Jump to content

SpamCop is Blocking Emails from my Securities Platform, NinjaTrader


DayByDay

Recommended Posts

According to the block report from my email hosting provider, SpamCop is blocking emails from my brokerage securities platform, NinjaTrader.  How do I get SpamCop to allow those emails through?

Here's a copy of the report from the latest email that was blocked earlier today:

Event: rejected rejected
User: -remote-
Domain:  
From Address: bounce+c57fb5.fe92bf-*******=daysforever.com@ninjatrader.com
Sender:  
Sent Time: Jun 10, 2022, 12:37:12 PM
Sender Host: pc232-12.mailgun.net
Sender IP: 143.55.232.12
Authentication: unauthorized
spam Score: 0
Recipient: ******@daysforever.com
Delivery User: daysfo6
Delivery Domain: daysforever.com
Delivered To:  
Router: reject
Transport: **rejected**
Out Time: Jun 10, 2022, 12:37:12 PM
ID: 1nzjVI-000AOC-9r
Delivery Host: pc232-12.mailgun.net
Delivery IP: 143.55.232.12
Size: 0 bytes
Result: JunkMail rejected - pc232-12.mailgun.net [143.55.232.12]:39940 is in an RBL: Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?143.55.232.12
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, DayByDay said:

According to the block report from my email hosting provider, SpamCop is blocking emails from my brokerage securities platform, NinjaTrader.  How do I get SpamCop to allow those emails through?

mailgun reject spam reports, they allow spammers to use their email server you are using, or you have a dirty email list.
http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=143.55.232.12
Witn-in 24 hours of spam stopping SpamCop blocking stops

Listing History
In the past 88.0 days, it has been listed 37 times for a total of 36.6 days
Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports
143.55.231.46 143.55.231.49 143.55.232.1 143.55.232.2 143.55.232.3 143.55.232.4 143.55.232.5 143.55.232.6 143.55.232.8 143.55.232.9 143.55.232.10 143.55.232.11 143.55.232.13 143.55.232.14 143.55.232.15 143.55.232.16 143.55.232.17

You perhaps need to learn about double opt-in to create a clean email list.
https://mailchimp.com/en-au/help/single-opt-in-vs-double-opt-in/

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Looks like when I follow the links to https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=143.55.232.12, it says email has been sent to spam traps.  Either that IP is being shared with a spammer or else your list is not double-opt-in.  Double Opt-In means I would not be able to add any email address in retaliation, but that an email is sent to the address to with the link to be added.

 

143.55.232.12 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 7 hours.

Causes of listing
  • System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)
  • SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, gnarlymarley said:

Looks like when I follow the links to https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=143.55.232.12, it says email has been sent to spam traps.  Either that IP is being shared with a spammer or else your list is not double-opt-in.  Double Opt-In means I would not be able to add any email address in retaliation, but that an email is sent to the address to with the link to be added.

Looking at the reported email, subject, some may be from financial services, but Mailgun have the 90 day 5,000 emails a month free trial and a lot of subject refers to being of Chinese origin.
Mail gun not accepting SpamCop abuse reports seems stupid?
Again "Free" accounts IMO need at least a $1 credit-card charge would hinder spammers give them the $1 back if they wish to continue.
Would stop bots multiple sign-up

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
On 6/10/2022 at 6:23 PM, petzl said:

Mail gun not accepting SpamCop abuse reports seems stupid?

This was/is the reason for the blocking list.  When folks stopped accepting reports, they would be unable to send email.  (Meaning, deal with the reported spam issues....)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...