Jump to content

Important info is missing from parser output


DavidT
 Share

Recommended Posts

When viewing the results of the parsing of a spam, although the parser displays the status of the source IP WRT multiple third-party BLs in the "Tracking message source" section, it doesn't show if the IP is currently listed in "bl.spamcop.net" or not. Nor does the parser provide a "History" link on the IP even if the IP is listed and has an active history of reports. I consider this missing information to be very significant and suggest that the system be modified to present us with the information with every parse.

I initially brought this to light in the Reporting forum: http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...indpost&p=34780

In that Topic, Wazoo pointed out that adding the SCBL lookup to the parsing routine might add to server load (although perhaps the lookup is already happening in the background and the display portion of the parser simply isn't showing the results?).

If that's the case, then I propose a compromise position of adding only the SCBL status line, like this:

xx.xxx.xx.xxx listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

with a "More Information.." link should we want to see the details, including a History.

The benefit of presenting users with that information *FAR* outweighs any issues with server load. I hope this can be implemented soon.

Thanks,

DT

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...