Azures Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 Hello, I'm not sure that i'm in the right place. I encounter a problem when I try to send an email with a sendmail program. When I read the log.txt file, I see that my sendmail doesn't mention anything in front of MAIL FROM on the first line like you can it see below in this example : [212.234.180.194], pleased to meet you 01/03/2006 12:28:57 - ( 3) [MAIL FROM:<> 01/03/2006 12:28:57 - ( 3) 250 Sender "" OK... 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) RCPT TO:<test[at]anaafa.fr> 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) 250 Recipient "wanarec001[at]anaafa.fr" OK... 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) DATA 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) Checking address 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) 554 Address of sender "" is invalid 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - SMTP connection with 212.234.180.194 [212.234.180.194] ended. ID=3 And it's STOPPED ! without delivering my email. This sendmail program works correctly with any ISP when they don't use SPAMCOP Services, and when if I don't filter by checking MAIL FROM too. See the log below wich mention a log.txt file wich i've sent without any problem [212.234.180.194], pleased to meet you 01/03/2006 12:51:37 - ( 4) MAIL FROM: <test.toto[at]free.fr> 01/03/2006 12:51:37 - ( 4) 250 Sender "test.toto[at]free.fr" OK... 01/03/2006 12:51:37 - ( 4) RCPT TO: <test[at]anaafa.fr> 01/03/2006 12:51:38 - ( 4) 250 Recipient "test[at]anaafa.fr" OK... 01/03/2006 12:51:38 - ( 4) DATA 01/03/2006 12:51:38 - ( 4) Checking address test.toto[at]free.fr 01/03/2006 12:51:38 - ( 4) MX data for free.fr retrieved from MX cache ........ [And the procedure continue and it delivery my email without any problem] That is why I ask you this question: Did SPAMCOP filter any e-mail that doesn't respect this filter rule, with a blank MAIL FROM? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 Hello, I'm not sure that i'm in the right place. I encounter a problem when I try to send an email with a sendmail program. When I read the log.txt file, I see that my sendmail doesn't mention anything in front of MAIL FROM on the first line like you can it see below in this example : [212.234.180.194], pleased to meet you 01/03/2006 12:28:57 - ( 3) [MAIL FROM:<> 01/03/2006 12:28:57 - ( 3) 250 Sender "" OK... 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) RCPT TO:<test[at]anaafa.fr> 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) 250 Recipient "wanarec001[at]anaafa.fr" OK... 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) DATA 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) Checking address 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - ( 3) 554 Address of sender "" is invalid 01/03/2006 12:28:58 - SMTP connection with 212.234.180.194 [212.234.180.194] ended. ID=3 And it's STOPPED ! without delivering my email. This sendmail program works correctly with any ISP when they don't use SPAMCOP Services, and when if I don't filter by checking MAIL FROM too. See the log below wich mention a log.txt file wich i've sent without any problem [212.234.180.194] <SNIPPITY> NO, SPAMCOP MERELY LISTS ip'S THAT SEND MAIL TO PEOPLE WHO HAVE NOT REQESTED IT, THUS: Query bl.spamcop.net - 212.234.180.194 (Help) (Trace IP) (Senderbase lookup) 212.234.180.194 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 5 hours. Causes of listing * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Automatic delisting If you are the administrator of remap1-mad.ornis.fr and you are sure it will not be the subject of any more reports of spam, you may cause the system to be delisted without waiting for us to review the issue. You may only do this once per IP! So please be sure that the problem is really and truly resolved. If you delist your system and we get more spam reports about it, you will not be allowed to expedite delisting again. Delisting normally occurs 24 hours after spam reports have ceased. You must be able to receive mail at one of the addresses below. Until you have received and confirmed your request, it will not take effect. Looking for potential administrative email addresses for 212.234.180.194: cannot find an mx for remap1-mad.ornis.fr 81.93.0.126 is an mx ( 10 ) for ornis.fr Listing History In the past 406.1 days, it has been listed 70 times for a total of 152.3 days Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports 212.234.180.197 Dispute Listing If you are the administrator of this system and you are sure this listing is erroneous, you may request that we review the listing. Because everyone wants to dispute their listing, regardless of merit, we reserve the right to ignore meritless disputes. Dispute listing of 212.234.180.194 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 Did SPAMCOP filter any e-mail that doesn't respect this filter