Raghunath Posted September 14, 2005 Posted September 14, 2005 Hello, One of our IP's (64.136.28.160) was listed in spamcop recently. The coresponding URL is appended below: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?64.136.28.160 Although this listing has now been removed, I was wondering if someone could shed some light on the reason why this was listed. We did not find any security breaches with respect to this and would like to resolve this issue. I have gone through the FAQ but was wondering if it is possible to get a definite reason fo the listing. Or even an email address to which I could write to to get the same. Thanks in advance for any help. Regards, Raghu.
Merlyn Posted September 14, 2005 Posted September 14, 2005 Submitted: Monday, September 12, 2005 12:24:39 PM -0400: Thank you for contacting us. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, September 09, 2005 12:36:45 AM -0400: We've sweetened the deal! Come back for as little as $4.95 a month! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, September 07, 2005 2:53:18 PM -0400: Discover the new BlueLight Personalized Start Page! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Do not send advertising to people who never requested it. Hopefully this helps a little bit.
Raghunath Posted September 14, 2005 Author Posted September 14, 2005 Thanks for replying. While signing up for one our services (email or dialup), we ask for an alternate email id from our members. These advertisements are sent only to such email addresses because they were supplied to us by our members during signup. We do not send our advertisements to any other addresses. Hope that helps clear things a little. :-) Regards, Raghu.
Jeff G. Posted September 14, 2005 Posted September 14, 2005 Welcome, Raghu. If sent right now, SpamCop Reports concerning outbound28-2.lax.untd.com [64.136.28.160] would be sent to spamdesk[at]support.juno.com due to a routing request for "routeid:7001547 64.136.0.0 - 64.136.63.255" authorized by Umberto Ryan, Security & Abuse Dept., Juno Customer Care, and implemented by Don on Monday 2004/07/12 at 23:08:06 -0400 - please ask them for copies of the following Reports from the Report History, and why you haven't been getting them: Submitted: Mon Sep 12 16:24:39 2005 GMT Monday 2005/09/12 12:24:39 -0400: Thank you for contacting us. ...6944265 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com <mailto:spamcop[at]imaphost.com> ...6944264 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> Submitted: Fri Sep 9 04:36:45 2005 GMT Friday 2005/09/09 00:36:45 -0400: We've sweetened the deal! Come back for as little as $4.95 a month! ...4869809 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com <mailto:spamcop[at]imaphost.com> ...4869808 </sc?track=http%3A%2F%2Fmy.netzero.com%2Fs%2Fupdateoptins%3Fr%3Dremove%26id%3D77450001%26email%3Dx> ( http:// my.netzero.com/s/updateoptins?r=remove&i... ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> ...4869807 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> Submitted: Wed Sep 7 18:53:18 2005 GMT Wednesday 2005/09/07 14:53:18 -0400: Discover the new BlueLight Personalized Start Page! ...3953877 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com <mailto:spamcop[at]imaphost.com> ...3953872 </sc?track=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mybluelight.com%2Fs%2Fsp> ( http:// www.mybluelight.com/s/sp ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> ...3953870 </sc?track=http%3A%2F%2Faccount.mybluelight.com%2Fs%2Fupdateoptins%3Fr%3Dremove%26id%3D66686872%26email%3Dx> ( http:// account.mybluelight.com/s/updateoptins?r... ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> ...3953868 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> Submitted: Mon Sep 12 16:24:39 2005 GMT Monday 2005/09/12 12:24:39 -0400: Thank you for contacting us. ...6944265 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com <mailto:spamcop[at]imaphost.com> ...6944264 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> Submitted: Fri Sep 9 04:36:45 2005 GMT Friday 2005/09/09 00:36:45 -0400: We've sweetened the deal! Come back for as little as $4.95 a month! ...4869809 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com <mailto:spamcop[at]imaphost.com> ...4869808 </sc?track=http%3A%2F%2Fmy.netzero.com%2Fs%2Fupdateoptins%3Fr%3Dremove%26id%3D77450001%26email%3Dx> ( http:// my.netzero.com/s/updateoptins?r=remove&i... ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> ...4869807 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> Submitted: Wed Sep 7 18:53:18 2005 GMT Wednesday 2005/09/07 14:53:18 -0400: Discover the new BlueLight Personalized Start Page! ...3953877 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com <mailto:spamcop[at]imaphost.com> ...3953872 </sc?track=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mybluelight.com%2Fs%2Fsp> ( http:// www.mybluelight.com/s/sp ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> ...3953870 </sc?track=http%3A%2F%2Faccount.mybluelight.com%2Fs%2Fupdateoptins%3Fr%3Dremove%26id%3D66686872%26email%3Dx> ( http:// account.mybluelight.com/s/updateoptins?r... ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com> ...3953868 ( 64.136.28.160 ) To: spamdesk[at]support.juno.com <mailto:spamdesk[at]support.juno.com>
Raghunath Posted September 14, 2005 Author Posted September 14, 2005 Welcome, Raghu. If sent right now, SpamCop Reports concerning outbound28-2.lax.untd.com [64.136.28.160] would be sent to spamdesk[at]support.juno.com due to a routing request for "routeid:7001547 64.136.0.0 - 64.136.63.255" authorized by Umberto Ryan, Security & Abuse Dept., Juno Customer Care, and implemented by Don on Monday 2004/07/12 at 23:08:06 -0400 - please ask them for copies of the following Reports from the Report History, and why you haven't been getting them: 32693[/snapback] Thanks Jeff. I will check up on this and follow up soon. Thanks for the help. Regards, Raghu.
Jeff G. Posted September 14, 2005 Posted September 14, 2005 While signing up for one our services (email or dialup), we ask for an alternate email id from our members. These advertisements are sent only to such email addresses because they were supplied to us by our members during signup. We do not send our advertisements to any other addresses. 32692[/snapback] Obviously, current members of both Juno (or NetZero) and SpamCop consider these advertisements as being spam. Do you have informed consent from these members to send such advertisements? Did the destination email addresses confirm their intent to receive such advertisements? Please see FAQ Entry: Am I Running Mailing Lists Responsibly?. Thanks!
Jank1887 Posted September 20, 2005 Posted September 20, 2005 in the "My Account" Profile page, (page 2) there is the following option: Would you like to receive third party email offers? [] Yes, I would like to receive third party email offers to my alternate email address: ____________ seems pretty straight forward. However, on the first page, they ask for Alternate email address where we can send your account information No mention is made of any advertising to that address. In fact, it only mentions 'account information' being sent there. Now, my primary Netzero account gets a few Netzero promotional emails each month (just like hotmail and other free webmail services). But, since I don't have an alternate address listed with them, I don't know if these same messages also go out to that address. Oh, and "NetZero Is Giving Away $3,000 A Day! " Doesn't qualify as account information. If I got that at an alternate address, and didn't approve you sending adverts to that address when I signed it up, I'd likely report it as spam if you didn't present me with the option of stopping it. (and that's because I'm a little more forgiving of 'major retailers'. others aren't, and you'd get reported right off.)
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.