rknitter Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 Why can multiple people send email to me but when I reply back, it is denied by SpamCop? If they are sending an email to me (which is the last three instances was a reply to my email - hence the first one went through), why can't SpamCop work correctly? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 I am afraid that we need some information from you before we can even attempt an answer. What is your email address (note: only need the domain part of it, ie xxxx[at]spamcop.net What SMTP server are you using to reply to the messages? What software are you using. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rknitter Posted September 26, 2005 Author Share Posted September 26, 2005 I am afraid that we need some information from you before we can even attempt an answer. What is your email address (note: only need the domain part of it, ie xxxx[at]spamcop.net What SMTP server are you using to reply to the messages? What software are you using. 33263[/snapback] greatrealty.com 208.55.186.113 Outlook knitter<at>greatrealty.com (I do not send spam and I do not send many emails per day) *EDIT*Munged email address Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 greatrealty.com 208.55.186.113 Outlook 33264[/snapback] Well, my quick look into this shows no reports have been made against this IP address and senderbase has never seen an email sent from that entire class C. Could you please post the error message you are getting when trying to send the message. Also, need to determine which forum this belongs in (probably blocking list but not convinced yet). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rknitter Posted September 26, 2005 Author Share Posted September 26, 2005 Well, my quick look into this shows no reports have been made against this IP address and senderbase has never seen an email sent from that entire class C. Could you please post the error message you are getting when trying to send the message. Also, need to determine which forum this belongs in (probably blocking list but not convinced yet). 33267[/snapback] Hi. This is the qmail-send program at mail01l.rapidsite.net. I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses. This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out. <dkubert <at< philipsborn.com>: 63.144.104.3 does not like recipient. Remote host said: 550 mail from 131.103.218.197 refused by SpamCop, see http://www.spamcop.net Giving up on 63.144.104.3. --- Below this line is a copy of the message. EDIT: removed the personal e-mail, edited yet again exposed e-mail addresses, moved Topic to the Blocklist Help forum Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 greatrealty.com 208.55.186.113 Outlook 33264[/snapback] Domain Name: greatrealty.com ns.nameservers.net reports the following MX records: Preference Host Name IP Address 50 mail-fwd.mx.rapidsite.net 198.66.41.34 198.66.41.34 not listed in bl.spamcop.net However noting that it appears that 198.66.41.36 has recently been taken off-line, perhaps contributing to the traffic increase seen at http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=198.66.41.34 .... on the other hand, the posting IP of the poster asking the question tracks back to ComCast ...???? I'd say that without a rehection notice that has some actual data included, there's no way to fill in the blanks here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...131.103.218.197 Parsing input: 131.103.218.197 host 131.103.218.197 = mail01l.rapidsite.net (cached) Routing details for 131.103.218.197 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 131.103.218.197 : abuse[at]wh.verio.net Using abuse net on abuse[at]wh.verio.net abuse net wh.verio.net = abuse[at]verio.net Using best contacts abuse[at]verio.net http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchStr...131.103.218.197 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 5.0 ... 32% Last 30 days .. 5.2 .. 136% Average ........ 4.8 Looks ro me like you're using a shared sever, complaint needs to be taken to Verio to handle the issue at their end. You may not send spam, but you are trying to use a resource that is sending some bad stuff out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted September 26, 2005 Share Posted September 26, 2005 63.144.104.3 does not like recipient. Remote host said: 550 mail from 131.103.218.197 refused by SpamCop 33269[/snapback] Looks like Rapidsite has some problems - Way too much backscatter! 131.103.218.197 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 17 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems Listing History In the past 120.9 days, it has been listed 24 times for a total of 19.2 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 131.103.218.77 131.103.218.78 131.103.218.80 131.103.218.109 131.103.218.110 131.103.218.111 131.103.218.112 131.103.218.141 131.103.218.142 131.103.218.143 131.103.218.173 131.103.218.174 131.103.218.175 131.103.218.194 131.103.218.195 131.103.218.196 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted September 27, 2005 Share Posted September 27, 2005 <dkubert <at< philipsborn.com>: 63.144.104.3 does not like recipient. Remote host said: 550 mail from 131.103.218.197 refused by SpamCop 33269[/snapback] You'll see that others have identified that the mail server that you send your Email through is being used by spammers to send spam or that the server is bouncing spam back to so-called spam traps. The maintainers of your mail server need to tackle the problem and then your outgoing server will quickly be removed from the blocklist. You may want to take a look at the relevant bits of the FAQ which explain the issues involved in greater detail or at least refer your ISP to them. But likely as not the company concerned will already be aware of the problem and will, if they are responsible, be dealing with it already. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted September 27, 2005 Share Posted September 27, 2005 Why can multiple people send email to me but when I reply back, it is denied by SpamCop? If they are sending an email to me (which is the last three instances was a reply to my email - hence the first one went through), why can't SpamCop work correctly? 33256[/snapback] 1. SpamCop denies nothing. 2. SpamCop is working perfectly correctly. Your ISP/MSP is busy abusing the rest of the world. Some server owners choose not to pay to receive the rubbish. Your mail is refused too as they have no way of seperating the wheat from the chaff. You are an innocent bystander. Either (A) complain to your ISP/MSP that you are not getting the service you pay for or ( spend your money more wisely on a clued-up provider. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.