Ari Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 Hello folks, I hope I am posting this in the correct forum, apologies if it is misplaced. I've been informed that DNSStuff.com says that our IP is blocked by spamcop: http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=160.79.128.10 Yet When I go to check on Spamcop (and to try to get it unblocked as it was probably a mistake) it says that that IP is not blocked: http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=160.79.128.10 "160.79.128.10 not listed in bl.spamcop.net" So I am confused as to what is going on. Are some spamcop servers out of sync, or is this really a mistake? Help greatly appreciated. Ari S. Digitally Imported http://www.di.fm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 At least one of the SCBL Name Servers says authoritatively that 10.128.79.160.bl.spamcop.net doesn't exist, and http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ip4r.ch?ip=160.79.128.10 now shows "SPAMCOP Not listed Primary NS = bl.spamcop.net." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 Report History [somewhat sanitized for the web]: Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 09:08:19 -0400: PROMOCAO UBBI E FOTOLOG.NET * 1470698277 ( http:// www. fotolog.net ) To: abuse[at]above.net * 1470698265 ( http:// my.fotolog.net/register/ ) To: abuse[at]above.net * 1470698246 ( http:// mediakit.cidadeinternet.com.br ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470698242 ( http:// imoveis.ubbi.com.br/ ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470698229 ( http:// free.ubbi.com.br ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470698178 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/fotolog.net.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470698107 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/fotolog.net.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470698097 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470698087 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470698052 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 07:22:15 -0400: PROMO€¶O UBBI E FOTOLOG.NET * 1470620302 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470620294 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470620265 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 06:36:34 -0400: Ola Veja a Mensagem * 1470592923 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470592912 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470592903 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470592857 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470592835 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 06:36:03 -0400: PROMO€¶O UBBI E FOTOLOG.NET * 1470592514 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470592511 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470592506 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 06:35:31 -0400: PROMO€¶O UBBI E FOTOLOG.NET * 1470592348 ( http:// www. fotolog.net ) To: abuse[at]above.net * 1470592345 ( http:// my.fotolog.net/register/ ) To: abuse[at]above.net * 1470592340 ( http:// mediakit.cidadeinternet.com.br ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470592337 ( http:// imoveis.ubbi.com.br/ ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470592334 ( http:// free.ubbi.com.br ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470592325 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/fotolog.net.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470592317 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/fotolog.net.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470592312 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470592306 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470592297 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 06:35:00 -0400: Ola Veja a Mensagem * 1470592016 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470592004 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470591997 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470591992 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470591979 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 02:37:23 -0400: PROMO€¶O UBBI E FOTOLOG.NET * 1470473043 ( http:// www. fotolog.net ) To: abuse[at]above.net * 1470473039 ( http:// my.fotolog.net/register/ ) To: abuse[at]above.net * 1470473034 ( http:// mediakit.cidadeinternet.com.br ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470473033 ( http:// imoveis.ubbi.com.br/ ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470473032 ( http:// free.ubbi.com.br ) To: abusenet[at]datamarkets.com.ar * 1470473022 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/fotolog.net.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470473012 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/fotolog.net.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470472926 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470472922 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470472919 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 02:37:21 -0400: Ola Veja a Mensagem * 1470471802 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470471782 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470471767 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470471751 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470471742 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 02:37:21 -0400: Ola Veja a Mensagem * 1470468434 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: mail-abuse[at]nic.br * 1470468410 ( http:// carteiro.ferro.k8.com.br/euteamo.scr ) To: admin[at]k8.com.br * 1470468280 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470468268 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1470468258 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Saturday, July 16, 2005 20:37:06 -0400: Um VirtualCards Para Voce * 1469621001 ( http:// forum.sjaopke.nl/.cartao/flash5.exe ) To: abuse[at]reasonnet.com * 1469620994 ( http:// forum.sjaopke.nl/.cartao/cartao.exe ) To: abuse[at]reasonnet.com * 1469620989 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1469620986 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1469620983 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Friday, July 15, 2005 07:07:10 -0400: Um VirtualCards Para Voce * 1468491038 ( http:// forum.sjaopke.nl/.cartao/flash5.exe ) To: abuse[at]reasonnet.com * 1468491035 ( http:// forum.sjaopke.nl/.cartao/cartao.exe ) To: abuse[at]reasonnet.com * 1468491031 