Jump to content

How do I get blk.com unblocked?


homeboy
 Share

Recommended Posts

I got this email returned:

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

 

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

 

  support@smilesoftware.com

    host mail.smilesoftware.com [170.249.237.124]

    SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT TO:<support@smilesoftware.com>:

    550-"JunkMail rejected - se3e-lax1.servconfig.com [173.231.200.200]:46785 is in

    550 an RBL: Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?173.231.200.200"

 

I went to the spamcop website and it said to check my IP address which is 74.124.219.81. I did that and it did show the site as being blcoked.

What now?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, homeboy said:

    550 an RBL: Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?173.231.200.200"

The IP 173.231.200.200 is listed in the block list.  Looking at https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=173.231.200.200, it appears that there maybe spam in the surrounding area.  As a user like you, I would would suggest you scan the device using 173.231.200.200 for malware and patch it to prevent other people from abusing it.  Once it is secured, it should automatically be unlisted.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, homeboy said:

   550 an RBL: Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?173.231.200.200"

If you follow the link above you will see:

Quote

Following that link reveals:

Quote

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 7 hours.

Causes of listing
  • System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

 

A careful reading tells me that your mailing list includes a secret spam trap(s) email address that you have sent spam to. If I were you I would take the next 7 hours a thank about your business model and start scrubbing the mailing list to avoid future problems.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...