rule, with a blank MAIL FROM? 40823[/snapback] No. It appears that you are confused. SpamCop.net doesn't provide any software running on 212.234.180.194 or the mailservers for anaafa.fr and free.fr, or any mailserver but its own, for that matter. OTOH, mailservers that reject email messages with a MAIL FROM of <> are ignorant of the following RFC Sections: http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc821.php#section3.6 http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc821.php#section4.1.1 http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc2821.php#section4.1.1.2 http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc2821.php#section6.1 http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc2505.php#section2. http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc2505.php#section2.6.1. http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc1123.php#section5.2.9 http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/rfcs/rfc1123.php#section5.2.13 Also, you shouldn't be trying to send real email messages with MAIL FROM: <>, only DSNs (Delivery Service Notifications). Report History for 212.234.180.194 follows: Submitted: Wednesday 2006/02/15 04:37:25 -0500: Re: vapour 1658790709 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1658790693 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/02/14 21:31:54 -0500: 1658435228 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/02/14 14:37:30 -0500: 8: b()()st your satisfaction with C1alis softt[at]bs [Ref:052] 1658132567 ( http:// txluj.bgzbz4zngzz6mtb4gttmybbb.mosquishi... ) To: abuse[at]publicf.bta.net.cn 1658132566 ( http:// ppa.d0jd1o1701j8odvo0ddoivvv.halfpacenk.... ) To: abuse[at]publicf.bta.net.cn 1658132565 ( http:// txluj.bgzbz4zngzz6mtb4gttmybbb.mosquishi... ) To: abuse#srit.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1658132564 ( http:// ppa.d0jd1o1701j8odvo0ddoivvv.halfpacenk.... ) To: abuse#srit.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1658132562 ( http:// txluj.bgzbz4zngzz6mtb4gttmybbb.mosquishi... ) To: postmaster#srit.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1658132561 ( http:// ppa.d0jd1o1701j8odvo0ddoivvv.halfpacenk.... ) To: postmaster#srit.com.cn[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1658132554 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1658132550 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2006/02/08 23:39:28 -0500: re: rea1 time qu0tes 1652489448 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1652489418 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2006/02/07 00:12:43 -0500: 0EM Software 1650109399 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2006/02/06 17:35:17 -0500: What IS 0EM Software And Why D0 You Care? 1649778605 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday 2006/01/26 12:48:23 -0500: ***spam*** Photoshop, Windows, Office 1636527634 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2006/01/18 09:00:53 -0500: NOTIFICATION - Inv News 1626535136 ( Forwarded spam ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient] 1626535104 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1626535063 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday 2006/01/15 13:55:58 -0500: Re: evenings 1622972524 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1622972500 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2006/01/13 03:59:26 -0500: *** spam *** NOTIFICATION - S.H. Update 1620156726 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1620156687 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2006/01/11 11:06:41 -0500: [RE] Inv Update 1618131208 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1618131184 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2006/01/11 11:06:41 -0500: [RE] Alert - News Release 1618130480 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1618130454 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2006/01/11 06:19:54 -0500: NOTIFICATION - News Release 1617821408 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1617821404 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2006/01/06 21:17:29 -0500: NOTIFICATION - Shareholder Release 1612524654 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Tuesday 2005/12/20 15:04:17 -0500: News Report 1593212454 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday 2005/12/19 11:04:16 -0500: 21 ChHEAvP 2 MxEDICINnE 70096 1591851428 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2005/12/17 05:47:53 -0500: headline news 1589424371 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1589424362 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday 2005/12/14 23:54:29 -0500: [spam] WINNER qcorrell! 1586881915 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday 2005/12/10 03:33:58 -0500: 10 minutes before sex, lasts for 24-36 hours 1581210814 ( http:// coh.slgjxjx2ymg0sas3faalfssa.staylessif.... ) To: postmaster#in-telecom.ru[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1581210812 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1581210811 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: postmaster[at]ornis.