NickFreestone Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 Question? I have a small business a recruitment business. I was getting a failure email from qmail about an email I was trying to sending to one of my clients! I have since found out they use Spamcop! I do not spam companies or my candidates have never done so or ever will, so I have looked into it and I was shocked how easy it is to stop some one from sending emails to people that use spam cop! One click and its done!! my question is what gives you the right to make it so easy for any one with a grudge or wants to stop someone for a laugh sending emails???? Its lucky I know a little about computers to rectify the problem (Change my IP address through the hosting company) I will never recomend this site or system to any one as your reporting is so lax!!! What checks do you do to authenticate that the person reporting the spam it is true and not a hoax? Do you ask them the question why? Please can you give me an answer? I await your reply, Regards, Nick my old blocked address http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.49.238.94 Edit: Wazoo removed the idiotic "font size" tags Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 my question is what gives you the right to make it so easy for any one with a grudge or wants to stop someone for a laugh sending emails???? Its lucky I know a little about computers to rectify the problem (Change my IP address through the hosting company) 34827[/snapback] It is too bad that you don't know a little bit more about computers and email. If you had read the FAQ particularly "Why Am I Blocked?" you would have gotten your questions answered and your misinformation corrected. In case, you are deaf: This is where you will find answers to your questions FAQ Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loafman Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 my question is what gives you the right to make it so easy for any one with a grudge or wants to stop someone for a laugh sending emails???? 34827[/snapback] A couple of points: SpamCop does not make it easy for one person with a grudge to do anyting. It takes two or more reporters to make a spam claim and have it stick. Plus the volume of spam must be fairly high with respect to the normal traffic, otherwise it would not make the blocklist. What gives us the right? We own the mailservers. We could very easily block everyone with an 'e' in their name. We would not do it, and our respective users/clients would probably have the white coats after us if we did, but we do control entry into our domains. SpamCop helps us with that effort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 You are excessively multiposting, in all the wrong forums, and in an annoyingly-large font. Please stop it. Further posts by you will require Moderator Preview. Further abuse by you will be reported to abuse[at]btbroadband.com. You are sending mail to SpamCop spam traps. Please stop it. Your antisocial behavior has gotten your IP Address Reported using SpamCop as recently as two hours ago, and listed by the SCBL. If you reform, it will be delisted in about 22 hours. Report History for that IP address (mailout14.opentransfer.com) follows - did you send either of the original emails? Submitted: Tuesday, October 25, 2005 08:26:55 -0400: Surprise surprise! * 1539140305 ( 69.49.238.94 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com * 1539140301 ( 69.49.238.94 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com Submitted: Tuesday, October 25, 2005 08:24:19 -0400: sickesst pornn party of drunk teenss. job * 1539140309 ( 69.49.238.94 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com * 1539140308 ( 69.49.238.94 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 --------------- Submitted: Tuesday, October 25, 2005 08:24:19 -0400: Subjest: sickesst porn party of drunk teenss. job --------------- Since when did your recruiting business start sending out porno spam? What kind of recruiting do you do? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NickFreestone Posted October 25, 2005 Author Share Posted October 25, 2005 You are excessively multiposting, in all the wrong forums, and in an annoyingly-large font. Please stop it. Further posts by you will require Moderator Preview. Further abuse by you will be reported to abuse[at]btbroadband.com. You are sending mail to SpamCop spam traps. Please stop it. Your antisocial behavior has gotten your IP Address Reported using SpamCop as recently as two hours ago, and listed by the SCBL. If you reform, it will be delisted in about 22 hours. Report History for that IP address (mailout14.opentransfer.com) follows - did you send either of the original emails? 