email Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 hello!! I am administrator of dns.com.cn. our all mail server ips listed on the SpamCop blocking list again. our customers send emails to spam traps,because they receive many spam mail so we i have to bounce to other . The other one cause is our customer configure auto reply . if is this cause ,please tell me domain and email address. not our fault ,what can we do ? our ip is: 218.244.47.25 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.44 218.30.114.32 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 218.30.114.35 218.30.114.46 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 Due to spammers forging reply to and from addresses, it is no longer accpetable to bounce messages after they have been accepted. The only way you will get off the SpamCop BL is to stop bouncing messages. They may be rejected during the SMTP session using series 5xx codes without becoming part of the spam problem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email Posted December 28, 2005 Author Share Posted December 28, 2005 we is a isp . we have much consumer. our consumer are indignant ,because they can not send mail. beseech you, remove our ips from blacklist. I am very agonising. I have closed send spam mail domain resolution Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email Posted December 28, 2005 Author Share Posted December 28, 2005 hello!! I am administrator of dns.com.cn. our all mail server ips listed on the SpamCop blocking list again. our customers send emails to spam traps,because they receive many spam mail so we i have to bounce to other . The other one cause is our customer configure auto reply . if is this cause ,please tell me domain and email address. not our fault ,what can we do ? we is a isp . we have much consumer. our consumer are indignant ,because they can not send mail. beseech you, remove our ips from blacklist. I am very agonising. I have closed send spam mail domain resolution our ip is: 218.244.47.25 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.44 218.30.114.32 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 218.30.114.35 218.30.114.46 Moderator edit: This post was original posted as a new topic in the SpamCop Reporting Help Forum with the title "email, dns.com.cn" and is now merged into this topic. It had one reply by Andrew which is the next post in this now merged topic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 our customers send emails to spam traps,because they receive many spam mail so we i have to bounce to other . 38558[/snapback] First of all, thank you for wanting to tackle this problem. However, if you continue to allow your customers to bounce Emails or, indeed, if you continue to bounce Emails on behalf of your customers then you will remain listed since the bounce messages are part of the problem. This information may assist you: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html Please consider changing your handling of failed messages so that they are rejected in the SMTP exchange and not bounced. As you realise, bounced messages go back to the usually forged sender of the message and result in the listings you refer to. Please also be aware that because so much unwanted Email originates from .cn domains many users automatically block .cn mail servers. This is outside SpamCop's operations but may continue to give you great problems. Andrew ADMINS: I see this poster has also started the same question in the blocklist forum. COuld the topics please be merged there? A Moderator edit: topic has been merged Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbiel Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 I am starting to get a bit confused as to how to read the varrious listing info. the following is taken from my ISP account: 218.244.47.25 Most recent spam reported about 2 hours ago 218.244.47.26 Most recent spam reported about 1 hours ago 218.244.47.27 Most recent spam reported about 6 hours ago 218.244.47.44 Most recent spam reported about 5 hours ago 218.30.114.32 Most recent spam reported about 1 hours ago 218.30.114.33 Most recent spam reported about 3 hours ago 218.30.114.34 Most recent spam reported about 4 hours ago 218.30.114.35 Most recent spam reported about 5 hours ago 218.30.114.46 Most recent spam reported about 17 hours ago Checking Senderbase on the following IP addresses indicate that they are listed in the SpamCop BL. but clicking on the SpamCop link in senderbase, the only returned info is that the IP is not listed. 218.244.47.25 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.44 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 (not listed in senderbase) 218.30.114.35 (not listed in senderbase) 218.30.114.46 (not listed in senderbase) Note: only one IP address indicated any history of listing or current listing status when checking http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=? which follows 218.30.114.32 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 23 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) DNS error: 218.30.114.32 has no reverse dns Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 48.6 days, it has been listed 14 times for a total of 11.7 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 218.30.114.35 218.30.114.45 218.30.114.46 It is no wonder that an ISP with limited english is having trouble understanding what is going on Note: one IP address shows a rather large increase in traffic, in terms of percent increase, it seems to be offset by magnitude decreases in traffic on other IP addresses; so it would appear to only indicate a shift in IP addresses being used to send mail rather than an actual increase in total mail being sent. Note: this same topic is open on two different threads by the same user. The new topic is being merged into this topic. Note: the newer topic was posted in the SpamCop Reporting Help Forum with the title "email, dns.com.cn" the following is the link to the orignal post now merged into this topic which had one reply by Andrew http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...indpost&p=38558 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted December 28, 2005 Share Posted December 28, 2005 Andrew told you that 'bounces' and auto-replies will get you listed on the spamcop blocklist. You must reject at server or delete spam you get. There is information at the link. If you do not understand, then ask here. Ask people to make short sentences. We like to help you.Thank you for closing spam domain. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email Posted December 29, 2005 Author Share Posted December 29, 2005 our ip is still in your black list,. I wish removed our servers ips from your list,again, because we is working time now. if not, I am very miserable. we will solution this problem. our ips is: 218.244.47.25 218.244.47.26 218.244.47.27 218.244.47.44 218.30.114.32 218.30.114.33 218.30.114.34 218.30.114.35 218.30.114.45 >218.30.114.46 thank you Moderator edit: Merged "new" Topic into existing item from same user. