Michelle Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 Hi I hope you can help me. I run a model agency here in the UK http://www.magikmodels.co.uk I had problems with a website who added my detiails and copyrighted material to their own site. After many telephone calls and emails my details were removed..... but my models details were not. I asked for my models details to be also removed and after a heated discussion with the site owner I think he maliciously added me to spam Cop (as a reply to him came back) What can I do to resolve this, some of my clients subcribe to spam Cop which means my email is blocked and i am unable to email them. The person who reported me to this day still contacts me via email. Thank You Michelle Morris Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michelle Posted July 26, 2005 Author Share Posted July 26, 2005 This is the link to the report I recieved. Please bear with me as I am not too hot on tech issues http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?213.171.216.230 Michelle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GraemeL Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 I had problems with a website who added my detiails and copyrighted material to their own site. After many telephone calls and emails my details were removed..... but my models details were not. I asked for my models details to be also removed and after a heated discussion with the site owner I think he maliciously added me to spam Cop (as a reply to him came back) What can I do to resolve this, some of my clients subcribe to spam Cop which means my email is blocked and i am unable to email them. The person who reported me to this day still contacts me via email. 30694[/snapback] You're going to have to provide the IP address that is listed. Your web server and the MX for you domain have never been listed by Spamcop as far as I can tell from publicly available information. It sounds like you should be getting legal advice and possibly an injunction against the person harassing your business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jank1887 Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 (as a reply to him came back)30694[/snapback] You sent an email to him and it bounced? Can you provide a copy of the bounce message? (this should include an IP address that looks like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (where the x's are numbers). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 This is the link to the report I recieved. Please bear with me as I am not too hot on tech issues http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?213.171.216.230 Michelle 30695[/snapback] That link shows that IP address is not currently listed (so you should be able to send messages without bouncing), however, that IP has quite a long list of reports against it. I believe if you are using fasthost, you are sharing your email server with other people, meaning any one of them could be spamming. I don't think your charge against this individual is correct (it is difficult to impossible for one person to get an IP onto the BL). Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 25, 2005 2:47:56 PM -0400: Respond -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 25, 2005 6:15:04 AM -0400: [spam]Notification -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 25, 2005 3:35:08 AM -0400: Nominated To Stand As Next Of Kin -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, July 24, 2005 5:46:34 AM -0400: Notification -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 10:24:48 PM -0400: Notification -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 6:17:14 PM -0400: Notofication -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 4:22:34 PM -0400: Notification -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 12:23:38 PM -0400: Inheritance Fund -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 6:57:25 AM -0400: Inheritance Fund -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 3:45:00 AM -0400: Nominated To Stand As Next Of Kin -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 213.171.216.230 appears to be the IP Address of your shared webmail host webmail216230.livemail.co.uk, administered by Fasthosts Internet Ltd, which appears not to be doing enough about the reports SpamCop users have been sending to its email address abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk about the misbehavior of your fellow users of that host. A partial representation of its Report History follows: Submitted: Monday, July 25, 2005 14:47:56 -0400: Respond * 1475539456 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Monday, July 25, 2005 06:15:04 -0400: [spam]Notification * 1475306950 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Monday, July 25, 2005 03:35:08 -0400: Nominated To Stand As Next Of Kin * 1475245772 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1475245726 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Sunday, July 24, 2005 05:46:34 -0400: Notification * 1474632235 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1474632219 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 22:24:48 -0400: Notification * 1474481866 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 18:17:14 -0400: Notofication * 1474397796 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1474397795 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 16:22:34 -0400: Notification * 1474359624 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1474359613 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 12:23:38 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1474272494 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1474272479 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 06:57:25 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1474121435 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 23, 2005 03:45:00 -0400: Nominated To Stand As Next Of Kin * 1474035021 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1474035002 