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2005/12/09 09:05:20 -0500: Stocks in Play for bryan_a 1580396750 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday 2005/12/09 09:05:16 -0500: Wall Street Pulse for bryan_a 1580396752 ( 212.234.180.194 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net[/CODEBOX] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azures Posted March 1, 2006 Author Share Posted March 1, 2006 No. It appears that you are confused. SpamCop.net doesn't provide any software running on 212.234.180.194 or the mailservers for anaafa.fr and free.fr, or any mailserver but its own, for that matter. No. It appears that you are confused. SpamCop.net doesn't provide any software running on 212.234.180.194 or the mailservers for anaafa.fr and free.fr, or any mailserver but its own, for that matter. Yes, I Know that SPAMCOP doesn't provide any sotware running on this IP, this IP is my ip adresse, and ANAAFA is my Office. I know that, I was asking for some HELP about the filter used by SPAMCOP for mail delivery, that log.txt Up was just an example. My question is simple but i don't find the answer. I think that to consider an e-mail like spam, SPAMCOP have to use some Filter, and i hope the IP BLACKLIST is not the only filter they used. For exemple, when i use ARGOSOFT SERVER SMTP PRO, you can define spam rules to not relay any mail wich have a MAIL FROM<> unvalide. To [Derek T] , i can't believe that SPAMCOP filter spam by only IP adresse! They for sure, use filter rules for explicit content, sex, porno, ect.... because this type of email can be sent by any computer so with any Ip adresses. To [Jeff G.], thanks, but this is only the RFC, i agree with you, of course i don't have to use a sendmail wich don't respect this form, and wich don't mention MAIL FROM<> sender, but i have to identify if SPAMCOP rules can block a sender because of that. And next if it's the case, i'll tell to the sendmail programmer to change it. For information this sendmail is a private application used at least by 6000 person. Does anybody have a list of the filter rules Reading email Headers used by spamcop ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 <snip> I know that, I was asking for some HELP about the filter used by SPAMCOP for mail delivery, that log.txt Up was just an example. My question is simple but i don't find the answer. I think that to consider an e-mail like spam, SPAMCOP have to use some Filter, and i hope the IP BLACKLIST is not the only filter they used. <snip> 40837[/snapback] ...Um, I think you are still confused. SpamCop provides a blacklist of IP addresses that have been reported as sources of spam by SpamCop Reporting members and/ or have sent e-mail to spam Traps. Please see What is on the list? SpamCop does no filtering or blocking on any non-SpamCop server; only the admins of those servers can do that. If they are using the SpamCop blocklist to filter or block e-mail, they are doing it based on outgoing e-mail IP addresses listed in the SpamCop blocklist. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 It would seem that 212.234.180.194 (Resolved 212.234.180.194 to remap1-mad.ornis.fr) is poorly setup and maintained. Many spammers are using this server which is exploitable to send their junk. This server is making the rounds into many blocklists. It has made it's way into the following lists and the list is growing. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net -> 127.0.0.2 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DSBLLIST Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays tested by trusted users: list.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2 http://dsbl.org/listing?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DSBLUNCONFIRMED Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays, multihop relays and listings by anonymous users: unconfirmed.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2 http://dsbl.org/listing?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- BLARSBL Blars Block List: block.blars.org -> 127.1.0.1 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- NOMOREFUNN local bl at moensted.dk: no-more-funn.moensted.dk -> 127.0.0.10 posible open proxies - see http://moensted.dk/spam/no-more-funn?addr=212.234.180.194 - 1138322822 (Fri Jan 27 01:47:02 2006) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- PSBL Passive spam Block List: psbl.surriel.com -> 127.0.0.2 Listed in PSBL, see http://psbl.surriel.com/listing?ip=212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- CSMA-SBL McFadden Associates, IPs of mailservers that send spam once in a short timefram: sbl.csma.biz -> 127.0.0.2 http://bl.csma.biz/cgi-bin/listing.cgi?ip=212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SORBS spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.7 Exploitable Server See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SORBSWEB List of web (WWW) server which have spammer abused vulnerabilities (e.g. FormMail scripts): web.