34838[/snapback] So I cant raise a concern with out being abusive? I have not been abusive or used any sware words I only asked a simple question. What gives you the right? Our email address is a recruitment email address! So where does your words " Your antisocial behavior has gotten your IP Address Reported using SpamCop as recently as two hours ago, and listed by the SCBL. If you reform, it will be delisted in about 22 hours." Did I touch a nerve asking the question??? Nick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 On further reflection, you appear to be a customer of Ecommerce Corporation via their domains ecommerce.com and opentransfer.com and their netblock 69.49.224.0/19. Your beef is with them for not keeping their email systems clean, not responding quickly enough to network abuse issues, allowing their mailserver that you share (mailout14.opentransfer.com [69.49.238.94]) to become listed by the SCBL, and therefore providing you with inferior service. I note from http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=69.49.238.94 that their email traffic for that mailserver is up 43376% over average, indicating that the spammers are probably more in control of that mailserver than they are. Kindly contact them. Their contact details are posted at http://www.ecommerce.com/contact.html. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 So I cant raise a concern with out being abusive?34841[/snapback] You can, but you didn't. The problem was the excessively multiposting, in all the wrong forums, and in an annoyingly-large font.I have not been abusive or used any sware words I only asked a simple question.34841[/snapback] Multiple times. In multiple places.What gives you the right?34841[/snapback] I was given the right to Moderate these Forums by JT and Wazoo. SpamCop was given the right to publish a list of IP Addresses in the SCBL by the 1st Amendment to the Constitution of the United States of America.Our email address is a recruitment email address!34841[/snapback] Your email address was not blocked. Email from the mailserver of your ISP or MSP (Ecommerce Corporation) was blocked, against SpamCop's instructions and advice.So where does your words " Your antisocial behavior has gotten your IP Address Reported using SpamCop as recently as two hours ago, and listed by the SCBL. If you reform, it will be delisted in about 22 hours."34841[/snapback] Sorry, your question was incomplete. I admit I was hasty in blaming you instead of Ecommerce.Did I touch a nerve asking the question???34841[/snapback] You touched a nerve in the way you exploded on the scene. What gives you the right to explode on the scene like that? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NickFreestone Posted October 25, 2005 Author Share Posted October 25, 2005 You can, but you didn't. The problem was the excessively multiposting, in all the wrong forums, and in an annoyingly-large font.Multiple times. In multiple places.I was given the right to Moderate these Forums by JT and Wazoo. SpamCop was given the right to publish a list of IP Addresses in the SCBL by the 1st Amendment to the Constitution of the United States of America.Your email address was not blocked. Email from the mailserver of your ISP or MSP (Ecommerce Corporation) was blocked, against SpamCop's instructions and advice.Sorry, your question was incomplete. I admit I was hasty in blaming you instead of Ecommerce.You touched a nerve in the way you exploded on the scene. What gives you the right to explode on the scene like that? 34844[/snapback] This is what gets me about all computer geeks!!! My brother to is a geek IT manager of British gas! This came from my host company after I sent them the messages that was posted ! Marina Glamazda: hold on please, i'm checking Marina Glamazda: the IP address has been switched. but it takes a couple of hours for all changes to have effect. you: Oh i hope so I have had a lot of trouble!!! Marina Glamazda: let us apologize about that Just a user I still never got a straight answer from spam cop! I am going now to make money and keep away from chat rooms! I cant be bothered with it! First time in one and definately the Last! Have a good one Nick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 I am replying to myself to keep the record clean and avoid some of the pitfalls of editing. your ISP or MSP (Ecommerce Corporation)34844[/snapback] You referred to them as "the hosting company". I'll just refer to them as Ecommerce.I admit I was hasty in blaming you instead of Ecommerce.34844[/snapback] I'm sorry about that, but I was acting in good faith at the time, believing that "my old blocked address" meant that you had exclusive care, custody, and control of that address (and the mailserver which uses it), which appears now to not be the case (rather, it is a shared server which Ecommerce has let you use). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 Just a user I still never got a straight answer from spam cop!34845[/snapback] That's spelled SpamCop. The straight answer is that it's all Ecommerce's fault: for allowing the abuse of their mailserver; for failing to respond to SpamCop Reports and their own logs, warnings, and/or alerts; for allowing your business to be negatively impacted, and for not fully understanding the situation when you, their customer, complained.I am going now to make money and keep away from chat rooms! I cant be bothered with it! First time in one and definately the Last!34845[/snapback] This is not a chat room. On what basis did you call it one? