moltar Posted November 14, 2005 Share Posted November 14, 2005 Did the cop take a sick leave or something? I am getting most of the spam through today. In the morning I checked my mail, and had about 10 spam message overnight, then during the day it keeps coming and coming... Mostly russian spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 14, 2005 Share Posted November 14, 2005 Please share a Tracking URL for one or two of them. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moltar Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556176952 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556176972 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177043 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177057 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177080 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177096 I think most of these are in the past hour... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556176952 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556176972 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177043 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177057 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177080 http://mailsc.spamcop.net/mcgi?action=gett...rtid=1556177096 36067[/snapback] Sorry, those are not Tracking URLs. Please see Getting a Tracking URL from a Report ID, as referenced in the FAQ. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moltar Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 Ok, fine, here are the fresh ones: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209756z3b...b97cdead71eba9z http://mailsc.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209738...ea9144748b6e54z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209727zd5...208a9fde49b384z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209766zf0...e606058c301a1az http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209761z99...459435861b1e53z During 6 hours, 36 spam messages were caught, 7 went through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 Ok, fine, here are the fresh ones: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209756z3b...b97cdead71eba9z 36087[/snapback] Thanks. Source 68.59.1.252 isn't listed by SCBL. http://mailsc.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209738...ea9144748b6e54z36087[/snapback] That should be http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209738z3c...ea9144748b6e54z. Source 212.198.73.38 isn't listed by SCBL. http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209727zd5...208a9fde49b384z36087[/snapback] Source 86.196.253.23 is now listed by SCBL, but appears not to have been listed at the time. http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209766zf0...e606058c301a1az36087[/snapback] Source 24.161.169.254 isn't listed by SCBL. http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z827209761z99...459435861b1e53z36087[/snapback] Source 84.59.196.241 is now listed by SCBL and CBL, but appears not to have been listed at the time.During 6 hours, 36 spam messages were caught, 7 went through.36087[/snapback] You might want to increase your number of checked blocklists/blacklists and/or reduce your SpamAssassin Limit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moltar Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 Currently all networks are enabled. spam assasin is at level 5. It's recommended to keep it at 5. I'll try setting this to 4, but it's risky. I am pretty sure I set it to 4 before, but checking now it's 5 again. I probably didn't like it and set it to 5. Besides can Spamassasin work with Russian language anyways? Most of the spam that gets through is in Russian. Often it comes in batchres of 2-3 emails at a time. Sometimes it's same email, sometimes 3 different ones, but all in one minute. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 15, 2005 Share Posted November 15, 2005 can Spamassasin work with Russian language anyways?36097[/snapback] Sorry, it appears not to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moltar Posted November 15, 2005 Author Share Posted November 15, 2005 So in that case there is no solution to my problem then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
michaelanglo Posted November 16, 2005 Share Posted November 16, 2005 Sorry, it appears not to. 36102[/snapback] It does work with Chinese, so it could work with Russian. (note that SA looks at various language-independent things such as the URLs of SpamAdvertised sites) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted November 16, 2005 Share Posted November 16, 2005 Many of the Cyrillic (presumably Russian) spam messages I see don't even have a URL in them, they just have addresses and phone numbers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moltar Posted November 17, 2005 Author Share Posted November 17, 2005 Many of the Cyrillic (presumably Russian) spam messages I see don't even have a URL in them, they just have addresses and phone numbers. 36131[/snapback] Yes, you are right! This is a crazy new way of spamming. It pisses me off. I don't even live in Russia, and they are advertising all kinds crap stuff. Like - Food deliveries - Taxi services - Politians - the classic and famous "Learn American English Center" - etc... The emails are usually very clean - no images, not URLs, no spammy techniques. Just text. So I'd guess it'd be pretty hard to track that kind of spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.