelcome.com, see Blocked - see 550 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=201.28.14.210">'

My IP has a good reputation and it also says that it is not listed on the spamcop spam list. Could you help me with this problem by removing it from your base?

Regards,

Andrew

https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&amp;ip=201.28.14.210

Seems your mail server is bombing the world to fake email addresses (spamtraps)
Someone needs to learn about email marketing and the importance of "Double opt-in"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opt-in_email#Confirmed_opt-in_(COI)/Double_opt-in_(DOI)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...