Jump to content
System Outages Tuesday, October 18, 2022 ×

so tired of spam originating from google


fliptop

Recommended Posts

Howdy all - some time ago I posted regarding how spam from google servers is being /dev/null'd: 

In that thread I asked of the reported IP addresses will become part of the SC block list, and was told any IPs reported via SC feed the SCBL.  However, since then I've encountered spam from google IPs that I've reported but don't seem to be blacklisted.  About a month ago I started keeping track of the IPs and here's a list of the IPs that have sent multiple spam messages even though I have reported them:

 

209.85.160.187: 3
209.85.161.56: 2
209.85.161.63: 3
209.85.166.177: 2
209.85.166.47: 3
209.85.167.184: 3
209.85.167.65: 2
209.85.208.177: 2
209.85.208.179: 2
209.85.208.45: 2
209.85.208.52: 2
209.85.208.66: 2
209.85.219.172: 2
209.85.219.196: 2
209.85.219.55: 2
209.85.221.51: 2
209.85.222.183: 2
209.85.222.66: 2
 

the # after the colon is the number of spam messages I've received and reported.

 

I'm guessing these IPs are getting blacklisted but only for a short period of time?  Are they automatically removed or does google have to request to be delisted?

 

About 90% of the spam I receive comes from google IPs.  I'm getting tired of what seems to be them just thumbing their nose at our efforts to combat this problem.  Anyone have any ideas what's going on here?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, fliptop said:

In that thread I asked of the reported IP addresses will become part of the SC block list, and was told any IPs reported via SC feed the SCBL.

Any reported IPs help feed the SCBL, however, there are thresholds in the number for them to get onto the list.  If there are more reports, IPs seem to be listed longer.  I think it requlres reports from more than one person (probably at least four or five people) to be listed on the SCBL.

6 hours ago, fliptop said:

I'm guessing these IPs are getting blacklisted but only for a short period of time?  Are they automatically removed or does google have to request to be delisted?

Any IP on the SCBL will automatically be delisted about 24 hours after the last reported spam.  I have seen it automatically delist after about 4 hours, so I suspect that different amounts of spam reports can change how long it will be listed.  I believe SpamCop did this because spammers were returning their burnt IP blocks back to the registrar and good people were acquiring IPs from these burnt blocks.

6 hours ago, fliptop said:

About 90% of the spam I receive comes from google IPs.  I'm getting tired of what seems to be them just thumbing their nose at our efforts to combat this problem.  Anyone have any ideas what's going on here?

I suspect this is internal politics and the google admins could be tired of being forced to allow any business potential "test" sign-up.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 12/13/2021 at 4:01 PM, gnarlymarley said:

I believe SpamCop did this because spammers were returning their burnt IP blocks back to the registrar and good people were acquiring IPs from these burnt blocks.

How likely is it that google will be giving back their IPs?  Since their alert emails are being /dev/null'd, they should be forced to go through some kind of procedure to get their offending IPs delisted.  Just my $0.02.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 hours ago, fliptop said:

How likely is it that google will be giving back their IPs?

Not likely that google will be giving back their IPs with cloud computing.  More likely they spammers will give up the cloud instance to someone else, who may or may not be a spammer.  Hence if you sign up with any cloud service, you could be getting an IP that was previous use to spam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
You know how google ignores abuse@, spam@ and even their reporting form? Well they don't ignore google-cloud-compliance@google.com I've been sending all my reports to that email address. I got it one time when spamcop actually sent in a report to it. It's been working! I use to have emails daily from "colleen" who was using gmail. Everyday for weeks my reports via spamcop and even their form page went ignored. The very day I grabbed this email address and reported her no more emails. I don't know how long this will work, but I hope it helps.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...