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1468491018 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1468491010 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Submitted: Thursday, July 14, 2005 18:25:42 -0400: Um VirtualCards Para Voce * 1468345116 ( http:// forum.sjaopke.nl/.cartao/flash5.exe ) To: abuse[at]reasonnet.com * 1468345106 ( http:// forum.sjaopke.nl/.cartao/cartao.exe ) To: abuse[at]reasonnet.com * 1468345072 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1468345049 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]intellispace.net * 1468345014 ( 160.79.128.10 ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ari Posted July 19, 2005 Author Share Posted July 19, 2005 Jeff, thanks. I am not very well versed in this, but what are those reports specifically about and what determines if it is spam. For example we just have one company mailing list on that server, all opt-in, and all messages have unsubscribe methods that clearly work. Could it be someone is still submitting it as spam? In other words, I am not clear as to what we have to do to get unblocked based on your post (or if we are still blocked?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jank1887 Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 confirmed opt-in? Or could I submit someone else's address and have them start getting your mailing. It is spam if someone gets it and didn't ask for it. Unsubcribe attempts are not required for it to be considered spam. (why should I unsubscribe from something I never subscribed for in the first place, when it would just validate my email address to a potential scummy spammer.) Assuming it's your actual mailing, and not a compromised system (virus, etc.), you should see the following FAQ entry, and then determine if any of that applies to you. Spamcop FAQ: Am I running mailing lists responsibly? (and specifically, the first part of How Can I Manage My Mailing List Responsibly?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 At the time of this posting, http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=160.79.128.10 also shows a SpamCopBL listing. Yes, there are multiple servers involved, to include some mirrors around the world. Yes, changes take time to propogate. but what are those reports specifically about and what determines if it is spam. The list Jeff G. provided includes the Subject: lines of the spams reported .... It is the recipient of the e-mail that makes the call as to spam or not. The SpamCop parsing and reporting tool is just that .. a tool ... Please see the FAQ found here for further information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ari Posted July 19, 2005 Author Share Posted July 19, 2005 At the time of this posting, http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=160.79.128.10 also shows a SpamCopBL listing. Yes, there are multiple servers involved, to include some mirrors around the world. Yes, changes take time to propogate. The list Jeff G. provided includes the Subject: lines of the spams reported .... It is the recipient of the e-mail that makes the call as to spam or not. The SpamCop parsing and reporting tool is just that .. a tool ... Please see the FAQ found here for further information. 30404[/snapback] Hm, those Subject lines are nothing of the kind of mail we send, they look like regular spam out there to me, and viruses. We don't run an open relay to my knowledge, and only like 5 people ever had mail accounts on it, we all know the people within our company. Is there any way these could have been spoofed? >Yes, changes take time to propogate I am confused as this time to whether the propogation is for the rest of the servers to have a block for us, or if it takes time for the unblock to propogate? Thanks very much for your responses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 So you want more info. OK, here goes. DNS propogation can work either way, either a blocking is propogating or an unblocking is propogating. A SpamCop Deputy or Admin would be able to provide more details on the listing for your IP Address 160.79.128.10. 160.79.128.10 passes the abuse.net relay tests. If a SpamCop Report were sent right now concerning 160.79.128.10, it would be sent to abuse[at]intellispace.net and abuse[at]gblx.net due to the records represented on the web at ARIN and abuse.net - please ask abuse[at]intellispace.net and abuse[at]gblx.net for copies of past reports. See also How can I get SpamCop reports about my network?. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ari Posted July 19, 2005 Author Share Posted July 19, 2005 So you want more info. OK, here goes. DNS propogation can work either way, either a blocking is propogating or an unblocking is propogating. A SpamCop Deputy or Admin would be able to provide more details on the listing for your IP Address 160.79.128.10. 160.79.128.10 passes the abuse.net relay tests. If a SpamCop Report were sent right now concerning 160.79.128.10, it would be sent to abuse[at]intellispace.net and abuse[at]gblx.net due to the records represented on the web at ARIN and abuse.net - please ask abuse[at]intellispace.net and abuse[at]gblx.net for copies of past reports. See also How can I get SpamCop reports about my network?. Thanks! 30415[/snapback] Thanks again! Would a SpamCop Deputy or Admin eventually get to see or comment on this, or is there another procedure to know for sure? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 19, 2005 Share Posted July 19, 2005 Thanks again! Would a SpamCop Deputy or Admin eventually get to see or comment on this, or is there another procedure to know for sure?30416[/snapback] You can email deputies[at]spamcop.net to expedite your request for that information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jank1887 Posted July 20, 2005 Share Posted July 20, 2005 Hm, those Subject lines are nothing of the kind of mail we send, they look like regular spam out there to me, and viruses. We don't run an open relay to my knowledge, and only like 5 people ever had mail accounts on it, we all know the people within our company. Is there any way these could have been spoofed?30407[/snapback] Could it be that they were listed for bouncing forged spam to their network? (what would the subject lines look like in that case?) Not sure which FAQ entry that would be for him to find out more... but I'm sure you guys could post an appropriate link. Here's my shot in the dark: Misdirected Bounces Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.