gary856 Posted July 10, 2005 Share Posted July 10, 2005 In trying to report a spam I keep getting the error message"Nothing to do." I've looked for it in the FAQ's, but couldn't find it anywhere. Can anyone tell me what it means? See output below: <data deleted> Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 10, 2005 Share Posted July 10, 2005 Please provide a Tracking URL, such that the entire parse can be seen by those wishing to try to help out. Explanation of a Tracking URL can be found via the Glossary link from the FAQ found here. Providing just a snippet of data is like asking how a book turned out by only providing the contents of page 17 .. some folks might be able to guess correctly, the rest of us simply wouldn't spend time worrying about it. It is possuble that the FAQ entry SpamCop said "No reports filed." What does it mean? may contain the answer, but again, the snippet of data didn't go far enough. Now if need be, there was a new item added to the FAQ (here) today, dealing with generating a Tracking URL if all you have is a Report ID ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gary856 Posted July 11, 2005 Author Share Posted July 11, 2005 Sorry. I thought seeing the phrase "Nothing to do." in red was an unusual enough occurance that it would have been recognizable on its own. Here is the tracking url: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z784116472z12...bf8b5096ac286bz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 11, 2005 Share Posted July 11, 2005 Followed your Tracking URL ... results shown were; Report spam to: Re: 70.111.172.122 (Bounce) To: abuse[at]verizon.net (Notes) Re: 70.111.172.122 (Third party interested in email source) To: Cyveillance spam collection (Notes) As the parse was still active, took it upon myself to hey the "Cancel" button ... but the bottom line, it went through with no problems seen ...???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 11, 2005 Share Posted July 11, 2005 Not quite that simple - tracking URL showed results as described by OP. I then played around with the data, trying variations on the headers in the parser, getting same results as the OP (6 times). Then the parser froze. Clicked on the tracking URL, it came back with the parse resolved. Bottom line, it works now when it wasn't. And my connection to SpamCop was refused for some 5 minutes (back now). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 11, 2005 Share Posted July 11, 2005 Back from a grocery shopping trip, sat down, caught up on newsgroups, jumped into the Forum, saw this Topic active, read Farelf's response, reached up and clicked on the provided Tracking URL, got this parse result; Reports regarding this spam have already been sent: Reportid: 1465156450 To: cancelled[at]devnull.spamcop.net If reported today, reports would be sent to: Re: 70.111.172.122 (Bounce) abuse[at]verizon.net Re: 70.111.172.122 (Third party interested in email source) spamcop[at]imaphost.com ????? Recent dialog with some folks have indicated that server load issues are at the top of the "fix" list, but http://www.spamcop.net/spamgraph.shtml?spamstats doesn't really show that the system is working "out of the ordinary" ...???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gary856 Posted July 11, 2005 Author Share Posted July 11, 2005 When I ran it, the parse stopped (as shown below) with the words "Nothing to do", and it never took me to the page where I would be able to click on the button saying "Send spam Reports Now". Following is a text copy of the original parse as it appeared in my browser: Help | Site Map | Text size:-+ Login Report spam Filtered Email Blocking List Statistics Login SpamCop v 1.466 © Ironport Systems Inc., 1998-2005 , All rights reserved. Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z784116472z12...bf8b5096ac286bz Skip to Reports From - Sat Jul 9 21:21:12 2005 Received: from cavallofamily (unverified [70.111.172.122]) by SJCMP.sjsports.com (SMTPRCV 0.50) with SMTP id <B000___9421[at]SJCMP.sjsports.com>; Sat, 09 Jul 2005 20:35:50 -0400 Message-ID: <B000___9421[at]SJCMP.sjsports.com> From: "Carlo J.Cavallo" <tcment[at]verizon.net> To: x Subject: League Game Video Live On The Internet Date: 9/7/2005 8:36:00 PM MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Priority: 3 X-Mailer: Auto-Pilot 1.8.1887.20113 (MJ) X-Failed-Recipients: UseOtherEmailToReply[at]prosoftwarepack.com Disposition-Notification-To: tcment[at]verizon.net Sender: x Resent-Message-Id: <B0004376549[at]SJCMP.sjsports.com> X-Mozilla-Status: 0000 X-Mozilla-Status2: 00000000 X-UIDL: B0004376549.MSG View entire message Parsing header: Received: from cavallofamily (unverified [70.111.172.122]) by SJCMP.sjsports.com (SMTPRCV 0.50) with SMTP id <B000___9421[at]SJCMP.sjsports.com>; Sat, 09 Jul 2005 20:35:50 -0400 70.111.172.122 found host 70.111.172.122 = pool-70-111-172-122.nwrk.east.verizon.net (cached) pool-70-111-172-122.nwrk.east.verizon.net is 70.111.172.122 Possible spammer: 70.111.172.122 Received line accepted Tracking message source: 70.111.172.122: Routing details for 70.111.172.122 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 70.111.172.122 : abuse[at]verizon.net Using abuse net on abuse[at]verizon.net abuse net verizon.net = abuse[at]verizon.net Using best contacts abuse[at]verizon.net Yum, this spam is fresh! Message is 2 hours old 70.111.172.122 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 70.111.172.122 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 70.111.172.122 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 70.111.172.122 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net ( 127.0.0.10 ) 70.111.172.122 not listed in relays.ordb.org. 70.111.172.122 not listed in accredit.habeas.com 70.111.172.122 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 70.111.172.122 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Nothing to do. © Ironport Systems Inc., 1998-2005 , All rights reserved. HTML4 / CSS2 Firefox recommended - Policies and Disclaimers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farelf Posted July 11, 2005 Share Posted July 11, 2005 When I ran it, the parse stopped (as shown below) with the words "Nothing to do", and it never took me to the page where I would be able to click on the button saying "Send spam Reports Now". ... 30089[/snapback] Yep, that's what I was seeing, initially on your tracking URL and then with my parses. Can't reference mine any more - no report ID, just (with slight variations on submission time for the other 5): Submitted: Monday, July 11, 2005 11:44:59 +0800: League Game Video Live On The Internet No reports filed These were never cancelled - just bogged down at Nothing to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 11, 2005 Share Posted July 11, 2005 woke up from a bit of a nap, finished the IPB Forum section I was reading/answering in when I nodded off, came back here, refreshed the screen, made my way back to this Topic, clicked on the Tracking URL included in the "complete screen" post .. and once again, works fine for me; Reports regarding this spam have already been sent: Reportid: 1465156450 To: cancelled[at]devnull.spamcop.net If reported today, reports would be sent to: Re: 70.111.172.122 (Bounce) abuse[at]verizon.net Re: 70.111.172.122 (Third party interested in email source) spamcop[at]imaphost.com IE6 running under Win-98SE Safari under OS-X 10.2.xxxxx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.