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Thursday, July 21, 2005 22:23:29 -0400: Award * 1473242452 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Thursday, July 21, 2005 13:13:58 -0400: I do not have anything against you * 1472973879 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Thursday, July 21, 2005 06:09:20 -0400: Notice * 1472799280 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1472799238 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Thursday, July 21, 2005 04:44:08 -0400: ***spam*** Notice * 1472690120 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1472690100 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Tuesday, July 19, 2005 08:11:06 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1471387594 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Tuesday, July 19, 2005 01:03:33 -0400: [Norton AntiSpam] Inheritance Fund * 1471142604 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Tuesday, July 19, 2005 00:03:32 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1471112612 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1471112604 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 23:09:22 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1471088881 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1471088876 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Monday, July 18, 2005 20:58:28 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1471102924 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Sunday, July 17, 2005 17:23:54 -0400: Investment Plan * 1470199031 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470199027 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Sunday, July 17, 2005 15:27:12 -0400: Investment Plan * 1470152148 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Sunday, July 17, 2005 14:28:05 -0400: Investment Plan * 1470116702 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470116699 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Sunday, July 17, 2005 14:21:44 -0400: Investment Plan * 1470148800 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Sunday, July 17, 2005 14:21:15 -0400: Investment Plan * 1470148911 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Sunday, July 17, 2005 14:12:45 -0400: Investment Plan * 1470106726 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1470106719 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Saturday, July 16, 2005 04:04:57 -0400: Request. * 1469145536 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net Submitted: Thursday, July 14, 2005 16:22:26 -0400: Request. * 1468054360 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Thursday, July 14, 2005 10:22:02 -0400: Request. * 1467847318 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Wednesday, July 13, 2005 01:19:49 -0400: CONGRATULATIONS!!! * 1466780617 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Wednesday, July 13, 2005 01:19:31 -0400: CONGRATULATIONS!!! * 1466777532 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Tuesday, July 12, 2005 21:20:36 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1466663190 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1466663187 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Tuesday, July 12, 2005 13:53:49 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1466427779 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Tuesday, July 12, 2005 13:17:23 -0400: Inheritance Fund * 1466402470 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1466402402 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: abuse[at]fasthosts.co.uk Submitted: Tuesday, July 12, 2005 12:49:50 -0400: INHERITANCE FUND * 1466422392 ( 213.171.216.230 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net The problem is probably not limited to you. I suggest that you complain loudly to Fasthosts Internet Ltd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 5 examples can be found here: http://dnsbl.net.au/lookup/?213.171.216.230 Looks like 419 scams. Looks like this IP is getting into many blocklists due to this spammer/criminal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 I agree with Merlyn. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 <snip>I asked for my models details to be also removed and after a heated discussion with the site owner I think he maliciously added me to spam Cop <snip> 30694[/snapback] Hi, Michelle! ...Actually, that is highly unlikely, as it is somewhere between difficult and impossible for a single person to maliciously add "someone" (actually, a machine IP address) to the SpamCop blocklist. If you can document that this is what happened, however, SpamCop will fine and/ or revoke SpamCop reporting privileges from the person who did it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted July 26, 2005 Share Posted July 26, 2005 Hi, Michelle! ...Actually, that is highly unlikely, as it is somewhere between difficult and impossible for a single person to maliciously add "someone" (actually, a machine IP address) to the SpamCop blocklist. If you can document that this is what happened, however, SpamCop will fine and/ or revoke SpamCop reporting privileges from the person who did it. 30723[/snapback] Although it looks as if her IP address was added to the scbl because of a shared server and has nothing to do with the person she is having a conflict with (except that he uses the scbl to reject email), another alternative is that he just is rejecting her email using the spamcop rejection notice. Usually someone is just too lazy to write another reject message, but he could be rejecting her email just for the heck of it. I hope that Michelle understands the other posts in this thread. If not, I hope that she asks questions. Whichever scenario, she needs to understand what is going on. It really is not that difficult to grasp the concepts, Michelle. I am technically non-fluent also so you can learn enough to complain about the correct problem and in terms so that they will listen, I promise you! Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.