fliptop Posted July 20, 2005 Share Posted July 20, 2005 has anyone noticed a significant increase in spam from hotmail accounts? i've noticed over the past couple of months it's been increasing to the point where almost 1/3 of the spam i get is from somebay.somebay.hotmail.com. here's an example of 7 in a row i just received: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z787824156z65...619da3e21a3a70z it looks like hotmail is not even in the top 98 on the statistics page. is anyone else experiencing the same, or am i the only one? thanks, paul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 20, 2005 Share Posted July 20, 2005 The actual spammer in this case is most probably abusing the "Confirmed open http-post proxy" (as listed by SORBS with code 127.0.0.6) at IP Address 80.88.128.12 in inetnum 80.88.128.0 - 80.88.128.127 with netname EMP-MFG-NOC to post via HTTP using MSN commercial account maryjones[at]maryjonesworld.com, so the Parser rightly wants to notify abuse[at]hotmail.com. Per Routing details for 80.88.128.12: Reports routes for 80.88.128.12: routeid:633353 80.88.128.0 - 80.88.143.255 to:emperion.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net Administrator interested in all reports Monday, May 31, 2004 09:37:44 -0400 Corrupt notes were found here - combined raw data below: [Note added by 158.152.24.165 (lef.demon.co.uk)] emperion does not want reports from spamcop, per email from Kim Wohlert at Emperion. Abuse.net record is incorrect (hence use of IP-range routing to disable spamcop reports rather than address-based disabling) 04/23/02 23:55:11 IP block 80.88.143.0[at]whois.ripe.net Trying 80.88.143.0 at ARIN Trying 80.88.143 at ARIN Redirecting to RIPE ... Trying 80.88.143.0 at RIPE Trying 80.88.143 at RIPE % This is the RIPE Whois server. % The objects are in RPSL format. % Please visit [url="http://www.ripe.net/rpsl"]http://www.ripe.net/rpsl[/url] for more information. % Rights restricted by copyright. % See [url="http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/pub-services/db/copyright.html"]http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/pub-services/db/copyright.html[/url] inetnum: 80.88.128.0 - 80.88.143.255 netname: DK-EMPERION-20010828 descr: Emperion A/S descr: PROVIDER LOCAL REGISTRY country: DK admin-c: KW6968-RIPE tech-c: SRL7-RIPE status: ALLOCATED PA mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT mnt-lower: EMP-NOC-MNT mnt-routes: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: hostmaster[at]ripe.net 20010828 source: RIPE route: 80.88.128.0/20 descr: DK-EMPERION-20010828-ROUTE origin: AS21125 mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: kmw[at]Emperion.net 20010906 source: RIPE person: Kim Wohlert address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: 2100 Koebenhavn Oe address: DK phone: 45 3929 3530 e-mail: kmw[at]emperion.net nic-hdl: KW6968-RIPE mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: andreas[at]dk.uu.net 20010807 changed: hostmaster[at]dk.uu.net 20010903 changed: kmw[at]emperion.net 20020110 source: RIPE person: Steen R. Larsen address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: DK-2100 Copenhagen OE address: Denmark phone: 45 39252560 fax-no: 45 26310986 e-mail: srl[at]emperion.net nic-hdl: SRL7-RIPE notify: noc[at]emperion.net changed: hostmaster[at]ripe.net 20010816 source: RIPE 1019602680 [Note added by 158.152.24.165 (lef.demon.co.uk)] emperion does not want reports from spamcop, per email from Kim Wohlert at Emperion. Abuse.net record is incorrect (hence use of IP-range routing to disable spamcop reports rather than address-based disabling) 04/23/02 23:55:11 IP block 80.88.143.0[at]whois.ripe.net Trying 80.88.143.0 at ARIN Trying 80.88.143 at ARIN Redirecting to RIPE ... Trying 80.88.143.0 at RIPE Trying 80.88.143 at RIPE % This is the RIPE Whois server. % The objects are in RPSL format. % Please visit [url="http://www.ripe.net/rpsl"]http://www.ripe.net/rpsl[/url] for more information. % Rights restricted by copyright. % See [url="http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/pub-services/db/copyright.html"]http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/pub-services/db/copyright.html[/url] inetnum: 80.88.128.0 - 80.88.143.255 netname: DK-EMPERION-20010828 descr: Emperion A/S descr: PROVIDER LOCAL REGISTRY country: DK admin-c: KW6968-RIPE tech-c: SRL7-RIPE status: ALLOCATED PA mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT mnt-lower: EMP-NOC-MNT mnt-routes: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: hostmaster[at]ripe.net 20010828 source: RIPE route: 80.88.128.0/20 descr: DK-EMPERION-20010828-ROUTE origin: AS21125 mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: kmw[at]Emperion.net 20010906 source: RIPE person: Kim Wohlert address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: 2100 Koebenhavn Oe address: DK phone: 45 3929 3530 e-mail: kmw[at]emperion.net nic-hdl: KW6968-RIPE mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: andreas[at]dk.uu.net 20010807 changed: hostmaster[at]dk.uu.net 20010903 changed: kmw[at]emperion.net 20020110 source: RIPE person: Steen R. Larsen address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: DK-2100 Copenhagen OE address: Denmark phone: 45 39252560 fax-no: 45 26310986 e-mail: srl[at]emperion.net nic-hdl: SRL7-RIPE notify: noc[at]emperion.net changed: hostmaster[at]ripe.net 20010816 source: RIPE 1019602680 [Note added by 158.152.24.165 (lef.demon.co.uk)] emperion does not want reports from spamcop, per email from Kim Wohlert at Emperion. Abuse.net record is incorrect (hence use of IP-range routing to disable spamcop reports rather than address-based disabling) 04/23/02 23:55:11 IP block 80.88.143.0[at]whois.ripe.net Trying 80.88.143.0 at ARIN Trying 80.88.143 at ARIN Redirecting to RIPE ... Trying 80.88.143.0 at RIPE Trying 80.88.143 at RIPE % This is the RIPE Whois server. % The objects are in RPSL format. % Please visit [url="http://www.ripe.net/rpsl"]http://www.ripe.net/rpsl[/url] for more information. % Rights restricted by copyright. % See [url="http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/pub-services/db/copyright.html"]http://www.ripe.net/ripencc/pub-services/db/copyright.html[/url] inetnum: 80.88.128.0 - 80.88.143.255 netname: DK-EMPERION-20010828 descr: Emperion A/S descr: PROVIDER LOCAL REGISTRY country: DK admin-c: KW6968-RIPE tech-c: SRL7-RIPE status: ALLOCATED PA mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT mnt-lower: EMP-NOC-MNT mnt-routes: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: hostmaster[at]ripe.net 20010828 source: RIPE route: 80.88.128.0/20 descr: DK-EMPERION-20010828-ROUTE origin: AS21125 mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: kmw[at]Emperion.net 20010906 source: RIPE person: Kim Wohlert address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: 2100 Koebenhavn Oe address: DK phone: 45 3929 3530 e-mail: kmw[at]emperion.net nic-hdl: KW6968-RIPE mnt-by: EMP-NOC-MNT changed: andreas[at]dk.uu.net 20010807 changed: hostmaster[at]dk.uu.net 20010903 changed: kmw[at]emperion.net 20020110 source: RIPE person: Steen R. Larsen address: Emperion A/S address: Middelfartgade 7 address: DK-2100 Copenhagen OE address: Denmark phone: 45 39252560 fax-no: 45 26310986 e-mail: srl[at]emperion.net nic-hdl: SRL7-RIPE notify: noc[at]emperion.net changed: hostmaster[at]ripe.net 20010816 source: RIPE 1019602680[/CODEBOX]I suggest that you send a Report or Manual Report for this spam to the immediate upstream abuse[at]sprintlink.net because "emperion does not want reports from spamcop, per email from Kim Wohlert at Emperion." Edit: added in a few new-lines to bring the window width back to something a but more reasonable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fliptop Posted July 20, 2005 Author Share Posted July 20, 2005 The actual spammer in this case is most probably abusing the "Confirmed open http-post proxy" (as listed by SORBS with code 127.0.0.6) at IP Address 80.88.128.12 in inetnum 80.88.128.0 - 80.88.128.127 with netname EMP-MFG-NOC to post via HTTP using MSN commercial account Edit: added in a few new-lines to bring the window width back to something a but more reasonable. hi jeff g - i implement a sorbs bl at my mail server. are you saying that, in order to get around being on the sorbs list, spammers are using bl servers to send spam through other legitimite avenues? thanks, paul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 20, 2005 Share Posted July 20, 2005 Yes, I'm afraid so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fliptop Posted July 20, 2005 Author Share Posted July 20, 2005 Yes, I'm afraid so. well that bites the big one. what's the point of using bl lists like sorbs if the spammers will just use the bl'd machines to post spam through a web-based imap host? does this mean anyone running squirrelmail or the like will need to start checking web visitors against bl's? egad, it will never stop, will it.............? anyway, to get back to my original question, has anyone else noticed a significant increase in spam coming from hotmail as the last stop before reaching your local server? thanks, paul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 20, 2005 Share Posted July 20, 2005 anyway, to get back to my original question, has anyone else noticed a