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 our ip is still in your black list,. I wish removed our servers ips from your list,again, because we is working time now. Our black list is automatic. When you stop sending unsolicited email, your ips will not be in the black list. There is no other way. If you need help with solution, ask. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 Miss Betsy, He doesn't read any of our posts, he thinks we have the power to remove the block! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 if not, I am very miserable.  38582[/snapback] There is nothing we can do to remove you from the automatic listings. It is up to you and your actions. If you have fixed the problem, you will automatically age off the list in the time mentioned (from 13 to 20 hours currently). If you have not fixed the problem, you will probably remain on the list as you are sending Unsolicted messages onto the internet. Specifically, you seem to be sending lots of messages with the subject: failure notice. Please stop doing this and you will stop hitting the spamtraps and being listed. Below is the information available from spamcop for your listings: ******* 218.244.47.25 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 19 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) System administrator has already delisted this system once ******* 218.244.47.26 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 20 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) System administrator has already delisted this system once ******* 218.244.47.27 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 13 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) System administrator has already delisted this system once ******* 218.244.47.44 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 18 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) System administrator has already delisted this system once ******* 218.30.114.32 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 22 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week ******* 218.30.114.33 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 23 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, December 28, 2005 9:52:02 AM -0500: failure notice 1601110623 ( 218.30.114.33 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net ******* 218.30.114.34 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 19 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) ******* 218.30.114.35 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 20 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, December 26, 2005 8:35:09 AM -0500: failure notice 1598894033 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1598894026 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, December 26, 2005 8:33:52 AM -0500: failure notice 1598893678 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1598893677 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, December 23, 2005 7:41:58 AM -0500: MARRY CHRISTMAS & HAPPY NEW YEAR 1596158634 ( http://www.fslifeng.com ) To: postmaster#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1596158633 ( http://www.fslifeng.com ) To: postmaster[at]feihua.com 1596158632 ( http://www.fslifeng.com ) To: anti-spam[at]chinanet.cn.net 1596158631 ( http://www.fslifeng.com ) To: mail.railcomnet.com#feihua.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1596158630 ( http://www.fslifeng.com ) To: postmaster[at]fhnet.cn.net 1596158628 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1596158627 ( 218.30.114.35 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net ******* 218.30.114.45 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, December 24, 2005 3:11:35 PM -0500: spam-HIGH: merry xmas 1597326051 ( 218.30.114.45 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, December 24, 2005 3:10:26 PM -0500: spam-HIGH: merry xmas 1597326246 ( 218.30.114.45 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, December 02, 2005 1:03:18 PM -0500: RE:RE:DVR cards 1572986413 ( 218.30.114.45 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net ******* 218.30.114.46 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 18 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, December 26, 2005 8:33:41 AM -0500: failure notice 1598893653 ( 218.30.114.46 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1598893651 ( 218.30.114.46 ) To: bjnic[at]bjtelecom.net ******* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 Please see Why are auto-responders bad, in simple terms?. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
email Posted December 29, 2005 Author Share Posted December 29, 2005 fslifeng.com , this domain is a spammer . I already closed this domain postoffice . you can test . please remove our ip from your block list as soon as possible can you give me other spam evidence ? I need full headers as below: >Return-Path: <xyjh[at]xyjh.com.cn > > >Received: from m-g1-1.dns.com.cn (HELO m-g1.dns.com.cn) ([218.244.47.25]) >Received: (qmail xx:xx invoked by uid 88); 20 Dec 2005 07:xx:xx -0000 >Date: 20 Dec 2005 >Message-ID: <1135_____________ > >Delivered-To: Autoresponder >To: x >From: xyjh[at]xyjh.com.cn >Subject: Re:(null) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 I already closed this domain postoffice . you can test . please remove our ip from your block list as soon as possible38597[/snapback] You have made similar requests in your other thread. As others have noted there, once the flow of spam stops, you will automatically be removed from the block-list. However, if you continue to bounce failed messages and use an auto-responder you are likely to remain on the blocklist. Andrew ADMINS: Since this thread is really a continuation of the OP's other thread, can the two be merged? A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 fslifeng.com , this domain is a spammer . I already closed this domain postoffice . you can test . please remove our ip from your block list as soon as possible can you give me other spam evidence ? 38597[/snapback] Please use the topic that you started before. Look where you asked question. I do not have the ips now. They are in the other topic. It is difficult to look both places. You are also using automatic responses to email that cannot be delivered. Accepting email and then sending another email to say 'Failure to Deliver' is not good. You cannot send email to the 'From' The 'From' is a bad address. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 <snip> ADMINS:Â Since this thread is really a continuation of the OP's other thread, can the two be merged? 38601[/snapback] ...Done. OP not notified via PM about this instance, as (s)he has already been asked by Wazoo not to create duplicate threads. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 The poor guy doesn't have the time to read or simply doesn't understand our requests. I think he assumes the release from block will be done as soon as he posts here. But, regardless, he must be under a lot of pressure from customers to even bother and put such requests on this board. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 can you give me other spam evidence ?38539[/snapback] No, I cannot, sorry. Please email deputies[at]spamcop.net. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.