sinaspamcop Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 who can tell me the real reason 202.108.3.173/174/176/177 blocked , thanks. we are large Mail Service Provider , we provide these domains email service ------sina.com.cn vip.sina.com.cn 51uc.com xxx.sina.net , you can view this page to known us http://corp.sina.com.cn/eng/sina_intr_eng.htm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 who can tell me the real reason 202.108.3.173/174/176/177 blocked 35789[/snapback] I checked the blocklist and only 202.108.3.176 and 202.108.3.177 seem to be listed currently. For *.176 the report is: 202.108.3.176 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 15 hours. Causes of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * DNS error: 202.108.3.176 is mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com but mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com has no DNS information Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available For 202.108.3.177 there are a number of messages that clearly appear to be UCE. Reports for these messages were sent to abuse[at]sina.com This IP is also listed for sending to spam traps plus some users have also reported the IP. Should de-list in 22 hours. Submitted: Sat, 05 Nov 2005 11:15:48 GMT: =?gb2312?B?IEJlYWRzICYgRmluZGluZ3MgRnJvbSBDaGluYSAtLTE0OjUxOjQx?= * 1548057159 ( http://www.pandahall.com/beads/aboutus.aspx ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com * 1548057158 ( http://pandahall.com ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com * 1548057152 ( 202.108.3.177 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1548057145 ( 202.108.3.177 ) To: abuse[at]sina.com Submitted: Sat, 05 Nov 2005 06:20:57 GMT: =?gb2312?B?IEJlYWRzICYgRmluZGluZ3MgRnJvbSBDaGluYSAtLTA3OjUyOjU3?= * 1547928463 ( http://www.pandahall.com/beads/aboutus.aspx ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com * 1547928460 ( http://pandahall.com ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com * 1547928447 ( 202.108.3.177 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com * 1547928414 ( 202.108.3.177 ) To: abuse[at]sina.com Submitted: Wed, 02 Nov 2005 23:18:32 GMT:[/QUOTE] =?gb2312?B?IEJlYWRzICYgRmluZGluZ3MgRnJvbSBDaGluYSAtLTAzOjA3OjI3?= * 1546112595 ( 202.108.3.177 ) To: abuse[at]sina.com You can check your listing at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck - just pop the IP address in the form. You may well be a large mailhost but China is a large source of UCE and your system appears to be misused. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted November 10, 2005 Author Share Posted November 10, 2005 our DNS and REVERSE DNS is ok , why block us * DNS error: 202.108.3.176 is mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com but mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com has no DNS information * Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available these ip is always block, why, we are large mail service provider , i'm worried . 202.108.3.173/174/176/177 Moderator edit: this post was merged into this topic as it is basicly the same question from the same user. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted November 10, 2005 Author Share Posted November 10, 2005 our dns and reverse dns is well , i think that's a mistake. C:\Documents and Settings\lily>nslookup -type=a 202.108.3.177 Server: linedns.bta.net.cn Address: 202.106.196.115 Name: mail3-177.sinamail.sina.com Address: 202.108.3.177 C:\Documents and Settings\lily>nslookup 202.108.3.177 Server: linedns.bta.net.cn Address: 202.106.196.115 Name: mail3-177.sinamail.sina.com Address: 202.108.3.177 abuse[at]sina.com. and abuse[at]vip.sina.com.cn every day we receive spam complain. we will deal with these account. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 abuse[at]sina.com. and abuse[at]vip.sina.com.cn every day we receive spam complain. we will deal with these account. If you deal with those accounts, then you should not have problems with the SpamCop blocklist. The SpamCop Blocklist does not list IP addresses unless spam is reported from that IP address. Dealing with spammers means not letting them use the internet. If it is a customer who has let his computer become infected with a trojan, then you must also stop his internet access until he gets his computer cleaned. You can help him get rid of the trojan and teach him how to protect his computer. You can also educate your customers about how to use the internet to send bulk email. Best Practices Web site has lots of information. There are also links here just for administrators: Assistance There are people here who will help you understand if you ask specific questions. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 All of the following are problems: C:\>nslookup -type=a mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ns1.sina.com.cn DNS request timed out. timeout was 2 seconds. *** Can't find server name for address 202.106.184.166: Timed out Server: UnKnown Address: 202.106.184.166 *** UnKnown can't find mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com: Non-existent domain C:\>dig [at]ns1.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ; <<>> DiG 9.2.3 <<>> [at]ns1.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ;; global options: printcmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 41 ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com. IN A ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: sina.com. 300 IN SOA sina.com. hostmaster.sina.com.cn . 2005042601 900 300 604800 300 ;; Query time: 831 msec ;; SERVER: 202.106.184.166#53(ns1.sina.com.cn) ;; WHEN: Thu Nov 10 10:22:28 2005 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 103 C:\>dig [at]ns.bta.net.cn 166.184.106.202.in-addr.arpa ; <<>> DiG 9.2.3 <<>> [at]ns.bta.net.cn 166.184.106.202.in-addr.arpa ;; global options: printcmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 41 ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;166.184.106.202.in-addr.arpa. IN A ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: 106.202.in-addr.arpa. 10800 IN SOA ns.bta.net.cn. root.ns.bta.net.c n. 2005061500 10800 3600 604800 10800 ;; Query time: 731 msec ;; SERVER: 202.96.0.133#53(ns.bta.net.cn) ;; WHEN: Thu Nov 10 10:24:11 2005 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 100 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=4755 [Resolved] our ip is always blocked http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=5208 recently 202.108.3.173 is always block by you http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=5350 who can tell me the real reason be blocked Why is someone still asking the same question, about some of the same IP addresses, the same results, the same rDNS issues, the same ........ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 Why is someone still asking the same question, about some of the same IP addresses, the same results, the same rDNS issues, the same ........ 35800[/snapback] Simple: Lexical Contradiction: Spammers will redefine any term in order to disguise their abuse of Internet resources. Sharp's Corollary: Spammers attempt to re-define "spamming" as that which they do not do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 Simple: Lexical Contradiction: Spammers will redefine any term in order to disguise their abuse of Internet resources. Sharp's Corollary: Spammers attempt to re-define "spamming" as that which they do not do. 35801[/snapback] And they always answer the issue of least relevance. The fact that UCE is reaching spam-traps seems to me far more conclusive than a debate about whether the rDNS is correctly set up Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 i have seen your reply ,thanks for your warmheart . why these error DNS error: 202.108.3.176 is mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com but mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com has no DNS information we have can call me skype : zou8li14 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 can you use this dns linedns.bta.net.cn to query our ip. thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 202.108.3.173/174/176/177 these ip always block, i have query the block reason. Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * DNS error: 202.108.3.176 is mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com but mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com has no DNS information but it's ok . i think that's a mistake to block these ip . waiting your reply .thank. C:\Documents and Settings\lily>nslookup 202.108.3.176 Server: linedns.bta.net.cn Address: 202.106.196.115 Name: mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com Address: 202.108.3.176 another problem: these days i only receive two spam report ,can some lookup the log. we have abuse[at]staff.sina.com.cn abuse[at]sina.com abuse[at]staff.sina.com.cn receive spam complain. thanks. can skype me: zou8li14 china UTC+8 9:00am ---6:00pm Moderator action: getting a bit ruffled at the continued actions of "start a new Topic but ask the same question again" routine here .... merged this "new" Topic into an existing discussion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 can you use this dns linedns.bta.net.cn to query our ip. thanks. 36069[/snapback] Why? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=202.108.3.176 202.108.3.176 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=202.108.3.177 202.108.3.177 listed in bl.spamcop.net Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 sina.com has three listed nameservers per the GTLD-servers: ns1.sina.com.cn. ns2.sina.com.cn. ns3.sina.com.cn. C:\>for %t in (1 2 3) do dig [at]ns%t.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com C:\>dig [at]ns1.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ; <<>> DiG 9.2.3 <<>> [at]ns1.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ;; global options: printcmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 41 ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com. IN A ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: sina.com. 300 IN SOA sina.com. hostmaster.sina.com.cn. 2005042601 900 300 604800 300 ;; Query time: 330 msec ;; SERVER: 202.106.184.166#53(ns1.sina.com.cn) ;; WHEN: Mon Nov 14 22:34:33 2005 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 103 C:\>dig [at]ns2.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ; <<>> DiG 9.2.3 <<>> [at]ns2.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ;; global options: printcmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 41 ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com. IN A ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: sina.com. 300 IN SOA sina.com. hostmaster.sina.com.cn. 2005042601 900 300 604800 300 ;; Query time: 2814 msec ;; SERVER: 61.172.201.254#53(ns2.sina.com.cn) ;; WHEN: Mon Nov 14 22:34:37 2005 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 103 C:\>dig [at]ns3.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ; <<>> DiG 9.2.3 <<>> [at]ns3.sina.com.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ;; global options: printcmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 41 ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com. IN A ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: sina.com. 300 IN SOA sina.com. hostmaster.sina.com.cn. 2005042601 900 300 604800 300 ;; Query time: 771 msec ;; SERVER: 202.108.44.55#53(ns3.sina.com.cn) ;; WHEN: Mon Nov 14 22:34:38 2005 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 103 C:\>dig [at]linedns.bta.net.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ; <<>> DiG 9.2.3 <<>> [at]linedns.bta.net.cn mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com ;; global options: printcmd ;; Got answer: ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 41 ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0 ;; QUESTION SECTION: ;mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com. IN A ;; AUTHORITY SECTION: sina.com. 300 IN SOA sina.com. hostmaster.sina.com.cn. 2005042601 900 300 604800 300 ;; Query time: 821 msec ;; SERVER: 202.106.196.115#53(linedns.bta.net.cn) ;; WHEN: Mon Nov 14 22:36:00 2005 ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 103 Please contact hostmaster[at]sina.com.cn about this issue. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 202.108.3.173/174/176/177 these ip always block, i have query the block reason. Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) * DNS error: 202.108.3.176 is mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com but mail3-176.sinamail.sina.com has no DNS information but it's ok . i think that's a mistake to block these ip . waiting your reply .thank. 