moltar Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 Look at the following message: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z809477696ze7...;action=display Return-Path: <npcharity[at]emailaccount.com> Delivered-To: 8-x Received: (qmail 25125 invoked from network); 26 Sep 2005 05:30:04 -0400 Received: from unknown (HELO 69.64.40.175) (218.87.46.42) by apple.hunox.ca with SMTP; 26 Sep 2005 05:30:02 -0400 From: <npcharity[at]emailaccount.com> To: x Subject: x That is all I got in the header section. The spam went thru the filtering system right into my inbox. When I try to report it I get the following error: : Received: from unknown (HELO 69.64.40.175) (218.87.46.42) by apple.hunox.ca with SMTP; 26 Sep 2005 05:30:02 -0400 No unique hostname found for source: 218.87.46.42 Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts Will not trust anything beyond this header No source IP address found, cannot proceed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 That is all I got in the header section. The spam went thru the filtering system right into my inbox. When I try to report it I get the following error: 33213[/snapback] Is apple.hunox.ca one of your servers? Is it listed in your mailhost configuration page? It looks like you may ahve started the mailhost configuration process but attempted to report spam before that process was completed for every email path your mail takes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 In the future, please use / provide the Tracking URL for its untended purpose. When providing data for a question, please provide a "true" copy of that data. In this case, the better link would have been http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z809477696ze7...0bbf021292b75fz which would have shown with "one click, one view" both the header contents and the "actual" parse output, also negating the need for the (flawed) copied data to be posted here. As StevenUnderwood points out, your actual query post could have comtained some additional data, noting that your posting IP offers no connection to the spam header contents. A non-MailHosted parse of your spam sample can be seen at http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z809521638z22...7dadc8559e3582z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 Of course, that link works just fine. On a slightly different note, perhaps Steve Linford can sue for defamation - I understand that England's laws are somewhat different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moltar Posted September 27, 2005 Author Share Posted September 27, 2005 Is apple.hunox.ca one of your servers? Is it listed in your mailhost configuration page? It looks like you may ahve started the mailhost configuration process but attempted to report spam before that process was completed for every email path your mail takes. 33215[/snapback] It is one of my servers, but it is not listed in mailhosts yet. I don't remember starting config process for this server. How can i check? In the future, please use / provide the Tracking URL for its untended purpose. When providing data for a question, please provide a "true" copy of that data. In this case, the better link would have been http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z809477696ze7...0bbf021292b75fz which would have shown with "one click, one view" both the header contents and the "actual" parse output, also negating the need for the (flawed) copied data to be posted here. As StevenUnderwood points out, your actual query post could have comtained some additional data, noting that your posting IP offers no connection to the spam header contents. A non-MailHosted parse of your spam sample can be seen at http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z809521638z22...7dadc8559e3582z 33231[/snapback] I am sorry, I meant to link to that, I guess I just copied the URL out of the wrong window. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 27, 2005 Share Posted September 27, 2005 It is one of my servers, but it is not listed in mailhosts yet. I don't remember starting config process for this server. How can i check? 33292[/snapback] Once you start the mailhost configuration, you can not report any emails sent to accounts that are not configured. You should have configured EVERY server you receive email at before reporting any more spams. To check, click the Mailhosts tab on your reporting page. One of the Hosts/Domains: entried should list apple.hunox.ca. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted September 27, 2005 Share Posted September 27, 2005 Once you start the mailhost configuration, you can not report any emails sent to accounts that are not configured. You should have configured EVERY server you receive email at before reporting any more spams. To check, click the Mailhosts tab on your reporting page. One of the Hosts/Domains: entried should list apple.hunox.ca. 33293[/snapback] And to avoid searching for it, simply register it. The simple answer for registering MailHosts, is when in doubt, do it again. Registering the same address more than once does not cause any problems and in some cases is necessary to pick up servers that were missed the first time around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.