Jump to content

help mail blocked


trpted
 Share

Recommended Posts

Help me please I got this e-mail saying, his e-mail was blocked. Can you tell me why?


Received: from n11a.bulk.scd.yahoo.com ([66.94.237.16])
          by worldnet.att.net (mtiwmxc16) with SMTP
          id <20050714170001016003s55le>; Thu, 14 Jul 2005 17:00:02 +0000
X-Originating-IP: [66.94.237.16]
Comment: DomainKeys? See http://antispam.yahoo.com/domainkeys
DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws; s=lima; d=yahoogroups.com;
	b=XAY4S9pjNYj+ZP46bEAkve9FICY5QGq8EzEBmF55U3LUCB9KNEn7LOI5j3MRpxG2CMdevNwaP+ra3ERHGifwmKvBCt/yrm+Uaii2h5u+iJrdJBT0yEaNpB89LFr0rHiG;
Received: from [66.218.66.58] by n11.bulk.scd.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 14 Jul 2005 17:00:01 -0000
Received: from [66.218.66.72] by mailer7.bulk.scd.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 14 Jul 2005 17:00:01 -0000
Date: Thu, 14 Jul 2005 17:00:01 -0000
From: "Dave Reese" <*****[at]ptd.net>
To: ********[at]att.net
Subject: Blocked
Message-ID: <db65mh+e3a5[at]eGroups.com>
User-Agent: eGroups-EW/0.82
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Length: 931
X-Mailer: Yahoo Groups Message Poster
X-Yahoo-Post-IP: 24.229.208.195
X-Yahoo-Newman-Property: groups-compose
Sender: notify[at]yahoogroups.com

X,
My regular Summer Harmony emails from my address went out and I got 
a statement that I was now blocked by your provider...
here is the message:
Hi. This is the qmail-send program at smtp16.mailnet.ptd.net.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following 
addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.
Your message did not reach its destination.  Please call your tech 
support for assistance.  PenTeleData can be reached at 1-800-804-
5783.  Please double check the section Bounced <user[at]domain.name> 
for possible errors and the following lines to determine cause of 
this bounce message.


<***********[at]att.net>:
Connected to 204.127.134.23 but sender was rejected.
Remote host said: 550-204.186.29.136 blocked by 
blacklist.mail.ops.worldnet.att.net.
550 Blocked for abuse. Please contact the administrator of your ISP 
or sending mail service.

Any ideas why?
Dave

An orginal message not blocked.

Received: from smtp31.mailnet.ptd.net ([204.186.29.16])
          by worldnet.att.net (mtiwmxc15) with ESMTP
          id <2005051800335901500l6fb8e>; Wed, 18 May 2005 00:33:59 +0000
X-Originating-IP: [204.186.29.16]
Received: (qmail 26567 invoked by uid 50005); 18 May 2005 00:33:01 -0000
Received: from 24.229.208.195 by smtp31.mailnet.ptd.net (envelope-from <*****[at]ptd.net>, uid 50002) with qmail-scanner-1.23 
 (uvscan: v4.3.20/v4491.  
 Clear:RC:0(24.229.208.195):. 
 Processed in 0.530151 secs); 18 May 2005 00:33:01 -0000
Received: from cooputer.msns.sm.ptd.net (HELO Cooputer) (authenticated:******[at][24.229.208.195])
          (envelope-sender <*********[at]ptd.net>)
          by smtp31.mailnet.ptd.net (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP
          for <*********[at]earthlink.net>; 18 May 2005 00:33:01 -0000
Reply-To: <**********[at]ptd.net>
From: "Dave Reese" <**********[at]ptd.net>
To:  <*******[at]earthlink.net>,
  <*******[at]webtv.net>,
  <*********[at]worldnet.att.net>,
  <*****[at]enter.net>,
  <********[at]aol.com>,
  <*********[at]enter.net>,
  <******[at]ptd.net>,
  <********[at]juno.com>,
  <**[at]aol.com>
Subject: 3 Results of Rehearsal on May 16.
Date: Tue, 17 May 2005 20:33:01 -0400
Message-ID: <*[at]ptd.net>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Priority: 3 (Normal)
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook IMO, Build 9.0.2416 (9.0.2910.0)
Importance: Normal
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180
Disposition-Notification-To: "Dave Reese" <****[at]ptd.net>