36072[/snapback] Tell you what .. you start yet another Topic on this same issue and you won't be able to start another one .... Handle the spam problem, as referenced over and over and over in all of your previous queries, even the one apparently mistakenly tagged as "Resolved" .... Your DNS issue is your problem ... the spam problem is everyone's problem. Stop the spam spew. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 another problem: these days i only receive two spam report ,can some lookup the log. we have abuse[at]staff.sina.com.cn abuse[at]sina.com abuse[at]staff.sina.com.cn receive spam complain. thanks. 36072[/snapback] spam Traps do not send reports. Email going to spam traps has more influence on listing than reports from users. You receive reports from users who want you to take action. spam Traps do not send reports because only spammers could know the email address. You must stop your customers from sending emails to people who do not want them. There is no other way to avoid listing. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted December 27, 2005 Author Share Posted December 27, 2005 202.108.3.217 is always blocked ,how can we do ?the reason is : http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounces perhaps many people send spam to us , so we i have to bounce to other , not our fault ,what can we do ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted December 27, 2005 Share Posted December 27, 2005 202.108.3.217 is always blocked ,how can we do ?the reason is : http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounces perhaps many people send spam to us , so we i have to bounce to other , not our fault ,what can we do ? 38454[/snapback] Yet another "new" Topic asking yet the same question ..... different IP address, yet the same issues are involved .. so "new" Topic Merged into (just one of the many) an existing Topic by the same poster. 202.108.3.217 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) It appears this listing is caused by misdirected bounces. We have a FAQ which covers this topic: Why auto-responses are bad (Misdirected bounces). Please read this FAQ and heed the advice contained in it. Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) DNS error: 202.108.3.217 is mail3-217.sinamail.sina.com.cn but mail3-217.sinamail.sina.com.cn has no DNS information http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=202.108.3.217 Volume Statistics for this IP Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day ......... 4.2 .. 669% Last 30 days ... 3.7 .. 186% Average ......... 3.3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted December 27, 2005 Share Posted December 27, 2005 202.108.3.217 is always blocked ,how can we do ?the reason is : http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounces perhaps many people send spam to us , so we i have to bounce to other , not our fault ,what can we do ? 38454[/snapback] Get a clue? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted December 27, 2005 Share Posted December 27, 2005 202.108.3.217 is always blocked ,how can we do ?the reason is : http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounces perhaps many people send spam to us , so we i have to bounce to other , not our fault ,what can we do ? 38454[/snapback] Stop bouncing and start rejecting. See: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted December 27, 2005 Share Posted December 27, 2005 202.108.3.217 is always blocked ,how can we do ?the reason is : http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html#bounces perhaps many people send spam to us , so we i have to bounce to other , not our fault ,what can we do ? You do not have to bounce spam. There are two kinds of bounces: the first one is 'bounced' by the server with a 5** message. The second one is received by the server and then sent to the return path or From. It is the second kind that is causing you to be listed. The reason is that spammers forge the return path or From. The 'bounces' then go to people who didn't send them. There are different kinds of blocklists to 'reject' email at the server (the first way). Or if you want to accept all email, then the email that is not yours, you need to delete. If you read the FAQ and need help with understanding it, ask here. Someone will help you to understand. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted December 28, 2005 Author Share Posted December 28, 2005 today We have five IP blocked by you , can you provide the spam evidence to me ?thanks. 202.106.182.160 202.108.3.187 202.108.3.218 202.106.182.142 202.108.3.182 202.108.3.177 MY email address:lini[at]staff.sina.com.cn Skype:zou8li14 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sinaspamcop Posted December 28, 2005 Author Share Posted December 28, 2005 These day,I haven't receive spam complain in our abuse mail box from you , commonly ,when other report spam evidence , can you send it to us , we are large mail service provider . these email bos is register on abuse.net abuse[at]sina.com abuse[at]vip.sina.com abuse[at]staff.sina.com.cn , thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 You may want to look at the following links; you have quite a extensive history of being listed for sending mail to spamtraps (most likely bounces) Only one of the addresses shows any history of reports of spam being filed by users. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=202.108.3.177 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=202.108.3.182+ http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=202.108.3.218 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...02.106.182.160+ http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=202.108.3.187+ http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...202.106.182.142 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 These day,I haven't receive spam complain in our abuse mail box from you , commonly ,when other report spam evidence , can you send it to us , we are large mail service provider . these email bos is register on abuse.net abuse[at]sina.com abuse[at]vip.sina.com abuse[at]staff.sina.com.cn , thanks38532[/snapback] The reason is SpamCop does not send out reports on mail that hits spamtraps. All but one of the IP addresses you listed in your other topic were only on the SpamCop BL due to SpamTrap hits. Edit: note: reference to "other topic" is no longer valid as the original topic was mergered into this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.