kevin Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 sir, I am the administrator of this system , my ip(211.100.22.21) listed in bl.spamcop.net(127.0.0.2). Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) It appears this listing is caused by misdirected bounces System administrator has already delisted this system once Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Could you provide more reports for me ? how to delist my system? please help me. thank you ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 I am the administrator of this system , my ip(211.100.22.21) listed in bl.spamcop.net(127.0.0.2). Could you provide more reports for me ? how to delist my system? please help me. 41394[/snapback] More data needed - FAQs here include contact details on asking for some possible help ... How to delist - did you follow the link to the Misdirected Bounces FAQ on the page you've already looked at? The FAQs 'here' include the oft-repeated phrase - stop the spew - explained by the "within 24 hours after the spam / spew stops" ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 You are also listed in SPEWS See: http://spews.org/html/S790.html they are down the hall ----> That way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 sir, I am the administrator of this system , my ip(211.100.22.21) listed in bl.spamcop.net(127.0.0.2). Could you provide more reports for me ? how to delist my system? please help me. thank you ! 41394[/snapback] No, we cannot provide reports. The listing tells you that you are accepting email and then sending an email to tell people it is undeliverable. This is not acceptable practice. Spammers forge the return path. You are sending emails to people who did not send them. Sometimes people get thousands of emails in this way. It is worse than spam. You must stop accepting email and then sending an email to tell people it is undeliverable. Spamcop is automatic. You cannot get delisted except by stopping the sending of unsolicited emails. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek T Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 sir, I am the administrator of this system , my ip(211.100.22.21) listed in bl.spamcop.net(127.0.0.2). Could you provide more reports for me ? how to delist my system? please help me. 41394[/snapback] Stop mis-directing bounces? No 'rejects' should be sent to the return envelope. Reject with a 5xx code at the time of the SMTP transaction instead. Delisting is automatic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.