First of all, I want to let you know that my email provider is contacting me that AOL is
marking the Summer Harmony emails as spam. It could be because of the number of AOL
addresses on one of the two lists I have been using, but PennTeleData says it also could
be that someone using AOL accidentally marked one of the emails I sent as spam, and now
every email I send is flagged. All AOL users, please check your blocked senders list and
see if ********[at]ptd.net appears on the list, or if my name is there. If so, please delete me
from that list for the sake of the others on the list. This situation has forced me to
rewrite the email address lists I had been using. I had the group's email addresses in two
mailing lists to keep the number of names below 55. Now they want me to limit emails to 10
addresses, so there will be 9 mailing lists, and I will need to send the same email 9
times to get it to all. Your help will be appreciated before PennTeleData shuts down my
email rights. Constant emailings of to 50+ addresses at a time would make my address look
like a spam-meister. I will be trying a few other tricks to avoid problems with my email
account, so you will find your groups number leading off the subject line. This is another
attempt to not trigger spam software.

Edited by trpted
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, trpted!

Help me please I got this e-mail saying, his e-mail was blocked. Can you tell me why?
<snip>
blacklist.mail.ops.worldnet.att.net.
550 Blocked for abuse. Please contact the administrator of your ISP 
or sending mail service.

Any ideas why?
Dave
<snip>

30245[/snapback]

...Do I understand correctly that this "Dave" person wrote to you and received this bounce message? If so, then I think you'll have to ask your e-mail provider why this happened. If the blocked message is to be believed, your e-mail provider is using a blocklist called blacklist.mail.ops.worldnet.att.net (which, incidentally, has nothing to do with SpamCop -- not that you posted anything that implies that you believe otherwise) and that the outgoing e-mail server whose IP address is 204.186.29.136, through which Dave's e-mail was sent by his provider, is on that list (perhaps because a spammer also sent e-mail through that machine).
Link to comment
Share on other sites

at first sight, seems to be nothing to do with SpamCop: that IP not listed, take it up with AOL, good luck!

30246[/snapback]

What about http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=204.186.29.16 ?


Volume Statistics for this IP
        Magnitude  Vol Change vs. Average
Last day  4.2                       53%
Last 30 days  4.3                   129%
Average  4.0  

Is this why the e-mail is being marked as spam?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What about http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=204.186.29.16 ?


Volume Statistics for this IP
        Magnitude  Vol Change vs. Average
Last day  4.2                       53%
Last 30 days  4.3                   129%
Average  4.0  

Is this why the e-mail is being marked as spam?

30248[/snapback]

...That's possible (or, at least, a symptom of the fact that spam is beng sent through that IP address). Only the owner(s) of blacklist.mail.ops.worldnet.att.net would know for certain.

...Interesting results here: Google Groups search for abuse from 204.186.*.*

Edited by turetzsr
Link to comment
Share on other sites

...That's possible (or, at least, a symptom of the fact that spam is beng sent through that IP address).  Only the owner(s) of blacklist.mail.ops.worldnet.att.net would know for certain.

...Interesting results here: Google Groups search for abuse from 204.186.*.*

30249[/snapback]

If so, then I think you'll have to ask your e-mail provider why this happened.

How would I contant them? What is there e-mail address? What should I ask them / tell them?

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=blacklist...1&cop=&ei=UTF-8

This one is interesting to me http://obri.net/att/blacklist.html. As you read the correspondence going back and forth you can see AT&T Worldnet's postion and some "false postives."

Edited by trpted
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dave seems to be sending a newsletter to some friends that is getting big enough that he may have to research best mailing practices.

When you do contact your ISP (I would start with who ever you can for help), you want to remember that without whatever blocklist that they are using, you would be getting a lot more spam. You may be able to whitelist (as Dave suggested) Dave's newsletter. However, it is Dave, the *sender*, who should be doing the work to make sure that his newsletter is being delivered if he is sending to email addresses that are no longer good or sending from an ISP who does not control spammers or trojans.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

However, it is Dave, the *sender*, who should be doing the work to make sure that his newsletter is being delivered if he is ... sending from an ISP who does not control spammers or trojans.

