Jump to content

not listed in bl.spamcop.net but blocked


loresinger.com

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are the only people who use our server. We host her site and use the pop3 and that's it. A lookup here returns the following message:

66.235.216.136 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

So her recent mails to a publisher are being blocked for no reason I can see after having read the FAQ's here. spam is something I hate with a passion and spammers are the second lowest form of life - being lumped in with them, even inadvertently, leaves me seeing red.

Please address ASAP as being blocked without cause can cost her contracts with her publishers.

Paul Telesco,

Admin, loresinger.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, it's not currently listed, but it probably was. That IP Address 66.235.216.136 belongs to shared hosting server host36.ipowerweb.com - you share it with (probably many) other customers of iPowerWeb, Inc. dr. jørgen mash's DNS database list checker drbcheck at http://moensted.dk/spam/?addr=66.235.216.136&Submit=Submit also shows that IP Address as being listed by BLARSBL and PSBL. Report History follows:

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 00:11:55 -0500:

Account Update Needed

    * 1559082009 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse#pwebtech.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1559082003 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]nlayer.net

    * 1559082001 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]pwebtech.com

    * 1559081999 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559081998 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1559081997 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1559081987 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Thursday, November 17, 2005 04:10:04 -0500:

Spum e-mails

    * 1558348676 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1558348675 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1558348671 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Saturday, November 12, 2005 17:15:08 -0500:

Please Verify Your Barclays Account Identity

    * 1554164251 ( http:// 203.251.224.147/.olb/p/loginmember.do/ ) To: abuse[at]shinbiro.com

    * 1554164249 ( http:// 203.251.224.147/.olb/p/loginmember.do/ ) To: postmaster[at]shinbiro.com

    * 1554164248 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1554164247 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1554164245 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Saturday, November 12, 2005 05:14:39 -0500:

Please Verify Your Barclays Account Identity

    * 1553747643 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1553747640 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Saturday, November 12, 2005 05:14:20 -0500:

Please Verify Your Barclays Account Identity

    * 1553747724 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1553747722 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 21:04:31 -0500:

Your account has been Limited

    * 1553500275 ( http:// www.paypal.com/us/ ) To: accessviolation[at]paypal.com

    * 1553500272 ( http:// www.paypal.com/us/ ) To: postmaster[at]paypal.com

    * 1553500270 ( http:// www.paypal.com/us/ ) To: spoof[at]paypal.com

    * 1553500269 ( http:// paypal.com.cgi-bin.cmd-security-center-o... ) To: abuse[at]dhecyber.net.id

    * 1553500266 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1553500263 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553500255 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 19:30:07 -0500:

Your account has been Limited

    * 1553430039 ( http:// www.paypal.com/us/ ) To: accessviolation[at]paypal.com

    * 1553430038 ( http:// www.paypal.com/us/ ) To: postmaster[at]paypal.com

    * 1553430037 ( http:// www.paypal.com/us/ ) To: spoof[at]paypal.com

    * 1553430035 ( http:// paypal.com.cgi-bin.cmd-security-center-o... ) To: abuse[at]dhecyber.net.id

    * 1553430030 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1553430028 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553430027 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 19:09:22 -0500:

Your account has been Limited

    * 1553552758 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1553552757 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553552756 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 16:21:48 -0500:

Account Update Needed

    * 1553324621 ( https://www.halifax-online.co.uk/_mem_bin/forms... ) To: bt[at]admin.spamcop.net

    * 1553324620 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse#pwebtech.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1553324619 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]nlayer.net

    * 1553324618 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553324617 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553324614 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 05:50:36 -0500:

Account Update Needed

    * 1553013313 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse#pwebtech.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1553013302 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]nlayer.net

    * 1553013296 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1553013288 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553013287 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1553013281 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 07:30:39 -0500:

Account Update Needed

    * 1552966166 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse#pwebtech.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1552966165 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]nlayer.net

    * 1552966164 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1552966163 ( http:// www.expertpa.com/_mem_bin/formslogin.asp... ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1552966162 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1552966161 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Tuesday, November 08, 2005 01:10:31 -0500:

AOL - America Online - Please Visit Our Billing Center

    * 1550556230 ( http:// www3.d03.webmail.aol.com.messagelist.bil... ) To: nathanael[at]intermedia.com.sg