significant increase in spam coming from hotmail as the last stop before reaching your local server? thanks, paul 30464[/snapback] I'm starting to get a persistant spammer (porn) to what was a clean hotmail account with a "hard_2_guess[at]hotmail.com" address The best defence is attack report all spam in the case of hotmail I not only report through spamcop but also put it in hotmails "junk" folder then delete/trash it and hotmail will then present a popup to allow you to report it as "junk" Hotmail atively hunts down spammers worldwide Once reported it pays to use Blocklists however when using a selectable numbe of blocklists as well as personal blacklists these need to beoverridden by your personal Whitelist (simpler to get the only email address you will ever need Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fliptop Posted July 21, 2005 Author Share Posted July 21, 2005 The best defence is attack report all spam in the case of hotmail I not only report through spamcop but also put it in hotmails "junk" folder then delete/trash it and hotmail will then present a popup to allow you to report it as "junk" Hotmail atively hunts down spammers worldwide i don't use hotmail, i have my own server and about 50 email addresses. most are published, and i used to receive quite a bit of spam. but since declaring war on spam 2 years ago, i've been able to get it from 600-1000 per day down to less than 30. and the 30 i get are the hardcore porn viagra cheap windoze software low mortgage home loan penis enlarging international lotto winners with the best stock picks. as if i'd need viagra with all that hardcore porn anyway, but i digress..... regards, paul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 In my case, kornet and scum like that is getting desperate, tapping my firewalled ports, and sending all kinds of disgusting spam. Nothing seems to stop them.. Are you alone, bored and would like to meet the best of your city!? Ladies and gentlemen, meet the love of your life, search for a .5EX partner now! ..whatever 5 Ex is, I only had 3... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
btech Posted July 21, 2005 Share Posted July 21, 2005 So I've wondered... What exactly does Hotmail do when I report to them that a message is spam? Sure, I get the nifty pop-up box, then it deletes the mail, but what is their meaning of "report as junk" ? anyone? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 22, 2005 Share Posted July 22, 2005 I hope they go after the spammers. I report that spam manually here since SC is no longer able to pop from hotmail. I also report there both on the junkmail button and the pop up on delet then select for reporting. Time consuming and I have noticed no change in the amount and source of spam I get there as yet. Mostly kornet/cnc-noc and russian filthy scum.. I hope eventually they will be blocked if enough people report them.. but I don't think a server as large as hotmail is taking individual reporting seriously...One can only hope.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted July 22, 2005 Share Posted July 22, 2005 What is rather disturbing is that recently Korean and Chinese sources seem to be mixed in the same spam...as if difiently, this is one I just reported. In this case the subject line had information which clearly identified me as a reciever: Please make sure this email IS spam: From: Wendy Wett <WendyWett[at]massagecastle.com> (SEXUALLY-EXPLICIT: Sweet cuties and their precious golden liquor IDENTIFIER REMOVED!) This is a multipart mes sage in MIME format. /snip Report spam to: Re: 221.5.2.12 (Administrator of network where email originates) To: postmaster#cnc-noc.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net (Notes) To: abuse[at]chinanet.cn.net (Notes) Re: Forwarded spam (User defined recipient) To: spam[at]UCE.GOV (Notes) Re: http://www.ezlapdance.com/nomoremail (Administrator of network hosting website referenced in spam) To: abuse[at]kornet.net (Notes) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 22, 2005 Share Posted July 22, 2005 , I get the nifty pop-up box, then it deletes the mail, but what is their meaning of "report as junk" ? anyone? 30496[/snapback] This has just recently changed from "report as spam" not sure why However sites of spammers as well as spam copanies seem to regually end up before the courts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 22, 2005 Share Posted July 22, 2005 SC is no longer able to pop from hotmail.30499[/snapback] What exactly do you mean by that? It's working for me just fine with multiple MSN Hotmail accounts at present. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.