30271[/snapback]

And in that case his 'work' should involve threatening the ISP with taking his business elsewhere, as they are not making a good faith effort to provide the services specified in his contract with them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The upshot of http://obri.net/att/blacklist.html and other correspondence appears to be that a network administrator (one of the people responsible for the IP Address blocked by blacklist.mail.ops.worldnet.att.net or blacklist.sequoia.ops.asp.att.net, which could be the person to whom an ISP has assigned a static or semi-static IP Address) should email abuse_rbl<at>att.net asking for removal, preferably detailing anti-spam methods already in place to protect the Internet (and therefore AT&T and its customers) from any spammers trying to use that IP Address, and wait up to a week.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...If you'd care to reveal your e-mail provider, that would help us answer your question.... :) <g>
SSL Connection to AT&T (worldnet.att.net / att.net) from pool-70-110-*-*.phil.east.verizon.net (DSL service)

30294[/snapback]

...Would any of the information at AT&T: Contact Us be of use in answering your question as to how to contact your e-mail provider?
Link to comment
Share on other sites

And in that case his 'work' should involve threatening the ISP with taking his business elsewhere, as they are not making a good faith effort to provide the services specified in his contract with them.

30275[/snapback]

If he is using 'best practices', absolutely!!

And it is 'his' problem, not the people receiving his emails. Only the *sender* can do anything about spam.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You may be able to whitelist (as Dave suggested) Dave's newsletter. ...

30271[/snapback]

I am sorry that is not possible. The e-mail is being rejected on the server side. The closest possible thing to that is called "Safe List." The very serious downside to this is that be using it, "Only accept incoming messages from addresses on this list."

(code REF) Reference

http://help.att.net/docs/use/email/gen/prb...pc-email-manage

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am sorry that is not possible. The e-mail is being rejected on the server side. The closest possible thing to that is called "Safe List." The very serious downside to this is that be using it, "Only accept incoming messages from addresses on this list."

(code REF) Reference

http://help.att.net/docs/use/email/gen/prb...pc-email-manage

30302[/snapback]

I was only trying to be fair (and helpful) - IMHO, whitelists are a nuisance and that the *sender* should be the one to ensure that hir email is able to be received at the server level without any action on the part of the receiver. However, the *sender* should not have to be aware of spam filter content rules, simply that s/he is using an IP address that is not known for sending spam and that s/he is using best practices if mailing to a large list.

IMHO, all spam filters except blocklists are worse than the spam itself as far as making email a useful tool.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Updated info on the magnitude of these IP Addresses from senderbase.org

204.186.29.16

               Magnitude    Vol Change vs. Average
Last day      4.4          68%
Last 30 days  4.3          26%
Average       4.2  

204.186.29.136

               Magnitude    Vol Change vs. Average
Last day      4.3          -33%
Last 30 days  4.4          -28%
Average       4.5  

From thread http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,14271389

Where it says

I got a new message. Is it a chain letter? If so, what should I say to the person who sent it?

204.186.29.149

               Magnitude    Vol Change vs. Average
Last day      4.3           2342%
Last 30 days  3.8          562%
Average       3.0	

Why his chain letter went through :unsure: ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
I am blocked from all AOL senders too. I have no idea why. Could it be that I always bounce my spam?

36304[/snapback]

Yes, it very well could be. The vast majority of the spam you are bouncing is going to the forged From or SMTP Sender address (depending on how you bounce). These are misdirected bounces that you are sending. Misdirected bounces should be avoided by using 500-series errors during the SMTP transaction. Such misdirected bounces are now considered abusive and reportable by SpamCop per the "Messages which may be reported" section of On what type of email should I (not) use SpamCop? and the Misdirected bounces section of Why are auto-responders (and delayed bounces) bad?. Please stop sending misdirected bounces.

Once you have stopped sending misdirected bounces, please call the AOL Postmaster Hotline at 1-888-212-5537 so that the AOL Postmaster Team, which is available 7 days a week, 24 hours a day, can work with you to quickly resolve the issue. Additional information is available at the AOL Postmaster Web Site: http://postmaster.info.aol.com/

Thank you for your cooperation in this matter.

Edited by Jeff G.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...