    * 1550556229 ( http:// www3.d03.webmail.aol.com.messagelist.bil... ) To: glenn[at]intermedia.com.sg

    * 1550556228 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1550556226 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1550556224 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Wednesday, November 02, 2005 06:57:14 -0500:

US Bank Member

    * 1545669623 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1545669605 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Tuesday, November 01, 2005 15:45:42 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1545213227 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1545213226 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1545213225 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1545213224 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Tuesday, November 01, 2005 08:20:36 -0500:

eBay Billing Center

    * 1544912659 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1544912657 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 17:13:04 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1545220082 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1545220080 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1545220079 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]

    * 1545220076 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1545220066 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Tuesday, November 01, 2005 07:22:12 -0500:

[may-be-spam] eBay Billing Center

    * 1544860790 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1544860788 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Monday, October 31, 2005 22:54:05 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1544602415 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1544602411 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Monday, October 31, 2005 12:58:45 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1544362465 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1544362461 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1544362456 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1544362447 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Monday, October 31, 2005 03:12:11 -0500:

Verified PayPal System

    * 1543886617 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1543886616 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 21:25:28 -0500:

US.Bank Internet access online

    * 1543720801 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1543720799 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1543720798 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1543720797 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 20:36:48 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1543699191 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1543699188 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1543699187 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1543699184 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 19:57:40 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1543680601 ( ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]

    * 1543680600 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1543680599 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1543680598 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1543680597 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 19:37:42 -0500:

US.Bank Verified Visa

    * 1543671049 ( http:// www4.usbank.com.internetbanking.requestr... ) To: spamcopreports[at]aleron.com

    * 1543671048 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1543671047 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1543671046 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 17:28:30 -0500:

US Bank Verified Visa

    * 1543606818 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

    * 1543606817 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

Submitted: Sunday, October 30, 2005 01:36:24 -0500:

US Bank Verified Visa

    * 1543105047 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1543105044 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Submitted: Thursday, October 27, 2005 17:07:36 -0400:

Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender

    * 1541222941 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1541222939 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]above.net

    * 1541222936 ( 66.235.216.136 ) To: abuse[at]ipowerweb.com

Please raise with abuse[at]ipowerweb.com and abuse[at]above.net the issue of why they have been so lax in enforcement as to allow that server to be used to send so much spam as to trigger SCBL listing, resulting in your inability to get what you paid for (have all of your email delivered).

Also, your Administrative Contact Phone Number and Technical Contact Fax Number as listed in your WHOIS record are invalid, and could lead to blacklisting of your domain.

In addition, your email doesn't work well at present (66.235.216.136 doesn't appear to have a quick SMTP Server running on it, and when it does respond it says "421 host36.ipowerweb.com: SMTP command timeout - closing connection"), so I suspect that you have not correctly identified the IP Address of the system that is (or was) blocked. Please see http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...indpost&p=36276. Thanks!

Edit: Jeff G. added the last two paragraphs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In addition, your email doesn't work well at present (66.235.216.136 doesn't appear to have a quick SMTP Server running on it, and when it does respond it says "421 host36.ipowerweb.com: SMTP command timeout - closing connection")

36289[/snapback]

To expand on the above, it appears that the server does not respond with the normal '220 "Service ready" reply when the connection is completed' as per Section 4.3 on Page 37 of Internet Standard 10 and RFC821 "Simple Mail Transfer Protocol":
  4.3.  SEQUENCING OF COMMANDS AND REPLIES

      One important reply is the connection greeting.  Normally, a

      receiver will send a 220 "Service ready" reply when the connection

      is completed.  The sender should wait for this greeting message

      before sending any commands.

        Note: all the greeting type replies have the official name of

        the server host as the first word following the reply code.

            For example,

              220 <SP> USC-ISIF.ARPA <SP> Service ready <CRLF>

Instead, the server waits for the sender to send something, and when the sender doesn't send something (because it hasn't gotten a normal '220 "Service ready" reply' to indicate that 'the connection is completed'), the server sends the following
220-host36.ipowerweb.com ESMTP Exim 4.43 #1 Sun, 20 Nov 2005 07:23:54 -0800

220-We do not authorize the use of this system to transport unsolicited,

220 and/or bulk e-mail.

421 host36.ipowerweb.com: SMTP command timeout - closing connection

and immediately closes the connection. This is antisocial behavior on the part of the server.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...