Electro911 Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 Good day; 1. I am in the IT business for tens of years, so I understand spam, and services like SPAMCOP. And using a canada.com eMail to keep in touch with family, it is to be told by the receiving domains that I'm blocked by SPAMCop, which turns out blocks the domain (or server) of canada.com so often... I understand because of spam originating from domain canada.com... 2. THE QUESTION: And as a business - didn't anyone ever think of this ? I do know SPAMCOP (and others) will often block canada.com addresses, and it will only get ever worse. I am at a point now, that I would be ready to pay SPAMCOP (a small amount) per year, to be put in a list of 'verified - known-non-spammer white-list built into the SPAMCOP application! Am sure you can make this work somehow, make money, while keeping me SANE ! Who else is in this with me ? Thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 1. I am in the IT business for tens of years, so I understand spam, and services like SPAMCOP. And using a canada.com eMail to keep in touch with family, it is to be told by the receiving domains that I'm blocked by SPAMCop, which turns out blocks the domain (or server) of canada.com so often... I understand because of spam originating from domain canada.com... If you 'understand' .... then I'm not quite following your question. SpamCop.net blocks nothing. The BL used by other ISPs is a list of IP addresses, not e-mail addresses. And even at that, the use of the SpamCopDNSBL as a blocking tool is not recommended by the folks at SpamCop.net themselves. 2. THE QUESTION: And as a business - didn't anyone ever think of this ? I do know SPAMCOP (and others) will often block canada.com addresses, and it will only get ever worse. I am at a point now, that I would be ready to pay SPAMCOP (a small amount) per year, to be put in a list of 'verified - known-non-spammer white-list built into the SPAMCOP application! Am sure you can make this work somehow, make money, while keeping me SANE ! 40891[/snapback] If all it would take is a "small amount of money a year" one would think that there'd be millions of sources for a service like that. And just think, with Domains only costing a few bucks, that and hosting paid for with stolen credit card data, with some spammer known to burn up hundreds of Domains a month, ... it's almost hard to imagine that this "only a few dollars a year" white-listing service wouldn't be touched by the lowlife scum of the spamming world. From just what little you've provided here, it seems that you simply want to find an e-mail server/host that does take a bit more care at not getting listed in various BLs .... Heck, for a few "more" dollars a year, you could actually run your own e-mail server ...???? Moving this to the Lounge, as it really hasn't anything to do directly with the SpamCopDNSBL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 And as a business - didn't anyone ever think of this ? I do know SPAMCOP (and others) will often block canada.com addresses, and it will only get ever worse. I am at a point now, that I would be ready to pay SPAMCOP (a small amount) per year, to be put in a list of 'verified - known-non-spammer white-list built into the SPAMCOP application! Am sure you can make this work somehow, make money, while keeping me SANE ! Who else is in this with me ? 40891[/snapback] Whilst this might keep you sane, I doubt you'll find many supporters for your idea here. Bearing in mind that the regulars are all committed to tackling spam through IP based filtering. That said, in general terms, the only way I could see the approach you're discussing ever working would be if the process included a significant security deposit which would be forfeit if the person or organisation started spamming. That, of course, means people and processes to handle the cash, lawyers to handle the inevitable disputes and so forth. I can't see the SpamCop.net folk wanting to go down that route. But that's my opinion. I believe AOL is about to start offering this type of service. Analysts don't anticipate it will be successful. I'm sure it would be cheaper for you to register your own domain and get yourself an Email address you move anywhere. Then find a responsible, small ISP that can offer a clean mail server. Or even find a clean SMTP outgoing mail service even if you retain your existing incoming mail address. As an IT professional that would easily be within your abilities and likely to be equalyy cheap as paying to be whitelisted. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff G. Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 canada.com appears to have one host that sends email, sendmail.canada.com [199.71.40.31]. http://ws.arin.net/whois?queryinput=199.71.40.31 shows the sole contact as dnsadmin[at]canwest.com. http://www.abuse.net/lookup.phtml?DOMAIN=canwest.com shows that canwest.com has no abuse.net record. Therefore, SpamCop's Parser wants to send Reports to postmaster[at]canwest.com; however, it thinks that "postmaster[at]canwest.com bounces (9 sent : 6 bounces)". http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=199.71.40.31 shows "199.71.40.31 not listed in bl.spamcop.net". Report History shows about 10-19 Spamtrap hits and one Mole Report as follows: Submitted: Friday 2006/02/10 17:39:17 -0500: working.com Ottawa Weekly Newsletter 1654624292 ( http:// www.canwestglobal.com/privacy.html ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1654624291 ( http:// www.canada.com/members/unsubscribe.aspx?... ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1654624290 ( http:// workingottawajobs.canada.com/js.php ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1654624289 ( http:// working.canada.com/ ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net 1654624286 ( 199.71.40.31 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net The behavior "Dec 7 10:22:29 mx2 postfix/smtp[27351]: 8C37D8B38C: to=<postmaster[at]canwest.com>, relay=smtp.canwest.com[204.187.151.131], delay=3, status=bounced (host smtp.canwest.com[204.187.151.131] said: 501 #5.1.1 bad address postmaster[at]canwest.com (in reply to RCPT TO command))" shown at http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/tools/detail.p...able=postmaster is no longer happening (so I suggest that a SpamCop Deputy or SpamCop Admin reset its bounce flag), but the behavior "Dec 7 10:19:45 mx1 postfix/smtp[8580]: 264F08B4BF: to=<abuse[at]canwest.com>, relay=smtp.canwest.com[204.187.151.131], delay=2, status=bounced (host smtp.canwest.com[204.187.151.131] said: 501 #5.1.1 bad address abuse[at]canwest.com (in reply to RCPT TO command))" shown at http://www.rfc-ignorant.org/tools/detail.p...263&table=abuse is still happening. Is that the IP Address that you claim is getting blocked? If not, please post the IP Address that you claim is getting blocked. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 All you have to do is find a competent provider that (1) has an abuse address that works (2) reads abuse reports (3) responds to abuse reports (4) Has email system configured correctly Do not just accept the email address that is forced upon you by your provider A major majority of providers pay peanuts and only get monkeys often from some third world country that have a hard time speaking English So far the only email account I can recommend is a SpamCop one and or a HotMail one SpamCop will when tracking spam just try to block the IP address of The Computer sending it If a mail server is listed it is because the provider is not displaying the source of the IP. SpamCop will list a email server but only after far to many abuse reports to the listed owner of that IP I have an example of what SpamCop reports when a email server is properly configured http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z871249632zae6106dbbd2b364ca8a481fc16532d2az The IP is that of my computer "203.134.9.119" which if listed by SpamCop would in seconds stop spam being sent from that computer and quickly releasing IP when spam stops being sent the SCBL is the best and most accurate way of stopping spam getting to ones inbox (stopping spam as it's being sent not after) Hope this helps Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Electro911 Posted March 4, 2006 Author Share Posted March 4, 2006 Thanks you all; Yes, I guess ORF uses SPAMCOP blacklists (as part of their checks) and I find it is in use ever more by ISPs. I guess I should send my suggestion to them... Frustrating. My first note does contain inacuracies - was written fast. I would have liked to 'invent' a new way to keep that Canada.com address but it is at a point that it isn't worth it anymore. Although, it was great since I eMail Internationally. Responses from canada.com admins... HA! Global West is way too big to hear any of us, small voices down here... Eh guys, it was great to get all the replies and the details. Thank you... and let's hope for a better eMail life... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Electro911 Posted March 4, 2006 Author Share Posted March 4, 2006 Heck, for a few "more" dollars a year, you could actually run your own e-mail server ...???? ********************* Yes, although I ran into similar problem because cable ISP provider does not allow other reverse DNS, Domain name not same as eMail domain etc.. etc... etc... Oh well. Thanks again guys, and a fantastic week-end!. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted March 4, 2006 Share Posted March 4, 2006 I would have liked to 'invent' a new way to keep that Canada.com address but it is at a point that it isn't worth it anymore.40928[/snapback] Well that system has been invented. You can subscribe to an alternative service that offers you a different outgoing mail server (SMTP) and still keep you canada.com address for receiving mail. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.