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.7 Exploitable Server See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 http://dsbl.org/listing?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DNSBLAUDSBL Distributed Server Boycott List: dsbl.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2 http://dsbl.org/listing?212.234.180.194 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 The only filtering SpamCop does is for its paying SpamCop Email System Customers like myself, and for its staff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 To [Derek T] , i can't believe that SPAMCOP filter spam by only IP adresse! They for sure, use filter rules for explicit content, sex, porno, ect.... because this type of email can be sent by any computer so with any Ip adresses. [ Does anybody have a list of the filter rules Reading email Headers used by spamcop ? 40837[/snapback] Yes here it is: <end of list> SpamCop is nothing more or less than a list of IP's reorted as having sent spam. Headers, like content have absolutely NO affect on what's listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azures Posted March 1, 2006 Author Share Posted March 1, 2006 The only filtering SpamCop does is for its paying SpamCop Email System Customers like myself, and for its staff. 40845[/snapback] Thanks everyone, for your answer, i'm very glad that you wanted to help me, thanks. So if i understand SPAMCOP only filter by IP blacklisted. They don't care about the content of the e-mail, this have to be checked by the SMTP SERVER. So, ok, nom i'm Allright with that. But what about Paying SpamCop Email System Customers. In that case, does SpamCop filter The header email when the MAIL FROM <> is blank? Because in that case, the SMTP SERVER is SPAMCOP, am I right? Second question, if an IP like 212.234.180.194 is blacklisted, does SPAMCOP will refuse to delivery me a mail from any ISP like AOL, this blacklisted IP is owed by the same domain name as my email xxxxx[at]anaafa.fr wich is the RCPT TO:? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 Spamcop simply provides a list of spammy IP address to anyone that wants to use it. If and how any particular ISP chooses to use it is entirely up to that ISP. Spamcop's recommendation is to use it as part of your spamfilter rules, and not use it to directly block email, however, there are MANY ISPs that do use it as a flat blocklist. So, in answer to your specific question, you would have to contact the RECEIVING ISP, and ask exactly how they have the SCBL implemented in their configuration. Now as for your other question, paying Spamcop Email customers have a number of blocklists and filters to choose from I believe. Generally refusing a blank <> sender is in violation of various RFCs, so I'm pretty sure they don't do that, at least not by default. I'm sure someone with a Spamcop Email account can jump in here and tell you exactly what filters/rules are available to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 But what about Paying SpamCop Email System Customers. In that case, does SpamCop filter The header email when the MAIL FROM <> is blank? Because in that case, the SMTP SERVER is SPAMCOP, am I right? We users can set what TAGGING filters are used to protect our inboxes from a number of blacklists. Please note SpamCop only tags and moves to heldmail, it rejects nothing. If you think about it, it wants as many spams as possible to arrive in its members' heldmail because they are reported to feed the SCBL and keep it current. SpamCop recommends that other ISP's use it to tag NOT block because SpamCop is very aggressive and reacts very quicky to spam spews. SOME ISP's disregard this advice and use it to reject at the time of the SMTP transaction. That produces the sort of 5xx messages you are receiving. Not recommended but hey! it's their server. Personally I use china and brazil (whole-country tags as I get no legitimate mail from those countries) SORBS, SCBL and one or two others. These are all based on IP address. We also get to use SpamAssassin which I have set to level 5: this is the only content-based Baysian filter offered to us. Second question, if an IP like 212.234.180.194 is blacklisted, does SPAMCOP will refuse to delivery me a mail from any ISP like AOL, this blacklisted IP is owed by the same domain name as my email xxxxx[at]anaafa.fr wich is the RCPT TO:? 