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 I see 69.49.238.94 was just manually removed from cbl.abuseat.org but it will get back on due to the amount of spam emanating from it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 25, 2005 Share Posted October 25, 2005 First off, it's quite apparent that you also chose to ignore items deliberately placed in your way so as to offer guidance and suggestions on how to post, where to post, and where to go get existing answers so that you might not even have to post. That you then chose to repeatedly post into multiple (off-topic) Forum sections is seen as a bad thing. That you decided to make your point known, get more attention, whatever(?) by using a super-large font in the post here (that code removed) is simply silly and a waste of effort and screen space. It wouldn't take much of a look-around to see that questions get answered in here, one way or the other .... I was getting a failure email from qmail about an email I was trying to sending to one of my clients! I have since found out they use Spamcop! One would also assume that this wasn't by following any of the "evidence" offered? If the recipient was using the SpamCopDNSBL as suggested, your e-mail would have only been tagged or handled as possible spam .. apparently this ISP chose to use the SpamCopDNSBL in a blocking fashion .. that's their call ... If they had followed recommendations, the "error" message would have contained a link back to the "evidence" page, such that one could possibly get a clue as to why the IP in question got onto the list. You do offer a link to just that page in fact. Did you actually look at hat page, follow any link, go back and check the FAQs ... once you found your way "here" did you note that there's a Glossary provided, just in case "spamtrap" didn't mean anything to you? I do not spam companies or my candidates have never done so or ever will, so I have looked into it and I was shocked how easy it is to stop some one from sending emails to people that use spam cop! One click and its done!! my question is what gives you the right to make it so easy for any one with a grudge or wants to stop someone for a laugh sending emails???? One particular FAQ entry ... starting with one of the SpamCop FAQ links at the top of this page, jumping down to the SpamCop Blocking List section, entry titled What is on the list? would serve to show you how ridiculous your charges are ... especially when compared to the following data (linked to on your referenced look-up link on your "old" IP address) http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ng=69.49.238.94 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ........ 4.3 ... 42781% Last 30 days .. 2.6 ..... 705% Average ........ 1.7 NEW! SenderBase's "Magnitude" Explained suggests that the 4.3 number would easily equate to 25k+ e-mails. In the math of a BL listing, one "complaint" wouldn't be noticed. On the other hand, the obvious question would be .. how many of those e-mails "seen" by SenderBase would be yours? Historically, the types and ranges of the numbers seen on this detail page usually reflect spammer and infected systems ... one would think that the Admin of that system would have noticed this massive increase in traffic by now ...???? Its lucky I know a little about computers to rectify the problem (Change my IP address through the hosting company) Well, that may have solved "your immediate" problem, but the real issue is still in place. I will never recomend this site or system to any one as your reporting is so lax!!! What checks do you do to authenticate that the person reporting the spam it is true and not a hoax? Do you ask them the question why? Please can you give me an answer? I await your reply, ??? The replies you are asking for were already provided much prior to the time of your asking .. see the various items identified by the acronym FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) ... it's not like I tried to hide those links "here" .... These FAQs also include the repurcussions of "bad reporting" .. ranging from "fines" to outright banning ... which I might add, your provocative and "ignorant" ranting here might lead to the same action. The word "ignorant" chosen as again, the knowledge you seek was available prior to your posting, yet you chose not to seek the answers, only to post (and re-post .... and re-post in giant bold text) the same "silly" rant .. and the word "silly" chosen for just the same reason ... unfounded accusations, no concept of the facts, no research on even the details that you had in hand, ignoring of items placed in front of you "here" to offer those same answers you're demanding answers to .... my old blocked address http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.49.238.94 34827[/snapback] Link left in place for future reference Noting that this particular rant was existing in the Reporting Help Forum, and there is no obvious issue with a Reporting type issue, am moving this to the Blocking List support Forum (though really thinking it should end up in the Lounge, being the rant that it is, rather than a request for Help) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.