abuse-alro Posted December 8, 2005 Share Posted December 8, 2005 Log extract: DecĀ 8 10:20:48 internetsrv postfix/smtpd[26093]: NOQUEUE: reject: RCPT from mail2.lear.com[63.68.228.222]: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [63.68.228.222] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?63.68.228.222 - see http://bl.spamcop.net for additional info. If this was actually a legitimate email to a real user, please forward this message to ---[at]--- for assistance.; from=<---[at]lear.com> to=<---[at]---> proto=ESMTP helo=<mail2.lear.com> http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=63.68.228.222 says: 63.68.228.222 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted December 8, 2005 Share Posted December 8, 2005 63.68.228.222 not listed in bl.spamcop.net 37443[/snapback] You are correct that the IP address does not, now, appear to be listed but with a little probing I did find that the server has been bouncing messages back to sender with the subject: **ANTI-VIRUS NOTIFICATION** - DO NOT REPLY http://groups.google.com/groups?scoring=d&...2+group:*abuse* Chances are that these messages are being returned to forged addresses and then being identified as spam. This in turn gets the ip listed for short periods. Warning messages would have been sent to the registered abuse address at abuse[at]mci.com If you take a look at the FAQ there is some explanation of this problem and why bounced messages tend to get a mail server listed on various block lists. http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html Hope that helps. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.