40851[/snapback] SpamCop has absolutely no way of reaching out and refusing you anything! It is the receiving ISPs who are (mis)using the info supplied (free) by SpamCop to refuse your mail. Repeating what I said above: SpamCop is nothing more or less than a list of CURRENTLY spamming servers. It's easy to get on - just send spam - and it's easy to get off - stop sending spam. Listing and delisting are entirely automatic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 But what about Paying SpamCop Email System Customers. In that case, does SpamCop filter The header email when the MAIL FROM <> is blank? Because in that case, the SMTP SERVER is SPAMCOP, am I right? 40851[/snapback] As a user of the spamcop email service, I have received messages with blank senders. SpamCop mail service delivers everything, eityher to the inbox or the Held Mail folder. I also just tested with a very simple test: telnet mx.spamcop.net 25 helo underwood.spamcop.net mail from: <> rcpt to: <underwood[at]spamcop.net> data This is a test message> . quit Result: Return-Path: <> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-underwood[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 25730 invoked from network); 2 Mar 2006 02:55:03 -0000 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.1.0 (2005-09-13) on blade4 X-spam-Level: **** X-spam-Status: hits=4.2 tests=MISSING_HB_SEP,MISSING_HEADERS,MISSING_SUBJECT, TO_CC_NONE version=3.1.0 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.103) by blade4.cesmail.net with QMQP; 2 Mar 2006 02:55:03 -0000 Received: from 66-168-115-246.dhcp.oxfr.ma.charter.com (HELO underwood.spamcop.net) (66.168.115.246) by mx53.cesmail.net with SMTP; 2 Mar 2006 02:54:54 -0000 This is a test message> Webmail shows it coming from "Invalid Address" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 what about Paying SpamCop Email System Customers. In that case, does SpamCop filter The header email when the MAIL FROM <> is blank? 40851[/snapback] It is supposed to be able to do this, but it does not do this by default. The SpamCop Email System converts the "MAIL FROM" command argument to the "Return-Path" field. A manual Filter I tried to construct, 'Return-Path not contain "." Deliver to mailbox: INBOX.null return path', mistakenly filtered some messages that had a dot in the Return-Path, so I had to disable it. Because in that case, the SMTP SERVER is SPAMCOP, am I right?40851[/snapback] Actually, in that case the SpamCop Email System's webmail system (IMP Horde) is doing the processing via IMAP, with the mail already having been delivered by the SpamCop Email System's mailservers in the cesmail.net domain to my mailbox in a Courier-managed datastore. All of that (except my pressing the little funnel-shaped Filter Button) happens on one set of systems at Corporate Email Services outside Atlanta, GA, USA; none of that happens in France. Are you a SpamCop Email System Customer, are you considering becoming one, or are you trying to email one (or more)? Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azures Posted March 1, 2006 Author Share Posted March 1, 2006 Are you a SpamCop Email System Customer, are you considering becoming one, or are you trying to email one (or more)? Thanks! 40860[/snapback] Thanks everyone for those answer. No i'm not a SpamCop Email System Customer, become one? Why not later. I'm just analysing some trouble we get when we (me and my office) try to send mail with a personnal sendmail to custumer wich used ISP like AOL, NUMERICABLE or CALIXO. The emails goes but they never reach the RCPT TO. For informations this program is exclusivly used by Lawer who used it to send data confidential. For this, the send mail create a ".dat" files where the DATA are encrypted in 256 bits and an Info.txt. Each lawer can used it from anywhere, email are automatically sended to our SERVER located in PARIS to be used for our job. They can't change the RCPT TO. But, for some ISP, it don't Work. After analysing the SMTP transaction with my personnal SERVER SMTP (ARGOSOFT SERVER SMTP PRO and MERCURY/32) , i found that our program never print the email adress of the sender in MAIL FROM <> because our program only used SMTP protocol to send mail, our customer can't received email with it. I think the developper only put the RETURN PATH <> to notify the delivery of the message to thier sendmail like OUTLOOK,GMAIL, but he didn't think about puting a MAIL FROM <>, it's why this field is still blank... So, I just wanted to be sure, that this is the reason of our currently trouble. Thanks, now with your answers, i can definitly say that SpamCOp is not the source of my trouble. I 'll contact the ISP Administrator to know about thier SMTP transaction and i'll ask our programer to Put a MAIL FROM <> not Blank. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 2, 2006 Share Posted March 2, 2006 Thank you for the update. Although you're not completely satisfied yet, I think we've reached the limit of what we can do for you, so I'm marking this Topic as [Resolved]. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.